Bhagyanagar India logo

Bhagyanagar India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BHAGYANGRBSE: 512296Non - Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Bhagyanagar India Limited · Formerly Bhagyanagar Metals · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1986 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹73.95up ₹3.50 (4.97%)BSE ₹73.95

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹70.45.

27 Oct: open ₹73.95, high ₹73.95, low ₹68.35

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹39.00Low, 8 Oct 2026₹467.90High, 18 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹248 Cr1,675th largest listed
P/E
Demergernew accounts awaited
P/B
Demergernew accounts awaited
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Demergernew accounts awaited
ROCE
Demergernew accounts awaited
Debt to equity
Demergernew accounts awaited
Volume, NSE
5,71,825

Bhagyanagar India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bhagyanagar India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.93%
  • Foreign institutions2.73%
  • Indian institutions1.91%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others29.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.71%0.00%65.93%2.73%1.91%29.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.86%74.99%74.99%74.82%73.05%72.96%73.04%73.04%73.09%73.32%73.44%73.56%73.67%73.88%73.90%74.20%74.01%74.01%74.01%73.95%73.91%73.91%73.91%73.92%73.92%74.66%74.71%74.41%73.76%72.34%71.65%70.62%70.53%70.54%70.45%70.56%65.12%64.84%64.91%65.93%
Indian promoters74.86%74.99%74.99%74.82%73.05%72.96%73.04%73.04%73.09%73.32%73.44%73.56%73.67%73.88%73.90%74.20%74.01%74.01%74.01%73.95%73.91%73.91%73.91%73.92%73.92%74.66%74.71%74.41%73.76%72.34%71.65%70.62%70.53%70.54%70.45%70.56%65.12%64.84%64.91%65.93%
25.14%25.01%25.01%25.18%26.95%27.04%26.96%26.96%26.91%26.68%26.56%26.44%26.33%26.12%26.10%25.80%25.99%25.99%25.99%26.05%26.09%26.09%26.09%26.08%26.08%25.34%25.29%25.59%26.24%27.66%28.35%29.38%29.47%29.46%29.55%29.44%34.88%35.16%35.09%34.07%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.11%6.14%9.02%2.72%
Shares in issue6,39,90,0006,39,90,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,34,96,434
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––15,01,434
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bhagyanagar India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,611Dec 1610,764Mar 1710,533Jun 1710,765Sep 1712,520Dec 1712,265Mar 1812,071Jun 1811,848Sep 1811,607Dec 1811,294Mar 1911,055Jun 1910,798Sep 1910,387Dec 1910,253Mar 2010,449Jun 2010,073Sep 2010,229Dec 2010,605Mar 2110,881Jun 2111,801Sep 2111,556Dec 2111,753Mar 2211,753Jun 2211,862Sep 2211,519Dec 2211,052Mar 2310,750Jun 2313,220Sep 2313,521Dec 2315,003Mar 2418,238Jun 2422,353Sep 2423,650Dec 2423,746Mar 2523,996Jun 2523,706Sep 2528,250Dec 2531,754Mar 2630,946Jun 2632,180Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,61110,76410,53310,76512,52012,26512,07111,84811,60711,29411,05510,79810,38710,25310,44910,07310,22910,60510,88111,80111,55611,75311,75311,86211,51911,05210,75013,22013,52115,00318,23822,35323,65023,74623,99623,70628,25031,75430,94632,180
20202020201919191919181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818
Indian promoters20202020201919191919181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818
10,59110,74410,51310,74512,50012,24612,05211,82911,58811,27511,03710,78010,36910,23510,43110,05510,21110,58710,86311,78311,53811,73511,73511,84411,50111,03410,73213,20213,50314,98518,22022,33523,63223,72823,97823,68828,23231,73630,92832,162
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bhagyanagar India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SURANA INFOCOM PRIVATE LIMITED, 12.74%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SURANA INFOCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.74%42,66,8320.00%
DEVENDRA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.16%34,02,48717.63%
MANISH SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.76%29,34,9110.00%
NARENDER SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.81%26,16,0090.00%
NAMRATA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.58%18,70,4350.00%
SUNITA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.81%16,11,1520.00%
RAHUL SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.19%14,04,5000.00%
ADVAIT SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.26%10,93,1200.00%
VINITA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.88%6,30,8220.00%
SHRESHA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.71%5,73,0040.00%
SURANA TELECOM AND POWER LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.65%5,52,1570.00%
NIVRITI SAMKIT JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.04%3,47,5000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Bhagyanagar India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NIVESHAAY HEDGEHOGS FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%
LC PHAROS MULTI STRATEGY FUND VCC-LC PHAROS MULTIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%
DUNDOO AJIT KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.09%1.09%1.12%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.22%1.22%1.30%1.49%1.55%1.66%1.59%1.66%1.56%1.53%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.46%1.48%1.66%1.73%1.57%1.66%
SAMBHAV MUNOTHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.54%2.54%2.52%2.52%2.25%2.22%2.18%2.17%2.13%2.13%2.14%2.03%2.02%1.80%1.86%1.69%1.61%
BHAGYANAGAR COPPER PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.98%3.98%3.98%–
ARUN KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks1.48%1.48%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NARENDER MResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: LC PHAROS MULTI STRATEGY FUND VCC-LC PHAROS MULTI newly named at 1.72%
  • Indian institutions: NIVESHAAY HEDGEHOGS FUND newly named at 1.72%
  • Individuals and others: SAMBHAV MUNOTH 1.61%, −0.01 pts