Banswara Syntex logo

Banswara Syntex shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BANSWRASBSE: 503722Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Banswara Syntex Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Oct 1977 on BSE, Apr 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹97.46down ₹4.88 (4.77%)BSE ₹96.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹102.34.

28 Oct: open ₹101.50, high ₹102.00, low ₹95.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹92.88Low, 23 Oct 2026₹144.00High, 19 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹334 Cr1,984th largest listed
P/E
8.97
P/E without one-offs
7.24
P/B
0.57
Dividend yield
1.03%
ROE
6.5%
ROE without one-offs
8.1%
ROCE
7.5%
Debt to equity
0.81
Volume, NSE
49,09064.6% delivered

Banswara Syntex's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Banswara Syntex, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.13%
  • Foreign institutions7.94%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others37.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
57.82%0.00%54.13%7.94%37.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.16%58.93%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.81%58.79%58.76%58.73%58.73%57.82%56.30%56.25%56.25%56.10%54.37%54.37%54.26%54.22%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.13%
Indian promoters58.57%58.35%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.23%58.21%58.18%58.15%58.15%57.24%55.90%55.90%56.25%56.10%54.37%54.37%54.26%54.22%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.13%
Foreign promoters0.59%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.40%0.35%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
40.84%41.07%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.19%41.21%41.24%41.27%41.27%42.18%43.70%43.75%43.75%43.90%45.63%45.63%45.74%45.78%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.87%
Shares in issue1,69,29,3461,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0421,71,16,0423,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,0843,42,32,084
Shares locked in16,00,00016,00,00014,30,00014,30,0005,10,0005,10,000–––––––––––––0–0000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in16,00,00016,00,00014,30,00014,30,0005,10,0005,10,000–––––––––––––0–0000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Banswara Syntex shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,340Dec 1610,570Mar 1710,575Jun 1710,896Sep 179,643Dec 179,696Mar 189,334Jun 189,223Sep 189,234Dec 189,035Mar 198,934Jun 198,868Sep 198,742Dec 198,517Mar 208,925Jun 209,497Sep 208,749Dec 208,567Mar 218,130Jun 218,310Sep 218,979Dec 219,991Mar 2210,590Jun 2212,857Sep 2212,505Dec 2211,747Mar 2313,057Jun 2314,766Sep 2315,342Dec 2315,147Mar 2414,382Jun 2414,467Sep 2413,530Dec 2413,366Mar 2512,810Jun 2511,529Sep 2512,140Dec 2511,741Mar 2611,102Jun 2611,021Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,34010,57010,57510,8969,6439,6969,3349,2239,2349,0358,9348,8688,7428,5178,9259,4978,7498,5678,1308,3108,9799,99110,59012,85712,50511,74713,05714,76615,34215,14714,38214,46713,53013,36612,81011,52912,14011,74111,10211,021
15151515151515151515151514141414141414141414141413131313131312121212121212121212
Indian promoters14141414141414141414141413131313131313131313131312121313131312121212121212121212
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111100000000––––––
9,32510,55510,56010,8819,6289,6819,3199,2089,2199,0208,9198,8538,7288,5038,9119,4838,7358,5538,1168,2968,9659,97710,57612,84312,49211,73413,04414,75315,32915,13414,37014,45513,51813,35412,79811,51712,12811,72911,09011,009
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Banswara Syntex promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shaleen Toshniwal, 12.51%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shaleen ToshniwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.51%42,81,490
Ravindrakumar ToshniwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.39%38,97,334
Radhika R ToshniwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.91%23,64,964
Kavita SoniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.65%19,34,465
Sonal ToshniwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.87%16,66,110
Navnita MehraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.69%16,06,947
Niral Trading Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.28%11,23,330
Lawson Trading Co. Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others2.37%8,10,036
Speedshore Trading Co. Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.18%4,05,472
Moonfine Trading Co. Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.14%3,89,000
Udit Ravindra ToshniwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%37,456
Rakesh MehraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%12,122
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Banswara Syntex, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Unico Global Opportunites Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%
Ebisu Global Opportunites Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%
Indus Kamdhenu Fund LtdCompanies3.54%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%–3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%
Hitesh Satishchandra DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.27%1.37%1.44%1.54%1.62%1.62%
Nirbhay MahawarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
Nirzar Securities LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%
Cofipalux Invest S AForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%–6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%–––––––
Ashok JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––
Elara India Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I3.89%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%1.52%–1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––
Ajay UpadhyayaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.70%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.61%1.02%1.02%–––––––––
Cofipalux Invet SAOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.61%––––––––––––
Mefcom Capital Markets LtdCompanies3.05%2.86%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.05%2.05%2.05%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.50%1.50%1.37%1.37%1.37%–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.32%––––––––––––
Elara SpaceIndia Opportunities Fund LtdOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––––––––
PREMIER INVESTMENT FUND LIMITEDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––––2.80%6.61%–––––––––––––––––––
Ajay UpadhyayResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra (International ) LimitedOther non-institutions–7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%4.42%––––––––––––––––––––
Kotek Mehindra (International)LimitedOther non-institutions7.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.