Century Plyboards (India) logo

Century Plyboards (India) PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: CENTURYPLYBSE: 532548Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Century Plyboards (India) Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 2004 on BSE, Mar 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹642.35down ₹3.60 (0.56%)BSE ₹641.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹645.95.

28 Oct: open ₹638.90, high ₹656.45, low ₹638.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹617.50Low, 23 Oct 2026₹859.00High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹14,271 Cr389th largest listed
P/E
49.02
P/B
5.47
Dividend yield
0.16%
ROE
11.7%
ROCE
12.2%
Debt to equity
0.62
Volume, NSE
27,34454.3% delivered

Century Plyboards (India)'s P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Century Plyboards (India) PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings49.02today

    1 year

    Median 67.13

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 69.56

    Today is at or above 25% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 48.55

    Today is at or above 51% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 39.29

    Today is at or above 71% of the 2,478 days

  • Price to book5.47today

    1 year

    Median 6.66

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.09

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 7.28

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 6.91

    Today is at or above 28% of the 1,977 days

  • Price to sales2.47today

    1 year

    Median 3.22

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.74

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.81

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 3.46

    Today is at or above 25% of the 2,478 days

  • EV to EBITDA22.00today

    1 year

    Median 29.37

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 32.23

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 28.88

    Today is at or above 13% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 26.15

    Today is at or above 33% of the 1,977 days

  • Dividend yield0.16%today

    1 year

    Median 0.13%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.13%

    Today is at or above 95% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.14%

    Today is at or above 63% of the 1,227 days

    10 years

    Median 0.21%

    Today is at or above 41% of the 2,442 days

  • Earnings yield2.04%today

    1 year

    Median 1.49%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.44%

    Today is at or above 75% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.06%

    Today is at or above 49% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 2.55%

    Today is at or above 29% of the 2,478 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹291 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹2,610 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹5,789 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹1,630 Cr−Cash₹59 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹720 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue22,21,72,990at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Century Plyboards (India) financials ›

Century Plyboards (India) valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Century Plyboards (India) dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)5,7657,2564,6282,4657,07115,91410,35814,22015,75115,585
Price to earnings33.941.028.916.150.051.129.039.374.265.7
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet5.22.46.311.66.16.97.06.3
Price to sales3.23.72.11.13.75.52.93.83.63.1
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet15.99.525.932.118.626.834.528.0
Dividend yield0.00%0.31%0.48%1.80%0.00%0.14%0.32%0.16%0.14%0.14%
Earnings yield3.0%2.4%3.5%6.2%2.0%2.0%3.4%2.5%1.3%1.5%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Century Plyboards (India) market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹19,752 Cr₹2,259 Cr₹14,271 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹15,842 Cr
P/E to growth
1.12
Earnings per share
₹13.10
Book value per share
₹117.47
Dividends, last 12 months
₹1.00
Public's market cap
₹4,020 Cr

Against Plywood Boards/ Laminates

18 listed companies in Plywood Boards/ Laminates, each priced on its last trading day; Century Plyboards (India) is 1st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Century Plyboards (India) itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
29.2Across 12 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
81%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.6Across 17 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
14.4Across 12 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.26%Across 6 other companies
Company
Century Plyboards (India) logoCentury Plyboards (India)CENTURYPLY14,27149.025.4722.00.16%
Greenlam Industries logoGreenlam IndustriesGREENLAM5,44158.554.6117.80.19%
Stylam Industries logoStylam IndustriesSTYLAMIND4,88827.975.4520.70.00%
Greenply Industries logoGreenply IndustriesGREENPLY3,69737.494.1314.50.17%
Euro Pratik Sales logoEuro Pratik SalesEUROPRATIK1,74020.195.6114.70.12%
Greenpanel Industries logoGreenpanel IndustriesGREENPANEL1,632242.721.2014.30.38%
Rushil Decor logoRushil DecorRUSHIL44819.660.697.80.33%
Archidply Industries logoArchidply IndustriesARCHIDPLY18514.201.657.60.00%
Ecoboard Industries logoEcoboard IndustriesECOBOAR165–7.32–0.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.