Bihar Sponge Iron logo

Bihar Sponge Iron shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500058Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Bihar Sponge Iron Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2001
Last close ₹11.99up ₹0.01 (0.08%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11.98.

29 Oct: open ₹11.98, high ₹12.30, low ₹11.56

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹9.15Low, 21 Jan 2026₹16.78High, 13 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹108 Cr2,816th largest listed
P/E
9.25
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−20.4%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
8,503

Bihar Sponge Iron's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bihar Sponge Iron, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.23%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others30.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.23%0.07%69.23%0.07%30.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.34%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%
Indian promoters65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%64.93%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%
Foreign promoters4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%
30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.66%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.96%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%52.05%
Shares in issue9,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,4039,02,05,403
Shares locked in––––––––––––2,8002,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bihar Sponge Iron shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

57,021Dec 1656,828Mar 1756,628Jun 1756,425Sep 1756,015Dec 1755,880Mar 1855,822Jun 1855,714Sep 1855,670Dec 1855,643Mar 1955,522Jun 1955,477Sep 1955,398Dec 1955,329Mar 2055,319Jun 2055,303Sep 2055,099Dec 2054,988Mar 2154,953Jun 2155,204Sep 2156,434Dec 2157,523Mar 2257,689Jun 2257,480Sep 2257,267Dec 2257,049Mar 2356,983Jun 2358,529Sep 2358,894Dec 2359,618Mar 2459,207Jun 2459,958Sep 2460,270Dec 2460,302Mar 2560,041Jun 2559,710Sep 2559,713Dec 2559,544Mar 2659,146Jun 2658,743Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders57,02156,82856,62856,42556,01555,88055,82255,71455,67055,64355,52255,47755,39855,32955,31955,30355,09954,98854,95355,20456,43457,52357,68957,48057,26757,04956,98358,52958,89459,61859,20759,95860,27060,30260,04159,71059,71359,54459,14658,743
12121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
57,00956,81656,61656,41356,00355,86855,81055,70255,65855,63155,51055,46555,38655,31755,30755,29155,08754,97654,94155,19256,42257,51157,67757,46857,25557,03756,97158,51758,88259,60659,19559,94660,25860,29060,02959,69859,70159,53259,13458,731
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bihar Sponge Iron promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Moderate Leasing and Capital Services Ltd., 49.10%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Moderate Leasing and Capital Services Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others49.10%4,42,93,6331,17,93,33373.37%
Bihar State Industrial Development Corpn. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others7.11%64,17,46364,17,4630.00%
Longwell Investment Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others4.47%40,33,01240,33,0120.00%
UMESH KUMAR MODINon-resident and foreign individuals4.41%39,75,53439,75,5340.00%
Modi Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.22%19,99,96019,99,9600.00%
A to Z Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.89%17,00,50017,00,5000.00%
Meghna ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%15,40015,4000.00%
Kumkum ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,5005,5000.00%
Abhikum Leasing and Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5005000.00%
Umesh Kumar Modi-HUF (Karta- Umesh Kumar Modi)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,7502,7500.00%
Hemani ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,10000.00%
Abhishek ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,1001,1000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Bihar Sponge Iron, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Indian Sulphacid Industries LimitedCompanies1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.01%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.