BITS logo

BITS shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526709IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

BITS Ltd · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1995
Last close ₹5.99down ₹0.01 (0.17%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.00.

30 Oct: open ₹5.85, high ₹6.06, low ₹5.85

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹5.32Low, 19 Oct 2026₹18.66High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹67 Cr2,935th largest listed
P/E
82.76
P/B
3.20
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
2.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
26,177

BITS' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group and its promoters by name.

Who owns BITS, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.07%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others34.86%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.07%0.07%65.07%0.07%34.86%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%
Indian promoters65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%65.07%
34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%34.93%
Shares in issue11,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,00011,18,75,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of BITS shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,829Dec 1616,826Mar 1716,819Jun 1716,810Sep 1716,689Dec 1716,692Mar 1816,705Jun 1816,711Sep 1816,713Dec 1816,711Mar 1916,716Jun 1916,733Sep 1916,742Dec 1916,743Mar 2016,744Jun 2016,752Sep 2016,750Dec 2016,751Mar 2116,752Jun 2116,752Sep 2116,755Dec 2116,746Mar 2216,743Jun 2216,742Sep 2216,741Dec 2216,741Mar 2316,738Jun 2316,688Sep 2316,556Dec 2318,597Mar 2420,638Jun 2424,440Sep 2434,928Dec 2442,046Mar 2542,412Jun 2542,818Sep 2543,493Dec 2543,329Mar 2643,114Jun 2642,741Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,82916,82616,81916,81016,68916,69216,70516,71116,71316,71116,71616,73316,74216,74316,74416,75216,75016,75116,75216,75216,75516,74616,74316,74216,74116,74116,73816,68816,55618,59720,63824,44034,92842,04642,41242,81843,49343,32943,11442,741
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
16,82816,82516,81816,80916,68816,69116,70416,71016,71216,71016,71516,73216,74116,74216,74316,75116,74916,75016,75116,75116,75416,74516,74216,74116,74016,74016,73716,68716,55518,59620,63724,43934,92742,04542,41142,81743,49243,32843,11342,740
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

BITS promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VIZWISE COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED, 65.07%.

Holder
VIZWISE COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others65.07%7,27,99,186
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.