California Software Company logo

California Software Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CALSOFTBSE: 532386IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

California Software Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2000 on NSE, Dec 2000 on BSE
Last close ₹28.81up ₹1.37 (4.99%)BSE ₹28.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹27.44.

27 Oct: open ₹27.31, high ₹28.81, low ₹26.15

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹10.90Low, 6 Apr 2026₹43.13High, 3 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹178 Cr3,469th largest listed
P/E
12.18
P/B
4.32
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
44.5%
ROCE
45.7%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
71,000

California Software Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns California Software Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.26%
  • Foreign institutions0.21%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others37.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.27%0.00%62.26%0.21%37.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.71%70.71%74.35%51.00%50.84%44.78%43.16%40.73%40.73%39.92%38.31%36.12%40.98%40.98%39.36%33.21%33.21%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%
Foreign promoters70.71%70.71%74.35%51.00%50.84%44.78%43.16%40.73%40.73%39.92%38.31%36.12%40.98%40.98%39.36%33.21%33.21%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%
29.29%29.29%25.65%49.00%49.16%55.22%56.84%59.27%59.27%60.08%61.69%63.88%59.02%59.02%60.64%66.79%66.79%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%19.48%
Shares in issue1,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,23,65,0061,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1661,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1061,54,57,1066,18,28,4246,18,28,4246,18,28,4246,18,28,4246,18,28,4246,18,28,4246,18,28,424
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of California Software Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,569Dec 163,554Mar 173,544Jun 173,605Sep 175,277Dec 174,998Mar 185,036Jun 185,006Sep 185,242Dec 185,358Mar 195,308Jun 195,374Sep 195,299Dec 195,322Mar 205,566Jun 205,978Sep 205,975Dec 206,218Mar 218,527Jun 217,644Sep 2111,442Dec 2112,573Mar 2212,693Jun 2213,018Sep 2213,518Dec 2213,571Mar 2313,645Jun 2313,457Sep 2314,241Dec 2313,985Mar 2414,004Jun 2414,418Sep 2414,582Dec 2415,907Mar 2516,153Jun 2516,675Sep 2516,702Dec 2516,889Mar 2618,115Jun 2621,122Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,5693,5543,5443,6055,2774,9985,0365,0065,2425,3585,3085,3745,2995,3225,5665,9785,9756,2188,5277,64411,44212,57312,69313,01813,51813,57113,64513,45714,24113,98514,00414,41814,58215,90716,15316,67516,70216,88918,11521,122
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
3,5683,5533,5433,6045,2764,9975,0355,0055,2415,3575,3075,3735,2985,3215,5655,9775,9746,2178,5267,64311,44112,57212,69213,01713,51713,57013,64413,45614,24013,98414,00314,41714,58115,90616,15216,67416,70116,88818,11421,121
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

California Software Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VASUDEVAN M, 62.26%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VASUDEVAN MNon-resident and foreign individuals62.26%3,84,96,62019.48%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of California Software Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GUNJAN CHHAJERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%2.82%2.73%1.91%2.52%2.54%2.70%2.29%––2.40%
SUNIL KUMAR CHHAJERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.81%2.83%2.73%1.91%2.51%2.54%2.77%2.29%––2.40%
SUBASHINIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.62%1.62%––1.62%
SASIKUMAR CHITHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.07%1.24%––1.07%
NANDINI J NATHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––1.07%1.07%–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––1.07%––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––
M VIJAYAKUMARDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––2.63%1.34%–1.34%1.34%––––––––––––
VIJAYAKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––3.24%–2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%––1.34%––––––––––––––
RAJENDRA NANIWADEKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––
CHEMOIL ADVANCED MANAGEMENT SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions3.63%3.63%–––––––––––––20.00%19.04%11.41%–5.18%3.24%2.76%1.86%–––––––––––––––––
KAMAL GADALAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.52%1.75%–1.86%1.86%1.66%1.39%–––––––––––––––––
VINAYAK GOPALKRISHNA KUDVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––23.35%22.05%––––15.90%15.90%15.90%–––––1.29%–1.09%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––
PURSHOTTAM AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––
SANTHOSH SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.69%2.53%1.83%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%––––1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––
MANISH KUMAR GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.67%1.57%––––2.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VINAYAK G KUDVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––22.35%22.21%18.83%17.77%–––––––1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NIZAMUDDIN SHAIKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMSHANKAR BHAGWATIPRASAD DUBEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHADEVAN NResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.37%2.35%––1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAYASREE SANTHOSHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.28%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHIVMANI VINIMAY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––6.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Equirus Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAYASREE SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADIL NATHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: GUNJAN CHHAJER newly named at 2.40%; SUNIL KUMAR CHHAJER newly named at 2.40%; SUBASHINI newly named at 1.62%; 1 more moved