Bharat Electronics logo

Bharat Electronics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BELBSE: 500049Aerospace & DefenseLarge Cap

Bharat Electronics Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1993 on BSE, Jul 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹369.90down ₹0.10 (0.03%)BSE ₹369.10

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹370.00.

30 Oct: open ₹371.00, high ₹371.15, low ₹363.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹354.55Low, 23 Oct 2026₹473.45High, 6 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹2,70,389 Cr25th largest listed
P/E
42.26
P/B
10.30
Dividend yield
0.68%
ROE
26.8%
ROCE
30.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,08,47,23647.4% delivered

Bharat Electronics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bharat Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.14%
  • Foreign institutions16.98%
  • Indian institutions21.88%
  • Individuals and others10.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.14%5.88%51.14%16.98%21.88%10.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.41%68.19%68.19%67.94%66.72%66.79%66.01%66.09%61.93%58.83%58.83%55.93%55.27%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%
Indian promoters74.41%68.19%68.19%67.94%66.72%66.79%66.01%66.09%61.93%58.83%58.83%55.93%55.27%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%
25.59%31.81%31.81%32.06%33.28%33.21%33.99%33.91%38.07%41.17%41.17%44.07%44.73%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%
Shares in issue22,33,62,7932,23,36,27,9302,23,36,27,9302,23,36,27,9302,45,69,90,7232,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9432,43,65,92,9437,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,8297,30,97,78,829
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bharat Electronics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

53,856Dec 1682,161Mar 171,18,377Jun 171,27,087Sep 171,50,794Dec 172,16,908Mar 182,42,305Jun 182,79,824Sep 182,97,453Dec 182,96,899Mar 192,76,506Jun 192,66,516Sep 192,67,715Dec 192,86,632Mar 203,44,520Jun 203,67,223Sep 203,47,140Dec 203,73,893Mar 213,49,284Jun 213,25,933Sep 213,67,504Dec 214,31,034Mar 224,37,097Jun 225,79,807Sep 227,07,098Dec 227,80,211Mar 237,67,820Jun 239,74,782Sep 2310,98,228Dec 2313,64,873Mar 2425,18,663Jun 2427,72,002Sep 2426,53,676Dec 2426,78,435Mar 2525,42,378Jun 2524,98,588Sep 2525,43,622Dec 2525,30,896Mar 2626,04,298Jun 2626,45,635Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders53,85682,1611,18,3771,27,0871,50,7942,16,9082,42,3052,79,8242,97,4532,96,8992,76,5062,66,5162,67,7152,86,6323,44,5203,67,2233,47,1403,73,8933,49,2843,25,9333,67,5044,31,0344,37,0975,79,8077,07,0987,80,2117,67,8209,74,78210,98,22813,64,87325,18,66327,72,00226,53,67626,78,43525,42,37824,98,58825,43,62225,30,89626,04,29826,45,635
2222222222111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters2222222222111111111111111111111111111111
53,85482,1591,18,3751,27,0851,50,7922,16,9062,42,3032,79,8222,97,4512,96,8972,76,5052,66,5152,67,7142,86,6313,44,5193,67,2223,47,1393,73,8923,49,2833,25,9323,67,5034,31,0334,37,0965,79,8067,07,0977,80,2107,67,8199,74,78110,98,22713,64,87225,18,66227,72,00126,53,67526,78,43425,42,37724,98,58725,43,62125,30,89526,04,29726,45,634
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bharat Electronics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 51.14%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families51.14%3,73,79,21,934
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bharat Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bharat Electronics

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NPS TRUST - A/C LIC NPS SANCHAY SCHEME (VARIOUS SCHEMES)Provident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.52%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION (VARIOUS SCHEMES)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.13%1.11%1.06%
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER I (VARIOUS SCHEMES)Provident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%–2.06%2.11%2.29%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA (VARIOUS SCHEMES)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.99%–1.17%1.12%1.13%–
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies5.44%4.69%3.80%3.80%3.66%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.52%3.19%2.36%3.32%2.34%1.31%1.25%1.25%1.03%1.28%1.28%1.31%––––––––1.04%1.26%––1.52%––––
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD SCHEME E - TIER I(VARIOUS SCHEMES)Provident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.31%1.54%1.38%1.31%–––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.06%1.09%––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE 1.06%, −0.05 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST - A/C LIC NPS SANCHAY SCHEME (VARIOUS SCHEMES) newly named at 2.52%; NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER I (VARIOUS SCHEMES) no longer named, from 2.29%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION (VARIOUS SCHEMES) newly named at 1.79%; 1 more moved