Best Eastern Hotels logo

Best Eastern Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 508664Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Best Eastern Hotels Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1985
Last close ₹13.20₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹13.20.

27 Oct: open ₹13.20, high ₹13.20, low ₹13.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹8.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹20.27High, 10 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹22 Cr4,179th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
12.80
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−19.8%
ROCE
−6.0%
Debt to equity
1.67
Volume, BSE
52

Best Eastern Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Best Eastern Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others24.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.02%75.00%0.02%24.98%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue1,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,0001,68,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Best Eastern Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

771Dec 16732Mar 17720Jun 17728Sep 17713Dec 17697Mar 18695Jun 18701Sep 18708Dec 18723Mar 19738Jun 19755Sep 19723Dec 19722Mar 20720Jun 20715Sep 20724Dec 20747Mar 21817Jun 21790Sep 21870Dec 21890Mar 22885Jun 22894Sep 22881Dec 22910Mar 23918Jun 232,183Sep 233,166Dec 233,469Mar 243,447Jun 243,436Sep 243,504Dec 243,557Mar 253,597Jun 253,626Sep 253,642Dec 253,652Mar 263,642Jun 263,474Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7717327207287136976957017087237387557237227207157247478177908708908858948819109182,1833,1663,4693,4473,4363,5043,5573,5973,6263,6423,6523,6423,474
5555555555555555555555555555555555555444
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555444
7667277157237086926906967037187337507187177157107197428127858658858808898769059132,1783,1613,4643,4423,4313,4993,5523,5923,6213,6373,6483,6383,470
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Best Eastern Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VINAYCHAND KOTHARI, 51.02%.

Holder
VINAYCHAND KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families51.02%85,96,970
DILIP V KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.00%21,90,530
VANDEEP IMPEX LLPIndian companies, trusts and others7.42%12,50,000
NEELAM D KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.56%6,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Best Eastern Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RABIYA BASARI YUNUS KAKHANDKIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%
DIPTI K SOMAIYANon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.08%1.19%1.37%1.37%
GCM COMMODITY AND DERIVATIVES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––6.04%6.22%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%4.81%1.24%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
TANAYA VINCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.29%––––––––––––
SHIV PARVATI LEASING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%1.90%––––––––––––
AGRADOOTI VANIJYA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%––––––––––––
SHIV PARVATI LEASING LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.96%3.09%3.09%––––––––––––––––––
VIJAY KUMAR TAYDEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%1.87%1.84%2.18%2.65%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.40%4.40%4.40%–––––––––––––––––––––
NITIN SENResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.57%1.59%1.85%2.19%2.37%2.37%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.48%2.48%2.47%–––––––––––––––––––––
RITESH VYASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.27%1.27%1.38%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.