Capacit'e Infraprojects logo

Capacit'e Infraprojects financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: CAPACITEBSE: 540710ConstructionSmall Cap

Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2017 · Issue price ₹250
Last close ₹145.66down ₹7.31 (4.78%)BSE ₹145.70

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹152.97.

30 Oct: open ₹152.97, high ₹152.97, low ₹144.70

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹144.70Low, 30 Oct 2026₹314.25High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,232 Cr1,163rd largest listed
P/E
6.65
P/B
0.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.2%
ROCE
13.5%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, NSE
3,34,73860.0% delivered

Capacit'e Infraprojects' financial statements for the 9 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

9 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Capacit'e Infraprojects annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,34180Mar 181,79897236Mar 191,52991277Mar 208801.5244Mar 211,33544331Mar 221,79995366Mar 231,932120326Mar 242,350204417Mar 252,623193472Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹2,623 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹880 Cr, year to Mar 2021

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
19.5%0.2%15.2%14.0%16.8%15.5%16.0%19.5%17.2%16.1%16.3%5.9%5.4%6.0%0.2%3.3%5.3%6.2%8.7%7.4%Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 3.0% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2,623
  2. Materials and goods−881
  3. Employee costs−182
  4. Other expenses−1,132
  5. Operating profit427
  6. Depreciation−99
  7. Other income+21
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−96
  10. Profit before tax253
  11. Tax−66
  12. Joint ventures+6.1
  13. Net profit193

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,545 Cr
  • Receivables₹1,085 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹164 Cr
  • Inventory₹129 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,912 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹910 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹629 Cr
  • Borrowings₹472 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Capacit'e Infraprojects quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 20 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 7 Aug
Revenue from operations1,3411,7981,5298801,3351,7991,9322,3502,6232,662
1,1371,5461,2727431,1211,4471,6001,9702,1952,238
Materials and goods bought–779658357555668702867881888
Employee costs–14613779109128124149182189
Other expenses–6224783084586517749541,1321,161
Operating profit before depreciation204251257136213351331379427424
Operating margin15.2%14.0%16.8%15.5%16.0%19.5%17.2%16.1%16.3%15.9%
Materials, % of revenue–43.3%43.0%40.6%41.6%37.2%36.3%36.9%33.6%33.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue–8.1%9.0%9.0%8.2%7.1%6.4%6.4%7.0%7.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue–34.6%31.2%35.0%34.3%36.2%40.1%40.6%43.2%43.6%
Depreciation and amortisation678911490991361019599103
Operating profit after depreciation13616214346115215230284328321
Other income24362529131032582121
Finance costs404965706789969396100
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax121149103561135166249253242
4252123164147616662
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates1000−1011766
80979124495120204193186
Other comprehensive income–101011−1−1−1
Total comprehensive income–989134496121203192185
Net margin5.9%5.4%6.0%0.2%3.3%5.3%6.2%8.7%7.4%7.0%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates5.9%5.4%6.0%0.2%3.4%5.3%6.2%8.0%7.1%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the company's periods around it state no share for other owners for the gap to belong to.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 20 May
8439269299731,0731,5171,7201,912
8439269299731,0731,5171,7191,909
Share capital6868686868858585
Reserves7758588619051,0061,4321,6341,824
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries––––0013
236277244331366326417472
9739669061,0131,2061,3431,4541,657
235473410406344289326354
2,0512,3642,2452,3912,6243,1493,5003,922
7189351,0029288867607981,144
1,3331,4291,2431,4631,7382,3442,6372,738
Net debt421487147191116323308
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 20 May
7634101−3952223
10370126−2194284
−84−177−288−467−409−199
Receivables−21−147−16−280−605−105
Inventories4−1113−131−19
Payables−94106911859519
Other working capital28−124−376−360100−95
Tax paid−10−25−17−6−42−71
Capital spending1131029285103175
Free cash flow−37−689−124−5148
−121−23−43−152−9−153
−531−341822−43
Dividends paid000000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued00032200
Net change in cash−981225−104527
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Capacit'e Infraprojects dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 20 May
Earnings per share₹13.85₹14.33₹13.41₹0.23₹6.48₹14.04₹16.09₹24.08₹22.82
Diluted earnings per share₹13.85₹14.33₹13.41₹0.23₹6.48₹13.97₹16.09₹24.08₹22.82
Dividend per share₹1.00₹1.00–––––––
Book value per share–₹124.18₹136.38₹136.81₹143.31₹158.11₹179.30₹203.14₹225.62
Dividend payout–7.0%–––––––
Shareholder yield–––0.0%0.0%0.0%−14.6%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2,0541,5404981,3707438082,2152,9651,721

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Capacit'e Infraprojects PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 20 May
Revenue growth–34.0%−14.9%−42.5%51.7%34.7%7.4%21.6%11.6%
Operating profit growth–23.3%2.2%−46.8%56.4%64.6%−5.7%14.5%12.6%
Net profit growth–22.3%−6.4%−98.3%2,770.7%116.7%26.3%69.3%−5.2%
Earnings per share growth–3.5%−6.4%−98.3%2,717.4%116.7%14.6%49.7%−5.2%
–11.5%10.3%0.2%4.6%9.3%9.3%12.6%10.6%
––−1.2 pts−10.1 pts4.5 pts4.7 pts0.0 pts3.3 pts−2.0 pts
From the net margin––1.2 pts−10.0 pts3.0 pts2.8 pts1.6 pts3.6 pts−2.0 pts
From asset turnover––−2.7 pts−0.1 pts1.6 pts1.8 pts−0.7 pts0.7 pts0.0 pts
From borrowing––0.3 pts0.0 pts−0.1 pts0.0 pts−0.9 pts−1.1 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed–15.0%11.8%4.0%8.8%15.0%12.5%13.3%13.8%
Cash conversion–––4,927.8%78.4%106.4%−32.3%25.3%115.6%
Interest cover3.43.32.20.71.72.42.43.03.4
Debt to equity–0.280.300.260.340.340.210.240.25
Receivable days–1089211910871104168151
Inventory days–43581037354584653
Payable days–250311432348346425377377
Cash conversion cycle, days–−99−161−211−166−222−264−163−173
Working capital days–7092142126124188211176
Asset turnover–0.880.690.380.580.720.670.710.71
Assets per rupee of net worth–2.432.502.492.442.452.232.062.05
Sales per rupee of plant–3.342.331.331.952.763.294.044.10
Capital spending to depreciation–––1.251.030.680.841.081.76
Plant being built, % of plant in use–0.8%0.7%0.9%2.0%0.9%1.6%0.4%4.9%
No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
52.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–24.4%13.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate–162.7%26.2%
Return on equity, average–9.3%10.8%
Return on capital employed, average–12.7%13.2%
Operating margin, average16.3%17.0%16.5%
Net margin, average5.4%6.2%7.4%
Asset turnover, average–0.680.69
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–−198−200
Interest cover, average2.52.63.0
Debt to equity, average–0.280.23

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations372236223
Cash from investing−380−314−153
Cash from financing107140−43
Capital spending557362175
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash3223220
Borrowings raised724530184
Borrowings repaid518427129

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––668567
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–2.701.831.841.812.062.723.052.46
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––−2.63−2.24−2.64−1.81−1.46−2.26
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––2.021.401.4710.794.843.31
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––1.500.370.270.46
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−12.8316.65−13.62−46.6650.2275.42−11.14
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––29.8842.20−44.43−32.097.67−24.5815.71
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––11.612.705.4619.8518.59−5.240.30
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.020.060.110.060.240.030.20
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.7734.6911.9263.1826.4830.0128.2824.6925.97
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−15.2317.1124.667.71−2.26
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
19 May 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedLong Term RatingIVR BBB+Review, UpgradeStable503.02
19 May 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedShort Term RatingIVR A2Review, Upgrade1,689.84
19 May 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedNCDIVR BBB+Review, OtherStable
23 Sep 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedLong Term FacilitiesIVR BBBReview, Re-affirmStable307.49
23 Sep 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedProposed Long Term FacilitiesIVR BBBReview, Re-affirmStable135
23 Sep 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedLong Term/Short Term FacilitiesIVR BBB & IVR A3+Review, Re-affirmStable1,153.98
23 Sep 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedShort Term FacilitiesIVR A3+Review, New30
23 Sep 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedProposed Long Term / Short Term FacilitiesIVR BBB & IVR A3+Review, Re-affirmStable492.75
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.