Carraro India logo

Carraro India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CARRAROBSE: 544320Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Carraro India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2024 · Issue price ₹704
Last close ₹478.60down ₹8.65 (1.78%)BSE ₹477.70

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹487.25.

30 Oct: open ₹487.25, high ₹489.00, low ₹476.75

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹416.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹667.55High, 16 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹2,721 Cr972nd largest listed
P/E
20.48
P/B
4.82
Dividend yield
1.41%
ROE
26.0%
ROCE
23.9%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, NSE
1,07,98274.2% delivered

Carraro India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Carraro India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.77%
  • Foreign institutions1.59%
  • Indian institutions15.30%
  • Individuals and others14.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.77%1.59%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%3.52%4.02%3.69%3.59%2.72%3.01%2.91%1.59%17.53%17.03%16.61%17.05%17.12%17.53%16.10%15.30%10.18%10.18%10.92%10.59%11.39%10.69%12.22%14.34%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%
Foreign promoters68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%
31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%
Shares in issue5,68,51,5385,68,51,5385,68,51,5385,68,51,5385,68,51,5385,68,51,5385,68,51,5385,68,51,538
Shares locked in4,44,22,5603,90,95,8571,13,70,3061,13,70,3061,13,70,3061,13,70,306––
Promoters' shares locked in3,90,95,8573,90,95,8571,13,70,3061,13,70,3061,13,70,3061,13,70,306––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Carraro India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,51,011Dec 241,20,855Mar 251,11,849Jun 251,04,858Sep 2597,096Dec 2591,082Mar 2689,553Jun 2689,230Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,51,0111,20,8551,11,8491,04,85897,09691,08289,55389,230
77777777
Foreign promoters77777777
1,51,0041,20,8481,11,8421,04,85197,08991,07589,54689,223
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Carraro India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Carraro International S.E., 68.77%. The filing names 31 more members with no shares.

Holder
Carraro International S.E.Foreign companies and others68.77%3,90,95,846
Carraro International S.E. jointly with Davide GrossiForeign companies and others0.00%1
Carraro International S.E. jointly with Enrico CarraroForeign companies and others0.00%1
Carraro International S.E. jointly with Enrico GomieroForeign companies and others0.00%1
Carraro International S.E. jointly with Tomaso CarraroForeign companies and others0.00%1
Carraro S.p.A.Foreign companies and others0.00%1
SIAP S.p.A.Foreign companies and others0.00%6
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Carraro India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
3p India Equity Fund 1Alternative investment funds–––––––3.45%
Bajaj Life Insurance LimitedInsurance companies––––2.50%2.63%2.77%2.77%
3p India Equity Fund 1mAlternative investment funds–––––––1.37%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Company Limited A/C Small Cap Discovery Fund (Ulif 071 22/05/23 Scf 110)Insurance companies––1.06%1.75%1.98%1.98%1.90%–
Ashoka India Equity Investment Trust PlcForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies–––2.63%––––
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. As Trustee of HSBC India Infrastructure Equity Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.03%1.03%1.03%––––
Manulife Global Fund - India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.09%––––––
Reliance Nippon Life Insurance Co LimitedInsurance companies1.81%–––––––
SBI General Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.33%–––––––
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies1.04%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Ashoka India Equity Investment Trust Plc no longer named, from 1.21%
  • Indian institutions: 3p India Equity Fund 1 newly named at 3.45%; Tata Aia Life Insurance Company Limited A/C Small Cap Discovery Fund (Ulif 071 22/05/23 Scf 110) no longer named, from 1.90%; 3p India Equity Fund 1m newly named at 1.37%