Cantabil Retail India logo

Cantabil Retail India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CANTABILBSE: 533267Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Cantabil Retail India Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 2010
Last close ₹260.06up ₹11.29 (4.54%)BSE ₹260.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹248.77.

28 Oct: open ₹245.01, high ₹264.77, low ₹245.01

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹208.50Low, 29 May 2026₹321.50High, 6 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹2,175 Cr1,137th largest listed
P/E
22.33
P/B
4.55
Dividend yield
0.58%
ROE
22.4%
ROCE
35.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,62,64251.1% delivered

Cantabil Retail India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cantabil Retail India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.46%
  • Foreign institutions0.47%
  • Indian institutions0.46%
  • Individuals and others24.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.97%0.00%74.46%0.47%0.46%24.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.37%74.46%74.70%74.70%74.81%74.88%74.90%74.91%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%73.28%74.09%74.09%74.09%74.09%74.09%74.09%74.21%74.46%74.46%74.46%
Indian promoters74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.37%74.46%74.70%74.70%74.81%74.88%74.90%74.91%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%73.28%74.09%74.09%74.09%74.09%74.09%74.09%74.21%74.46%74.46%74.46%
25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.63%25.54%25.30%25.30%25.19%25.12%25.10%25.09%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%26.72%25.91%25.91%25.91%25.91%25.91%25.91%25.79%25.54%25.54%25.54%
Shares in issue1,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6081,63,27,6088,16,38,0408,36,38,0408,36,38,0408,36,38,0408,36,38,0408,36,38,0408,36,38,0408,36,38,0408,36,38,0408,36,38,0408,36,38,0408,36,38,040
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000020,00,00020,00,000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cantabil Retail India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,240Dec 168,270Mar 178,054Jun 178,178Sep 177,804Dec 177,004Mar 186,661Jun 186,089Sep 185,918Dec 186,133Mar 195,870Jun 195,469Sep 195,154Dec 194,806Mar 205,346Jun 205,406Sep 204,506Dec 204,763Mar 215,876Jun 215,374Sep 214,534Dec 214,767Mar 225,140Jun 226,857Sep 226,783Dec 227,686Mar 238,876Jun 2310,057Sep 2313,977Dec 2316,152Mar 2416,508Jun 2423,101Sep 2423,362Dec 2422,067Mar 2522,501Jun 2521,428Sep 2520,716Dec 2519,020Mar 2620,367Jun 2619,110Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,2408,2708,0548,1787,8047,0046,6616,0895,9186,1335,8705,4695,1544,8065,3465,4064,5064,7635,8765,3744,5344,7675,1406,8576,7837,6868,87610,05713,97716,15216,50823,10123,36222,06722,50121,42820,71619,02020,36719,110
6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
8,2348,2648,0488,1727,7986,9986,6556,0835,9126,1275,8645,4635,1484,8005,3405,4004,5004,7575,8705,3684,5284,7615,1346,8516,7777,6808,87010,05113,97116,14616,50223,09523,35622,06122,49521,42220,71019,01420,36119,104
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cantabil Retail India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Deepak Bansal, 35.22%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Deepak BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.22%2,94,57,005
Vijay BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.74%2,15,29,000
Sushila BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.73%81,41,400
Vijay Bansal HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.48%20,74,425
Megha BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.28%10,74,665
Swati GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cantabil Retail India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Authum Investment and Infrastructure LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.06%3.06%3.06%1.98%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.85%1.85%4.53%
Think India Opportunities Master Fund LpForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.39%4.46%4.46%4.14%4.14%3.48%1.63%1.60%1.60%–
Winro Commercial (india) LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.71%–1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.22%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%2.07%2.07%–––––––––
Meena A KothariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.65%–1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.51%1.47%1.47%–––––––––
Think India Opportunities Master Fund LForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.39%––––––––––
Ageless Capital and Finance Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––
Satya Narain GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.19%1.48%1.48%1.55%1.77%1.82%1.96%2.02%2.12%2.02%1.79%–1.71%1.71%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
Ravinder Kumar JindalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–1.43%1.43%1.43%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
Vls Finance LtdOther non-institutions–––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––
CHETAN RASIKLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––
DISHANT MILANBHAI PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––
SS CORPORATE SECURITIES LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.46%1.85%1.66%1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––
SATYA NRAIN GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––
RAVINDER KUMAR JINDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.32%–1.23%–1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
REWARD ADVISORY SERVICES PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHANKAR GROWTH FUND LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––2.45%3.33%1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WALLSTREET CAPITAL MARKETS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAVINDRA KUMAR JINDALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHARE INDIA SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DECENT FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.38%1.38%1.38%–1.37%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCH FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHU FINLEASE PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.21%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEMINARY TIE UP PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.80%2.45%2.45%2.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DECEN FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Think India Opportunities Master Fund Lp no longer named, from 1.60%
  • Individuals and others: Authum Investment and Infrastructure Limited 4.53%, +2.68 pts