Bharat Dynamics logo

Bharat Dynamics financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: BDLBSE: 541143Aerospace & DefenseMid Cap

Bharat Dynamics Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2018 · Issue price ₹428
Last close ₹974.00down ₹37.00 (3.66%)BSE ₹975.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,011.00.

30 Oct: open ₹1,007.70, high ₹1,008.90, low ₹974.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹974.00Low, 30 Oct 2026₹1,633.40High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹35,703 Cr198th largest listed
P/E
68.56
P/B
8.42
Dividend yield
0.50%
ROE
12.6%
ROCE
6.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
9,82,81135.4% delivered

Bharat Dynamics' financial statements for the 9 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them. It had no borrowings at 31 Mar 2026.

9 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Bharat Dynamics annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
4,588528Mar 183,0694231.8Mar 193,0955352.2Mar 201,9142580Mar 212,8175000Mar 222,4893520Mar 232,3696130Mar 243,3455500Mar 252,4424200Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹4,588 Cr, year to Mar 2018; lowest ₹1,914 Cr, year to Mar 2021

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
25.9%9.1%14.6%20.3%23.5%18.0%25.8%16.4%22.6%14.1%9.1%11.5%13.8%17.3%13.5%17.7%14.1%25.9%16.4%17.2%Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.3% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2,442
  2. Materials and goods−1,222
  3. Employee costs−536
  4. Other expenses−460
  5. Operating profit223
  6. Depreciation−76
  7. Other income+424
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−3.4
  10. Profit before tax568
  11. Tax−147
  12. Net profit420

What the company owns

  • Cash and bank₹4,709 Cr
  • Inventory₹4,626 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹4,504 Cr
  • Receivables₹423 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹7,186 Cr
  • Net worth₹4,241 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹2,835 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Bharat Dynamics quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 14 Aug
Revenue from operations4,5883,0693,0951,9142,8172,4892,3693,3452,4422,766
3,9202,4472,3681,5692,0912,0811,8332,8732,2182,414
Materials and goods bought2,8541,6531,5408411,1791,1918971,6781,2221,441
Employee costs529534534501571532600549536540
Other expenses536260294227342357335646460434
Operating profit before depreciation668622728345726408537472223352
Operating margin14.6%20.3%23.5%18.0%25.8%16.4%22.6%14.1%9.1%12.7%
Materials, % of revenue62.2%53.9%49.7%44.0%41.8%47.9%37.9%50.2%50.1%52.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue11.5%17.4%17.3%26.2%20.3%21.4%25.3%16.4%21.9%19.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue11.7%8.5%9.5%11.8%12.1%14.4%14.2%19.3%18.9%15.7%
Depreciation and amortisation63839695907767717679
Operating profit after depreciation605540631250636331470402147273
Other income17313611695111155362350424440
Finance costs3454353333
Profit before one-off items and tax774671742341743482828749568710
One-off items–000−3400000
Profit before tax774671742341710482828749568710
24624920883210130216199147190
Net profit528423535258500352613550420521
Other comprehensive income–−11−22−14−82−300−5
Total comprehensive income–412513244492354610550421516
Net margin11.5%13.8%17.3%13.5%17.7%14.1%25.9%16.4%17.2%18.8%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
2,2692,6072,6853,0313,2113,6374,0094,241
Share capital183183183183183183183183
Reserves2,0852,4242,5012,8473,0283,4543,8264,058
Borrowings22000000
2,9192,3152,5212,5812,2063,0064,3606,346
2817647569523,2553,6973,3733,675
Total assets5,4685,6855,9626,5648,67210,34011,74214,261
1,1591,1111,0631,0411,0721,1011,3651,505
4,3104,5744,8995,5237,6009,23910,37812,757
Net debt−370−661−1,561−1,900−3,859−4,228−4,190−4,709
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
1,0685302,130412167604
1,1467332,348568371823
776−981,892−27−370482
Receivables1619120−126−516403
Inventories−544−261−180−163−648−1,977
Payables397−190−883347071,329
Other working capital9073352,040−7286727
Tax paid−78−203−218−156−203−219
Capital spending3810110881108217
Free cash flow1,0304292,02233159387
−734−573−1,171−722−407320
−173−149−171−148−220−194
Dividends paid169145167145217190
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash162−192788−459−460729
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Bharat Dynamics dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
₹13.33₹11.53₹14.59₹7.03₹13.64₹9.61₹16.72₹14.99₹11.47
As stated that year₹26.65₹23.06₹29.18₹14.06₹27.28₹19.22₹16.72₹14.99₹11.47
₹13.33₹11.53₹14.59₹7.03₹13.64₹9.61₹16.72₹14.99₹11.47
₹3.65₹3.46₹4.40₹3.68₹4.15₹4.68₹5.28₹4.65₹4.90
–₹61.89₹71.12₹73.24₹82.68₹87.61₹99.21₹109.37₹115.70
Dividend payout25.3%30.0%30.2%52.3%30.4%48.7%31.6%31.0%42.7%
Shareholder yield–––2.8%1.4%0.9%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)7,2705,1923,3936,09510,06818,12132,10946,97140,197
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. The dividend as declared is blank for the year to Mar 2024: its payments were declared on different share counts, a split or bonus between them, so they do not add to one figure.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Bharat Dynamics PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth–−33.1%0.8%−38.2%47.2%−11.6%−4.8%41.2%−27.0%
Operating profit growth–−6.9%17.0%−52.6%110.6%−43.8%31.4%−12.0%−52.7%
Net profit growth–−20.0%26.6%−51.8%93.9%−29.6%74.0%−10.3%−23.5%
Earnings per share growth–−13.5%26.5%−51.8%94.0%−29.5%74.0%−10.3%−23.5%
–18.6%21.9%9.7%17.5%11.3%17.9%14.4%10.2%
––3.3 pts−12.2 pts7.8 pts−6.2 pts6.6 pts−3.5 pts−4.2 pts
From the net margin––4.8 pts−4.8 pts3.1 pts−3.5 pts9.3 pts−6.5 pts0.7 pts
From asset turnover––−0.3 pts−7.0 pts4.7 pts−3.8 pts−4.9 pts2.5 pts−5.7 pts
From borrowing––−1.2 pts−0.4 pts−0.1 pts1.2 pts2.2 pts0.6 pts0.9 pts
Return on capital employed–23.8%24.2%9.3%21.0%10.3%12.9%10.0%3.5%
Cash conversion–––414.3%105.9%604.9%67.2%30.5%143.7%
Interest cover184.4127.5135.663.9185.673.0151.2121.443.5
Debt to equity–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days–7040623927489063
Inventory days–3682036065125588065751,381
Payable days–11582322171142325328846
Cash conversion cycle, days–323161346381443529338598
Working capital days–121188156135225309199254
Asset turnover–0.560.560.330.450.330.250.300.19
Assets per rupee of net worth–2.412.292.202.192.442.782.893.15
Sales per rupee of plant–3.784.112.583.703.853.525.013.49
Capital spending to depreciation–––0.401.121.401.201.532.86
Plant being built, % of plant in use–5.8%5.6%2.9%5.4%11.5%10.8%17.6%24.9%
No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
270.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–5.0%−0.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate–10.3%6.1%
Return on equity, average–14.2%14.2%
Return on capital employed, average–11.5%8.8%
Operating margin, average18.3%17.6%15.3%
Net margin, average16.4%18.3%19.8%
Asset turnover, average–0.300.25
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–458488
Interest cover, average120.7114.9105.4
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations3,8431,183604
Cash from investing−2,554−810320
Cash from financing−883−563−194
Capital spending615406217
Dividends paid864552190
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––585545
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–2.782.712.693.643.707.435.213.65
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––−3.16−2.45−3.61−1.92−0.92−3.17
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––−1.318.67−7.979.717.15−3.87
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––3.362.101.790.75
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−43.2233.54−52.96−27.6873.02125.00−21.82
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−41.69108.47−21.739.1133.46−53.56102.02
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––33.25−57.311.662.7741.50−0.1211.69
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––1.140.260.37–0.781.781.60
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent31.7537.0627.9624.3829.5826.9026.0226.5925.97
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––0.92−18.377.19−0.54−12.52
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
17 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm285
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.