Brady & Morris Engineering Co. logo

Brady & Morris Engineering Co. shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 505690Agricultural, Commercial & Construction VehiclesSmall Cap

Brady & Morris Engineering Co. Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1957
Last close ₹549.05up ₹9.05 (1.68%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹540.00.

29 Oct: open ₹545.00, high ₹560.00, low ₹535.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹520.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,239.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹124 Cr2,454th largest listed
P/E
25.70
P/B
2.33
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.6%
ROCE
7.2%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, BSE
416

Brady & Morris Engineering Co.'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Brady & Morris Engineering Co., filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.98%
  • Foreign institutions0.10%
  • Indian institutions0.04%
  • Individuals and others25.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.98%0.04%73.98%0.10%0.04%25.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%
Indian promoters73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%
26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%
Shares in issue22,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Brady & Morris Engineering Co. shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,069Dec 161,072Mar 171,062Jun 171,059Sep 171,040Dec 171,039Mar 181,029Jun 181,031Sep 181,024Dec 181,025Mar 191,041Jun 191,049Sep 19909Dec 19924Mar 20914Jun 20841Sep 20816Dec 20812Mar 21837Jun 21866Sep 21894Dec 21942Mar 22965Jun 22953Sep 22990Dec 22991Mar 231,078Jun 231,189Sep 231,501Dec 231,725Mar 242,027Jun 242,463Sep 242,787Dec 242,820Mar 252,778Jun 252,839Sep 252,782Dec 252,706Mar 262,644Jun 262,552Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0691,0721,0621,0591,0401,0391,0291,0311,0241,0251,0411,0499099249148418168128378668949429659539909911,0781,1891,5011,7252,0272,4632,7872,8202,7782,8392,7822,7062,6442,552
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
1,0641,0671,0571,0541,0351,0341,0241,0261,0191,0201,0361,0449049199098368118078328618899379609489859861,0731,1841,4961,7202,0222,4582,7822,8152,7732,8342,7772,7012,6392,547
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Brady & Morris Engineering Co. promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is W H BRADY AND CO LTD, 72.73%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
W H BRADY AND CO LTDIndian companies, trusts and others72.73%16,36,429
PAVAN GOKULCHAND MORARKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.00%22,500
SHIVUM HOLDINGS PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.20%4,500
VAIBHAV PAVAN MORARKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%600
RACHNA PAVAN MORARKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Brady & Morris Engineering Co., filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
R K S DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%
MORRIS MATERIAL HANDLING LIMITEDForeign companies6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%–6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%6.19%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.92%1.90%1.90%–1.90%
Investor Education and Protection Fund(IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%–
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.92%––––––––––––––––
JAVERI FISCAL SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.02%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––
KUNVARJI FINSTOCK PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––6.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––
TRANSPARENT AGRO PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS newly named at 1.90%; Investor Education and Protection Fund(IEPF) no longer named, from 1.90%