BPL logo

BPL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BPLBSE: 500074Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

BPL Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1994 on BSE, Jun 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹40.09down ₹0.98 (2.39%)BSE ₹40.45

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹41.07.

28 Oct: open ₹41.07, high ₹41.07, low ₹39.51

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹37.30Low, 23 Oct 2026₹76.95High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹196 Cr2,202nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.81
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−6.0%
ROE without one-offs
−0.4%
ROCE
0.1%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
9,72061.2% delivered

BPL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns BPL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.13%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others36.87%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.22%0.01%63.13%36.87%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.08%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.22%63.17%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%
Indian promoters63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%2.63%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.08%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.22%63.17%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––60.62%–––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––
36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.92%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.78%36.83%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%79.61%79.61%79.61%79.61%79.61%
Shares in issue4,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,88,84,8184,89,05,9034,89,43,6074,89,75,7514,89,75,7514,89,75,7514,89,75,7514,89,75,7514,89,75,7514,89,75,7514,89,75,7514,89,75,7514,89,75,7514,89,75,7514,89,75,7514,89,75,7514,89,75,7514,89,75,751
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of BPL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

28,105Dec 1627,773Mar 1728,443Jun 1728,666Sep 1727,097Dec 1729,318Mar 1829,317Jun 1829,402Sep 1829,749Dec 1829,817Mar 1929,773Jun 1929,792Sep 1929,755Dec 1929,663Mar 2029,599Jun 2029,264Sep 2029,543Dec 2030,035Mar 2131,914Jun 2136,389Sep 2142,398Dec 2143,124Mar 2241,724Jun 2240,688Sep 2241,466Dec 2241,422Mar 2340,804Jun 2340,252Sep 2337,975Dec 2339,450Mar 2442,397Jun 2443,422Sep 2445,050Dec 2445,839Mar 2542,959Jun 2545,638Sep 2545,473Dec 2545,356Mar 2644,893Jun 2644,572Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders28,10527,77328,44328,66627,09729,31829,31729,40229,74929,81729,77329,79229,75529,66329,59929,26429,54330,03531,91436,38942,39843,12441,72440,68841,46641,42240,80440,25237,97539,45042,39743,42245,05045,83942,95945,63845,47345,35644,89344,572
1111111111111111111111111111111111101111111111111111111111111111111111119999
Indian promoters111111111111111111111151111111111101111111111111111111111111111111111119999
Foreign promoters–––––––––––6–––––––00000000000000–––––––
28,09427,76228,43228,65527,08629,30729,30629,39129,73829,80629,76229,78129,74429,65229,58829,25329,53230,02531,90336,37842,38743,11341,71340,67741,45541,41140,79340,24137,96439,43942,38643,41145,03945,82842,94845,62745,46445,34744,88444,563
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

BPL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ELECTRO INVESTMENT, 48.21%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ELECTRO INVESTMENTIndian companies, trusts and others48.21%2,36,08,79497.86%
MERINO FINANCEIndian companies, trusts and others6.28%30,77,5000.00%
E R COMPUTERSIndian companies, trusts and others3.08%15,09,000100.00%
NAMBIAR INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENTIndian companies, trusts and others2.92%14,32,2480.00%
AJIT GOPALAN NAMBIARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.42%11,85,7500.00%
ANJU CHANDRASEKHARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%74,6000.00%
THANKAM NAMBIARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%20,0000.00%
DYNAMIC ELECTRONICS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%5,9000.00%
MEENA NAMBIARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of BPL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ARCILCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.60%––––––––
ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY (INDIA) LTDCompanies––––2.13%2.90%––2.71%2.71%2.71%–2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%–2.70%–2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%–––––––––
ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.60%––––––––––––––
Asset Reconstruction India LimitedOther non-institutions2.73%–2.73%2.73%–––2.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Asset Reconstruction CompanyOther non-institutions–2.73%––––2.80%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EROL FERNANDESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY INDIA LIMITED(TRUST HOLDINGS)Other non-institutions––––2.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASSET RECONSTRUCTION INDIA LIMITED (Trust Holdings)Other non-institutions2.13%–2.13%2.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (Trust Holdings)Other non-institutions–2.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.