Bharat Dynamics logo

Bharat Dynamics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BDLBSE: 541143Aerospace & DefenseMid Cap

Bharat Dynamics Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2018 · Issue price ₹428
Last close ₹992.50down ₹13.50 (1.34%)BSE ₹994.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,006.00.

28 Oct: open ₹1,000.20, high ₹1,012.70, low ₹986.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹986.40Low, 28 Oct 2026₹1,633.40High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹36,381 Cr198th largest listed
P/E
69.86
P/B
8.58
Dividend yield
0.49%
ROE
12.6%
ROCE
6.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
9,10,01630.7% delivered

Bharat Dynamics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bharat Dynamics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.93%
  • Foreign institutions1.76%
  • Indian institutions10.80%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others12.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.93%0.00%74.93%1.76%10.80%0.00%12.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%
Indian promoters87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%87.75%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%
12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%
Shares in issue18,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25018,32,81,25036,65,62,50036,65,62,50036,65,62,50036,65,62,50036,65,62,50036,65,62,50036,65,62,50036,65,62,50036,65,62,50036,65,62,500
Shares locked in16,08,29,29716,08,29,29716,08,29,29716,08,29,2973,66,56,2503,66,56,2503,66,56,2503,66,56,2503,66,56,2503,66,56,2503,66,56,2503,66,56,250––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in16,08,29,29716,08,29,29716,08,29,29716,08,29,2973,66,56,2503,66,56,2503,66,56,2503,66,56,2503,66,56,2503,66,56,2503,66,56,2503,66,56,250––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bharat Dynamics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,56,004Mar 181,31,942Jun 181,24,996Sep 181,21,612Dec 181,18,358Mar 191,14,427Jun 191,12,682Sep 191,08,834Dec 191,07,828Mar 201,06,568Jun 201,40,195Sep 201,28,453Dec 201,31,209Mar 211,24,303Jun 211,16,642Sep 211,10,498Dec 211,12,648Mar 221,55,036Jun 221,69,869Sep 221,77,596Dec 221,66,501Mar 231,67,183Jun 231,96,566Sep 232,05,887Dec 232,48,158Mar 244,98,630Jun 245,90,374Sep 245,94,284Dec 245,67,591Mar 255,41,535Jun 255,37,004Sep 255,51,090Dec 255,68,164Mar 265,60,750Jun 265,72,065Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,56,0041,31,9421,24,9961,21,6121,18,3581,14,4271,12,6821,08,8341,07,8281,06,5681,40,1951,28,4531,31,2091,24,3031,16,6421,10,4981,12,6481,55,0361,69,8691,77,5961,66,5011,67,1831,96,5662,05,8872,48,1584,98,6305,90,3745,94,2845,67,5915,41,5355,37,0045,51,0905,68,1645,60,7505,72,065
72111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters72111111111111111111111111111111111
1,55,9971,31,9401,24,9951,21,6111,18,3571,14,4261,12,6811,08,8331,07,8271,06,5671,40,1941,28,4521,31,2081,24,3021,16,6411,10,4971,12,6471,55,0351,69,8681,77,5951,66,5001,67,1821,96,5652,05,8862,48,1574,98,6295,90,3735,94,2835,67,5905,41,5345,37,0035,51,0895,68,1635,60,7495,72,064
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bharat Dynamics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 74.93%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments74.93%27,46,51,054
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bharat Dynamics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bharat Dynamics

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%–2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%10.50%10.50%10.23%9.93%8.70%8.00%6.25%5.21%2.80%1.61%1.61%1.88%1.01%1.01%1.43%1.83%2.19%2.30%2.79%2.79%1.87%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.58%
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVTProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.64%1.65%–1.51%
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEMEProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%–
Max Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.25%3.00%2.82%2.33%––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - LGLINVInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.16%1.32%1.34%––––––––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance CorporationInsurance companies–––––2.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME no longer named, from 1.51%; NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVT newly named at 1.51%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 1.58%, −0.13 pts