CEAT logo

CEAT shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CEATLTDBSE: 500878Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

CEAT Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1958 on BSE, Feb 2008 on NSE
Last close ₹3,146.20up ₹26.40 (0.85%)BSE ₹3,146.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,119.80.

27 Oct: open ₹3,130.90, high ₹3,162.10, low ₹3,115.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹3,012.60Low, 23 Oct 2026₹4,215.70High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹12,726 Cr448th largest listed
P/E
24.68
P/E without one-offs
21.09
P/B
2.57
Dividend yield
1.11%
ROE
10.8%
ROE without one-offs
12.7%
ROCE
13.9%
Debt to equity
0.77
Volume, NSE
35,35057.8% delivered

CEAT's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns CEAT, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.29%
  • Foreign institutions13.41%
  • Indian institutions23.26%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.70%
  • Employee trusts0.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
47.29%0.00%47.29%13.41%23.26%15.70%0.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.76%50.76%50.76%50.76%50.76%50.76%50.76%50.98%50.98%51.08%51.08%50.52%46.68%46.69%46.69%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%47.11%47.11%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.29%47.29%47.29%
Indian promoters46.36%46.36%46.36%46.36%46.36%46.36%46.36%46.57%46.57%46.68%46.68%46.68%46.68%46.69%46.69%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%47.11%47.11%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.29%47.29%47.29%
Foreign promoters4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%3.84%0.00%–0.00%0.00%––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
49.24%49.24%49.24%49.24%49.24%49.24%49.24%49.02%49.02%48.92%48.92%49.48%53.32%53.31%53.31%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%52.89%52.89%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.64%52.52%52.44%52.44%52.37%
Employee trusts––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.15%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.34%
Shares in issue4,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,0924,04,50,092
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of CEAT shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

60,557Dec 1660,175Mar 1760,349Jun 1762,555Sep 1756,209Dec 1762,874Mar 1875,417Jun 1877,255Sep 1878,394Dec 1878,932Mar 1982,807Jun 1981,288Sep 1978,294Dec 1976,455Mar 2077,298Jun 2077,778Sep 2082,545Dec 2080,075Mar 211,14,455Jun 211,34,879Sep 211,41,236Dec 211,41,725Mar 221,33,430Jun 221,04,016Sep 2293,401Dec 2294,232Mar 2391,364Jun 231,05,875Sep 231,16,509Dec 231,14,397Mar 241,38,315Jun 241,43,063Sep 241,56,333Dec 241,57,285Mar 251,41,661Jun 251,36,233Sep 251,35,290Dec 251,36,374Mar 261,48,990Jun 261,42,260Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders60,55760,17560,34962,55556,20962,87475,41777,25578,39478,93282,80781,28878,29476,45577,29877,77882,54580,0751,14,4551,34,8791,41,2361,41,7251,33,4301,04,01693,40194,23291,3641,05,8751,16,5091,14,3971,38,3151,43,0631,56,3331,57,2851,41,6611,36,2331,35,2901,36,3741,48,9901,42,260
14151515151522222222232325252526262323232323232323222121212121212121212121212121
Indian promoters13141414141421212121222225252526262323232323232323222121212121212121212121212121
Foreign promoters111111111111––––––––00000000000000––––––
60,54360,16060,33462,54056,19462,85975,39577,23378,37278,91082,78481,26578,26976,43077,27377,75282,51980,0521,14,4321,34,8561,41,2131,41,7021,33,4071,03,99393,37894,21091,3431,05,8541,16,4881,14,3761,38,2941,43,0421,56,3121,57,2641,41,6401,36,2111,35,2681,36,3521,48,9681,42,238
Employee trusts––––––––––––––––––––00000000000000–11111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

CEAT promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is INSTANT HOLDINGS LIMITED, 29.51%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
INSTANT HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others29.51%1,19,35,260
SWALLOW ASSOCIATES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others11.09%44,84,624
STEL HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.74%15,13,887
SUMMIT SECURITIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.59%10,46,248
HARSHVARDHAN RAMPRASAD GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%1,33,934
ANANT VARDHAN GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%14,185
EKTARA ENTERPRISES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
Ishaan Goenka Trust (Harsh Vardhan Goenka-In the capacity of Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
MALABAR COASTAL HOLDINGS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
Nucleus Life Trust (Harsh Vardhan Goenka- in the capacity of Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1
Prism Estates Trust (Harsh Vardhan Goenka- in the capacity of Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1
RG Family Trust (Anant Vardhan Goenka-in the capacity of Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of CEAT, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding CEAT

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOOD STRATEGYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C SMALL CAP DISCOVERY FUND (ULIF 071 22/05/23 SCF 110)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.16%–––––––––1.29%1.29%1.78%1.93%2.08%2.09%1.84%1.45%1.51%1.63%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.60%1.60%1.54%1.54%1.51%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.33%1.36%1.39%1.34%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C SMALL CAP DISCOVERY FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%–
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.18%––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.11%1.11%–––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.38%1.47%1.41%1.05%–––––––––
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%–––––––––––
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I5.19%3.91%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.47%3.35%3.35%3.35%5.96%7.69%7.89%7.96%7.97%7.97%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.17%9.17%9.17%9.17%9.17%9.17%8.92%8.84%8.83%6.93%––––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.86%1.86%1.09%–––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.08%–––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-SELECT EQUITY FUND-ULIF 024 06/10/08 TSE 110Insurance companies–––––––––––––––1.58%1.58%1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––
MIRAE ASSET INDIA MID CAP EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.07%1.64%1.53%1.36%1.23%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––
CRESTWOOD CAPITAL MASTER FUND, LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JWALAMUKHI INVESTMENT HOLDINGSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.50%8.04%8.04%8.04%8.04%8.04%7.37%7.37%7.37%7.30%6.31%6.31%6.16%5.77%5.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
WESTBRIDGE CROSSOVER FUND, LLCOther non-institutions3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tata AIA Life Insurance Co Ltd.Insurance companies–––––––1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius CoInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Columbia Variable Portfolio - Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra (International) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dimensional Emerging Markets Value FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C SMALL CAP DISCOVERY FUND no longer named, from 1.40%; TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C SMALL CAP DISCOVERY FUND (ULIF 071 22/05/23 SCF 110) newly named at 1.40%; THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.34%, −0.05 pts