BSL logo

BSL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BSLBSE: 514045Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

BSL Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1987 on BSE, Jul 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹118.79up ₹1.03 (0.87%)BSE ₹119.20

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹117.76.

29 Oct: open ₹118.05, high ₹119.78, low ₹116.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹98.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹205.00High, 11 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹122 Cr2,704th largest listed
P/E
33.65
P/B
1.02
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.0%
ROCE
6.1%
Debt to equity
3.66
Volume, NSE
2,82380.2% delivered

BSL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns BSL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.72%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions1.62%
  • Individuals and others41.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.72%0.00%56.72%1.62%41.67%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%
Indian promoters53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%
Foreign promoters2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%
43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%
Shares in issue1,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,1681,02,92,168
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of BSL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,655Dec 169,572Mar 179,430Jun 179,566Sep 179,506Dec 1710,665Mar 1810,517Jun 1810,582Sep 1810,438Dec 1810,302Mar 1910,140Jun 1910,217Sep 1910,140Dec 1910,078Mar 2010,145Jun 2010,103Sep 2010,187Dec 2010,093Mar 2111,570Jun 2111,706Sep 2111,561Dec 2111,575Mar 2212,147Jun 2212,014Sep 2210,776Dec 2210,248Mar 2310,035Jun 239,704Sep 239,902Dec 239,849Mar 249,881Jun 2412,478Sep 2412,777Dec 2412,726Mar 2512,819Jun 2512,646Sep 2511,795Dec 2511,713Mar 2611,732Jun 2611,583Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,6559,5729,4309,5669,50610,66510,51710,58210,43810,30210,14010,21710,14010,07810,14510,10310,18710,09311,57011,70611,56111,57512,14712,01410,77610,24810,0359,7049,9029,8499,88112,47812,77712,72612,81912,64611,79511,71311,73211,583
23232323222222222222222222222120191919191917171717181818181818181814141414141414
Indian promoters20202020191919191919191919191817161616161614141414151515151515151511111111111111
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
9,6329,5499,4079,5439,48410,64310,49510,56010,41610,28010,11810,19510,11810,05610,12410,08310,16810,07411,55111,68711,54211,55812,13011,99710,75910,23010,0179,6869,8849,8319,86312,46012,75912,71212,80512,63211,78111,69911,71811,569
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

BSL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Arun Kumar Churiwal, 9.97%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Arun Kumar ChuriwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.97%10,25,716
Sudha ChuriwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.78%10,06,502
Nivedan ChuriwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.38%7,59,624
Akunth Textile Processors Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.78%6,97,774
Redrose Vanijya LLPIndian companies, trusts and others6.39%6,57,270
Shubha ChuriwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.08%6,25,450
Churiwala Properties and Investments Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others5.00%5,14,145
Ravi JhunjhunwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.53%1,57,270
Cornhill Investments Ltd.Foreign companies and others1.17%1,20,300
Microlight Investments Ltd.Foreign companies and others0.93%96,000
Microbase Ltd.Foreign companies and others0.69%70,700
Arun Nivedan HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%51,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of BSL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.04%4.04%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%2.68%2.67%2.64%2.63%
NARAVI INFRA AND UTILITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.65%1.65%1.85%1.86%1.94%1.75%1.77%1.77%–1.82%1.88%1.88%1.90%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%
REKHA CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.53%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%
CHANCELLOR COMMODEAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.15%1.19%1.19%1.19%–1.19%1.19%1.19%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–1.05%1.05%––––––––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.19%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%–1.09%––––––––––––––
PRANAY SATISH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRANAY S MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURESH KUMAR PRAMOD KUMAR HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHANALAKSHMI SRIDHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) 2.63%, −0.01 pts