Bright Brothers logo

Bright Brothers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BRIGHTBRBSE: 526731Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Bright Brothers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995
Last close ₹194.80down ₹7.60 (3.75%)BSE ₹191.45

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹202.40.

30 Oct: open ₹206.35, high ₹217.95, low ₹190.15

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹164.95Low, 23 Oct 2026₹340.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹111 Cr2,699th largest listed
P/E
19.30
P/B
1.37
Dividend yield
1.03%
ROE
7.3%
ROCE
10.4%
Debt to equity
0.59
Volume, NSE
3,359

Bright Brothers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bright Brothers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.54%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others45.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.54%45.46%54.54%45.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.36%50.36%50.36%50.36%50.37%50.37%50.37%50.37%50.37%50.49%52.09%52.35%52.44%52.90%53.13%53.15%53.54%53.58%53.58%53.66%53.83%53.94%54.03%54.21%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.23%54.35%54.35%54.35%54.40%54.54%54.54%54.54%
Indian promoters50.36%50.36%50.36%50.36%50.37%50.37%50.37%50.37%50.37%50.49%52.09%52.35%52.44%52.90%53.13%53.15%53.54%53.58%53.58%53.66%53.83%53.94%54.03%54.21%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.23%54.35%54.35%54.35%54.40%54.54%54.54%54.54%
49.64%49.64%49.64%49.64%49.63%49.63%49.63%49.63%49.63%49.51%47.91%47.65%47.56%47.10%46.87%46.85%46.46%46.42%46.42%46.34%46.17%46.06%45.97%45.79%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.77%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.60%45.46%45.46%45.46%
Shares in issue56,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,18556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,23556,80,235
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bright Brothers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,472Dec 164,436Mar 174,458Jun 174,455Sep 173,829Dec 173,801Mar 183,763Jun 183,710Sep 183,629Dec 183,638Mar 193,601Jun 193,594Sep 193,502Dec 193,467Mar 203,487Jun 203,487Sep 203,383Dec 203,548Mar 216,021Jun 215,745Sep 215,295Dec 215,871Mar 225,679Jun 225,484Sep 225,103Dec 224,983Mar 234,814Jun 234,661Sep 234,479Dec 234,338Mar 244,362Jun 244,978Sep 245,618Dec 246,065Mar 256,032Jun 256,002Sep 255,778Dec 255,615Mar 265,466Jun 265,282Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,4724,4364,4584,4553,8293,8013,7633,7103,6293,6383,6013,5943,5023,4673,4873,4873,3833,5486,0215,7455,2955,8715,6795,4845,1034,9834,8144,6614,4794,3384,3624,9785,6186,0656,0326,0025,7785,6155,4665,282
8888888888888888888888888888877777777777
Indian promoters8888888888888888888888888888877777777777
4,4644,4284,4504,4473,8213,7933,7553,7023,6213,6303,5933,5863,4943,4593,4793,4793,3753,5406,0135,7375,2875,8635,6715,4765,0954,9754,8064,6534,4714,3314,3554,9715,6116,0586,0255,9955,7715,6085,4595,275
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bright Brothers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Suresh Thakurdas Bhojwani, 29.24%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Suresh Thakurdas BhojwaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.24%16,60,728
T W Bhojwani Leasing Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others19.37%11,00,394
Thakurdas Wadhumal Bhojwani HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.23%2,40,430
Devika Suresh BhojwaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%41,300
S T Bhojwani HUF (Karta : Mr. Suresh T. Bhojwani)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%20,000
Karan Suresh BhojwaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%17,500
Ruchika S BhojwaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%17,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bright Brothers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Arch Finance LimitedCompanies–––––––2.66%4.10%4.11%4.14%4.14%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.35%4.46%4.63%4.76%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%
Sangeetha SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.35%1.35%–1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%–2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%
Ashwani KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.72%1.78%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.75%1.79%1.79%1.78%1.78%–2.16%2.16%2.43%2.55%2.58%2.62%2.62%2.59%2.59%2.58%2.58%2.54%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%
Gaurav N LodhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.29%1.28%1.34%––––––1.41%
Rajan MalhotraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Pravin Mithalal GandhiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
Patton Finvest LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.10%1.64%1.64%–––––––––
Patton International LtdCompanies–4.88%5.53%–5.63%5.84%6.32%6.32%6.32%6.32%6.32%6.32%6.32%6.32%6.32%6.32%5.60%5.27%4.94%4.69%3.64%3.51%2.95%2.74%2.70%2.70%2.29%––––––––––––
Beeline Impex Private LimitedOther non-institutions–5.14%4.67%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%––––––––––––––––––––––
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.00%1.00%1.02%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––
Vikram Pratapbhai KotakResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.03%3.21%3.22%3.31%1.74%1.74%1.76%1.67%1.47%1.06%–1.57%1.53%1.76%1.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Vikram Pratapbhai Kotak (as a partner of a firm)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.76%1.76%1.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Subramanian PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.12%1.35%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.44%1.49%1.49%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vikram Pratapbhai Kotak (as a partner of partnership firm- Crest Capital and Investment)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.85%1.85%1.88%1.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Decent Financial Services Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–1.72%2.03%3.15%3.15%3.16%3.17%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Patton International LimiteOther non-institutions–––5.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hardik Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.92%1.92%1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sangeeta SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Gaurav N Lodha newly named at 1.41%