Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) logo

Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540956RetailingSmall Cap

Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2018
Last close ₹32.44down ₹1.35 (4.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹33.79.

30 Oct: open ₹34.38, high ₹34.38, low ₹32.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹17.99Low, 30 Mar 2026₹41.99High, 21 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹456 Cr2,119th largest listed
P/E
22.82
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.12%
ROE
18.1%
ROCE
18.1%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, BSE
42,131

Bhatia Communications & Retail (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bhatia Communications & Retail (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.45%
  • Foreign institutions7.54%
  • Indian institutions0.36%
  • Individuals and others22.65%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.06%0.08%69.45%7.54%0.36%22.65%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.66%73.66%73.85%73.85%73.88%73.88%73.88%73.88%74.06%71.22%71.22%69.45%69.45%
Indian promoters73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.66%73.66%73.85%73.85%73.88%73.88%73.88%73.88%74.06%71.22%71.22%69.45%69.45%
26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.34%26.34%26.15%26.15%26.12%26.12%26.12%26.12%25.94%28.78%28.78%30.55%30.55%
Shares in issue1,25,15,2001,25,15,2001,25,15,2001,25,15,2001,25,15,2001,25,15,20012,51,52,00012,51,52,00012,51,52,00012,51,52,00012,51,52,00012,51,52,00012,51,52,00012,51,52,00012,51,52,00012,51,52,00012,51,52,00012,51,52,00012,51,52,00012,51,52,00012,51,52,00013,01,52,00013,01,52,00014,06,52,00014,06,52,000
Shares locked in25,20,00025,20,000––––––––––––4,26,24,4004,26,24,40012,23,04012,23,040–––50,00,00050,00,0001,55,00,0001,05,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in25,20,00025,20,000––––––––––––4,26,24,4004,26,24,40012,22,94012,22,940–––––50,00,00050,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

236Sep 20265Dec 20314Mar 21627Jun 21782Sep 211,150Dec 218,518Mar 227,169Jun 228,737Sep 2215,667Dec 2216,911Mar 2316,303Jun 2318,056Sep 2319,770Dec 2322,680Mar 2422,823Jun 2422,779Sep 2422,827Dec 2422,608Mar 2522,104Jun 2521,714Sep 2520,922Dec 2520,492Mar 2620,011Jun 2619,234Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2362653146277821,1508,5187,1698,73715,66716,91116,30318,05619,77022,68022,82322,77922,82722,60822,10421,71420,92220,49220,01119,234
666666667777779999991111111111
Indian promoters666666667777779999991111111111
2302593086217761,1448,5127,1638,73015,66016,90416,29618,04919,76322,67122,81422,77022,81822,59922,09521,70320,91120,48120,00019,223
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANJEEV HARBANSLAL BHATIA, 32.33%. The filing names 19 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANJEEV HARBANSLAL BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families32.33%4,54,76,4700.00%
NIKHIL KUMAR BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families32.33%4,54,76,4700.00%
HEMA SANJEEV BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.65%37,22,66067.16%
GARIMA NIKHIL BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.78%25,00,28099.99%
DEVIDAYAL JAGANNATH NANDWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%1,70,0000.00%
SANTOSH PARBHUDAYAL NANDWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%1,63,2490.00%
SHAILJA DEVIDAYAL NANDWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%1,06,0000.00%
ANKITA PRABHUDAYAL NANDWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%68,0530.00%
NARESHKUMAR BRIJLAL BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2600.00%
KAMLESHKUMARI HARBANSLAL BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2600.00%
HARSHA KAMALKISHOR CHAUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%4,8000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Bhatia Communications & Retail (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
EBISU GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––3.84%3.84%3.55%3.55%
FORBES EMFForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––3.55%3.55%
ORCHARD ROAD PROPERTIESCompanies–––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––––
SILVERTOSS SHOPPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––1.40%––––––––––
WAYBROAD TRADING PRIVATECompanies––––––––––––––1.18%––––––––––
NNM SECURITIESOther non-institutions–2.62%2.62%–3.95%5.40%3.80%2.75%2.90%2.57%1.90%1.37%1.37%––––––––––––
VIBHUTI COMMODITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.02%––1.26%1.26%1.31%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––
MIKER FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%1.93%2.07%1.35%––––––––––––––––––
FESTINO VINCOM LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.29%––––––––––––––––––
NNM SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.48%––2.63%–––––––––––––––––––––
NITU TRADING COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.