Cityman logo

Cityman shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 521210Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Cityman Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1994
Last close ₹13.04₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹13.04.

29 Oct: open ₹13.04, high ₹13.04, low ₹13.04

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹10.87Low, 22 Sep 2026₹16.99High, 7 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹15 Cr4,301st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−4.5%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
12

Cityman's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cityman, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.81%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others28.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.81%0.02%71.81%0.02%28.18%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%
Indian promoters71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%
28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%
Shares in issue1,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,1001,17,01,100
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cityman shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,422Dec 168,416Mar 178,419Jun 178,419Sep 178,407Dec 178,412Mar 188,417Jun 188,421Sep 188,422Dec 188,417Mar 198,404Jun 198,395Sep 198,382Dec 198,371Mar 208,371Jun 208,359Sep 208,340Dec 208,331Mar 218,332Jun 218,339Sep 218,504Dec 218,520Mar 228,543Jun 228,603Sep 228,584Dec 228,524Mar 238,544Jun 238,559Sep 238,607Dec 238,697Mar 248,653Jun 248,594Sep 248,575Dec 248,574Mar 258,555Jun 258,450Sep 258,447Dec 258,460Mar 268,463Jun 268,461Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,4228,4168,4198,4198,4078,4128,4178,4218,4228,4178,4048,3958,3828,3718,3718,3598,3408,3318,3328,3398,5048,5208,5438,6038,5848,5248,5448,5598,6078,6978,6538,5948,5758,5748,5558,4508,4478,4608,4638,461
9999999999999999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters9999999999999999999999999999999999999999
8,4138,4078,4108,4108,3988,4038,4088,4128,4138,4088,3958,3868,3738,3628,3628,3508,3318,3228,3238,3308,4958,5118,5348,5948,5758,5158,5358,5508,5988,6888,6448,5858,5668,5658,5468,4418,4388,4518,4548,452
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cityman promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANTHOSH J K, 65.98%.

Holder
SANTHOSH J KIndividuals and Hindu undivided families65.98%77,20,312
JULIAN SANTHOSHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.95%2,28,675
ANNAMMA JOSEPHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.93%2,25,668
SOBHA SAJANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.89%2,21,667
EMMANUEL PALLATHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%4,500
JOHN SAJANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
SAJANI TOBYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
JOSEPH SAJANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
ZENA EMMANUEL PALLATHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%300
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cityman, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CONSENT OVERSEAS INVESTMENTS PVT LTDCompanies2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.