Bank of India logo

Bank of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BANKINDIABSE: 532149BanksMid Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1997 on NSE, May 1997 on BSE
Last close ₹132.86down ₹2.84 (2.09%)BSE ₹132.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹135.70.

30 Oct: open ₹135.09, high ₹136.42, low ₹131.80

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹123.64Low, 26 Oct 2026₹178.36High, 27 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹60,487 Cr155th largest listed
P/E
4.83
P/B
0.64
Dividend yield
3.50%
ROE
14.1%
NIM
2.47%
Gross NPA
1.60%
Net NPA
0.42%
CET1
15.49%
ROA
0.92%
Volume, NSE
95,26,56948.8% delivered

Bank of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bank of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.38%
  • Foreign institutions7.58%
  • Indian institutions13.39%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others5.65%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
81.41%1.12%73.38%7.58%13.39%5.65%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.72%73.72%72.52%75.12%75.12%83.09%83.09%83.09%83.09%87.05%89.10%89.10%89.10%89.10%89.10%89.10%89.10%89.10%90.34%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%
Indian promoters73.72%73.72%72.52%75.12%75.12%83.09%83.09%83.09%83.09%87.05%89.10%89.10%89.10%89.10%89.10%89.10%89.10%89.10%90.34%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%
26.28%26.28%27.48%24.88%24.88%16.91%16.91%16.91%16.91%12.95%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%9.66%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%
Shares in issue1,05,46,95,1041,05,46,95,1041,07,21,95,1041,18,45,46,2381,18,45,46,2381,74,29,78,3691,74,29,78,3691,74,29,78,3691,74,29,78,3692,75,92,89,4223,27,69,23,3503,27,69,23,3503,27,69,23,3503,27,69,23,3503,27,69,23,3503,27,69,23,3503,27,69,23,3503,27,69,23,3503,69,80,94,2044,10,35,66,0704,10,35,66,0704,10,35,66,0704,10,35,66,0704,10,35,66,0704,10,35,65,5704,10,35,66,0704,10,35,66,0704,10,35,66,0704,55,26,67,8664,55,26,67,8664,55,26,67,8664,55,26,67,8664,55,26,67,8664,55,26,67,8664,55,26,67,8664,55,26,67,8664,55,26,67,8664,55,26,67,8664,55,26,67,8664,55,26,67,866
Shares locked in81,81,54,10279,81,54,10279,50,14,80890,73,65,94290,73,65,9421,44,82,98,0731,46,57,98,0731,44,82,98,07389,29,25,9052,46,46,09,1262,98,22,43,0542,98,22,44,4542,20,47,29,7462,14,21,76,2582,14,21,76,0582,02,98,24,9242,02,98,24,9242,02,98,24,9243,34,08,61,7203,34,08,61,7203,34,08,61,7201,89,25,63,64742,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,854000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in77,75,14,80877,75,14,80877,75,14,80888,98,65,94288,98,65,9421,44,82,98,0731,44,82,98,0731,44,82,98,07389,29,25,9052,40,20,56,9382,91,96,90,8662,91,96,90,8662,14,21,76,0582,14,21,76,0582,14,21,76,0582,02,98,24,9242,02,98,24,9242,02,98,24,9243,34,08,61,7203,34,08,61,7203,34,08,61,7201,89,25,63,64742,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,85442,11,70,854000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bank of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,98,369Dec 162,86,014Mar 172,79,838Jun 172,73,559Sep 172,50,480Dec 172,65,374Mar 182,71,698Jun 182,74,811Sep 182,72,408Dec 183,14,114Mar 193,18,536Jun 193,29,769Sep 193,29,067Dec 193,33,382Mar 203,45,331Jun 203,64,075Sep 203,66,145Dec 204,10,305Mar 214,19,717Jun 214,63,645Sep 214,98,573Dec 215,12,552Mar 225,09,583Jun 224,98,740Sep 224,71,482Dec 224,77,568Mar 234,97,910Jun 235,16,202Sep 235,77,992Dec 236,17,238Mar 247,05,599Jun 246,92,229Sep 247,13,027Dec 247,26,167Mar 257,15,785Jun 256,95,996Sep 256,38,639Dec 256,26,189Mar 265,95,832Jun 265,87,317Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,98,3692,86,0142,79,8382,73,5592,50,4802,65,3742,71,6982,74,8112,72,4083,14,1143,18,5363,29,7693,29,0673,33,3823,45,3313,64,0753,66,1454,10,3054,19,7174,63,6454,98,5735,12,5525,09,5834,98,7404,71,4824,77,5684,97,9105,16,2025,77,9926,17,2387,05,5996,92,2297,13,0277,26,1677,15,7856,95,9966,38,6396,26,1895,95,8325,87,317
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
2,98,3682,86,0132,79,8372,73,5582,50,4792,65,3732,71,6972,74,8102,72,4073,14,1133,18,5353,29,7683,29,0663,33,3813,45,3303,64,0743,66,1444,10,3044,19,7164,63,6444,98,5725,12,5515,09,5824,98,7394,71,4814,77,5674,97,9095,16,2015,77,9916,17,2377,05,5986,92,2287,13,0267,26,1667,15,7846,95,9956,38,6386,26,1885,95,8315,87,316
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bank of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 73.38%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments73.38%3,34,08,61,720
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bank of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bank of India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FundInsurance companies––––––8.77%–8.77%––––––4.44%4.32%4.04%3.52%7.05%7.05%7.05%–––––––6.57%6.57%7.49%7.96%7.99%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.10%7.83%7.49%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.29%1.30%1.26%1.11%–––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––8.77%–––––4.56%4.56%–4.56%––––––––7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%6.57%–––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies12.83%12.83%14.25%–12.90%––––5.54%4.56%––4.56%––––––––7.05%–––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA & GS FUNDInsurance companies–––––––8.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Blackrock Global Funds-Asian Dragon FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LICInsurance companies–––12.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS Fund 7.49%, −0.34 pts