Bhagwati Autocast logo

Bhagwati Autocast shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504646Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Bhagwati Autocast Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1984
Last close ₹620.00up ₹5.85 (0.95%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹614.15.

28 Oct: open ₹627.00, high ₹627.00, low ₹608.95

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹456.25Low, 30 Mar 2026₹784.00High, 29 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹179 Cr2,583rd largest listed
P/E
12.02
P/B
2.70
Dividend yield
0.56%
ROE
25.1%
ROCE
28.8%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, BSE
514

Bhagwati Autocast's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bhagwati Autocast, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.06%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.06%25.94%74.06%25.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.14%61.00%62.35%63.06%63.38%65.06%66.30%67.38%69.04%69.40%69.61%69.61%69.77%71.37%71.41%71.89%72.26%72.93%73.06%73.12%73.14%73.14%73.32%73.32%73.44%73.75%73.89%73.89%73.89%73.89%73.90%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%74.06%74.06%74.06%74.06%
Indian promoters60.14%61.00%62.35%63.06%63.38%65.06%66.30%67.38%69.04%69.40%69.61%69.61%69.77%71.37%71.41%71.89%72.26%72.93%73.06%73.12%73.14%73.14%73.32%73.32%73.44%73.75%73.89%73.89%73.89%73.89%73.90%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%74.06%74.06%74.06%74.06%
39.86%39.00%37.65%36.94%36.62%34.94%33.70%32.62%30.96%30.60%30.39%30.39%30.23%28.63%28.59%28.11%27.74%27.07%26.94%26.88%26.86%26.86%26.68%26.68%26.56%26.25%26.11%26.11%26.11%26.11%26.10%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%25.94%25.94%25.94%25.94%
Shares in issue28,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,68428,80,684
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bhagwati Autocast shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,521Dec 163,491Mar 173,403Jun 173,365Sep 173,474Dec 173,080Mar 182,936Jun 182,862Sep 182,778Dec 182,701Mar 192,666Jun 192,658Sep 192,622Dec 192,563Mar 202,539Jun 202,489Sep 202,383Dec 202,338Mar 212,373Jun 212,337Sep 212,284Dec 212,283Mar 222,269Jun 222,263Sep 222,190Dec 222,203Mar 232,557Jun 232,841Sep 232,786Dec 232,810Mar 242,926Jun 242,985Sep 242,957Dec 242,952Mar 252,942Jun 252,950Sep 252,846Dec 252,865Mar 262,893Jun 262,906Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,5213,4913,4033,3653,4743,0802,9362,8622,7782,7012,6662,6582,6222,5632,5392,4892,3832,3382,3732,3372,2842,2832,2692,2632,1902,2032,5572,8412,7862,8102,9262,9852,9572,9522,9422,9502,8462,8652,8932,906
5555555555555555555555555555555555555444
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555444
3,5163,4863,3983,3603,4693,0752,9312,8572,7732,6962,6612,6532,6172,5582,5342,4842,3782,3332,3682,3322,2792,2782,2642,2582,1852,1982,5522,8362,7812,8052,9212,9802,9522,9472,9372,9452,8412,8612,8892,902
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bhagwati Autocast promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is REENA PRAVINBHAI BHAGWATI, 41.85%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
REENA PRAVINBHAI BHAGWATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families41.85%12,05,589
BHAGWATI SPHEROCAST PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others19.95%5,74,746
AANAL PRAVIN BHAGWATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.75%3,38,540
BHAGWATI FILTERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.51%14,569
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bhagwati Autocast, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.50%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.02%3.02%3.21%3.20%–
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.30%2.28%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%1.65%1.31%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––1.17%1.17%1.13%1.06%––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––
IEPF AUTHORITY MCAInvestor education fund–––––1.96%1.96%1.96%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%––––––––––––––––
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LINCOLN P COELHOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.74%1.74%1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
P P ZIBI JOSEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) newly named at 4.50%; IEPF no longer named, from 3.20%