Bansal Roofing Products logo

Bansal Roofing Products shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538546Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Bansal Roofing Products Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2014
Last close ₹152.90up ₹3.90 (2.62%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹149.00.

27 Oct: open ₹156.00, high ₹156.00, low ₹145.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹98.10Low, 21 Jan 2026₹211.80High, 13 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹202 Cr2,588th largest listed
P/E
18.02
P/B
4.78
Dividend yield
1.31%
ROE
29.7%
ROCE
33.3%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, BSE
13,913

Bansal Roofing Products' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bansal Roofing Products, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.21%
  • Foreign institutions0.15%
  • Individuals and others26.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.38%0.09%73.21%0.15%26.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.31%67.95%68.04%68.13%66.93%66.93%67.48%67.66%68.03%68.12%68.57%69.48%70.30%70.85%71.48%72.52%72.79%73.00%73.09%73.26%73.25%73.36%73.36%73.36%73.36%73.37%73.37%73.37%73.35%73.38%73.38%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.34%73.33%73.32%73.28%73.27%73.21%
Indian promoters68.31%67.95%68.04%68.13%66.93%66.93%67.48%67.66%68.03%68.12%68.57%69.48%70.30%70.85%71.48%72.52%72.79%73.00%73.09%73.26%73.25%73.36%73.36%73.36%73.36%73.37%73.37%73.37%73.35%73.38%73.38%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.34%73.33%73.32%73.28%73.27%73.21%
31.69%32.05%31.96%31.87%33.07%33.07%32.52%32.34%31.97%31.88%31.43%30.52%29.70%29.15%28.52%27.48%27.21%27.00%26.91%26.74%26.75%26.64%26.64%26.64%26.64%26.63%26.63%26.63%26.65%26.62%26.62%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.66%26.67%26.68%26.72%26.73%26.79%
Shares in issue21,97,20021,97,20021,97,20021,97,20032,95,80032,95,80032,95,80032,95,80032,95,80032,95,80032,95,80032,95,80032,95,80032,95,80032,95,80032,95,80032,95,80032,95,80032,95,8001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,2001,31,83,200
Shares locked in13,01,00013,01,00013,01,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in13,01,00013,01,00013,01,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bansal Roofing Products shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

70Dec 16100Mar 17110Jun 17132Sep 17142Dec 17145Mar 18145Jun 18151Sep 18146Dec 18147Mar 19146Jun 19141Sep 19136Dec 19136Mar 20131Jun 20130Sep 20136Dec 20135Mar 21153Jun 21153Sep 21431Dec 21874Mar 221,375Jun 222,116Sep 222,989Dec 223,240Mar 234,004Jun 235,925Sep 236,034Dec 236,546Mar 246,680Jun 247,431Sep 249,300Dec 248,751Mar 258,167Jun 257,576Sep 257,336Dec 256,963Mar 266,728Jun 266,548Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders701001101321421451451511461471461411361361311301361351531534318741,3752,1162,9893,2404,0045,9256,0346,5466,6807,4319,3008,7518,1677,5767,3366,9636,7286,548
4445555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters4445555555555555555555555555555555555555
66961061271371401401461411421411361311311261251311301481484268691,3702,1112,9843,2353,9995,9206,0296,5416,6757,4269,2958,7468,1627,5717,3316,9586,7236,543
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bansal Roofing Products promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KAUSHALKUMAR SATYANARAYAN GUPTA, 48.25%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KAUSHALKUMAR SATYANARAYAN GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families48.25%63,60,603
SANGEETA KAUSHAL GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.94%24,97,100
SATISHKUMAR SATYANARAYAN GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.26%4,29,649
KAILASH KAUSHALKUMAR BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.49%1,96,000
JIGNESH KAUSHALKUMAR BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.27%1,68,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bansal Roofing Products, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LAKSHMAN EASWARANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.14%1.10%1.12%1.24%1.29%1.29%1.53%1.57%1.57%1.37%1.00%1.03%1.17%1.30%1.26%1.44%1.45%1.44%
DEVANG KANTILAL SHAH HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
RUSHABH RAJUBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.64%2.09%2.09%2.15%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.13%1.97%1.71%1.34%–––––––––––
ASHISH CHUGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.37%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.02%––––––––––––––––––
AVINASH BIPINCHANDRA ACHARYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.09%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
SHARMA JAYASHIVBHAI GOPALDASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––
GUPTA ASHISHKUMAR SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.21%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––
NIDHISH SATISHKUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.18%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.09%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHI AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISHKUMAR S GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––
UTSAV PRAMODKUMAR SHRIVASTAV .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VAMSI SAI SAMPATH CHILUKURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH JOSEPHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.27%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HEM INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HEM SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: LAKSHMAN EASWARAN 1.44%, −0.01 pts