Bank of India logo

Bank of India financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: BANKINDIABSE: 532149BanksMid Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1997 on NSE, May 1997 on BSE
Last close ₹132.02up ₹5.70 (4.51%)BSE ₹131.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹126.32.

27 Oct: open ₹127.00, high ₹132.02, low ₹126.90

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹123.64Low, 26 Oct 2026₹178.36High, 27 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹60,104 Cr155th largest listed
P/E
4.80
P/B
0.64
Dividend yield
3.52%
ROE
14.1%
NIM
2.47%
Gross NPA
1.60%
Net NPA
0.42%
CET1
15.49%
ROA
0.92%
Volume, NSE
1,50,11,09148.9% delivered

Bank of India's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, as a lender reports them, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

Consolidated, laid out as a bank files them.Bank of India annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
  • Loss
11,979−1,470Mar 1710,634−5,961Mar 1813,798−5,427Mar 1915,399−3,051Mar 2014,4332,081Mar 2114,1973,487Mar 2220,4913,839Mar 2323,3176,567Mar 2424,7149,552Mar 2525,47410,309Mar 26

Net interest margin, Return on assets, Gross bad loans, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets
  • Gross bad loans
16.5%0.5%2.2%2.9%2.9%2.7%2.5%0.5%0.5%0.8%1.0%0.9%13.2%16.5%15.8%14.7%13.8%10.0%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Bank of India business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Bank of India segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹85,676 CrTotal
  • Retail Banking Operations₹32,911 Cr38.4% of total
  • Wholesale Banking Operations₹29,534 Cr34.5% of total
  • Treasury operations₹23,232 Cr27.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Retail Banking Operations₹7,282 Cr43.5% of total
  • Wholesale Banking Operations₹2,951 Cr17.6% of total
  • Treasury operations₹6,492 Cr38.8% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated from the year to Mar 2021, standalone before, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Retail Banking Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Wholesale Banking Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Treasury operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses45,79849,06448,01646,33855,14767,65081,12885,676
Company revenue, as in its results45,90049,06648,35046,29155,14367,30680,41285,650
Revenue16,579–15,10015,717–25,95631,05332,911
Revenue growth–––4.1%––19.6%6.0%
Profit931–−162,16,918–6,7607,2217,282
Profit growth––––––6.8%0.8%
Margin5.6%–−0.1%1,380.2%–26.0%23.3%22.1%
Assets1,46,371–1,85,1392,16,918–2,52,8942,82,2193,40,935
Liabilities1,14,951–1,51,0801,66,631–2,27,7482,59,7823,16,131
Revenue15,60717,95415,76014,60717,95023,40627,33929,534
Revenue13,61215,23817,15515,60416,46618,28822,73623,232
Revenue––––20,732–––
Revenue–––410––––
Revenue–15,872––––––
Revenue366127366–585724361773
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total income46,40544,15946,26949,40048,35046,29155,14367,30680,41285,650
39,58538,31341,00542,59140,85438,28147,93261,07371,30875,613
On loans27,39325,45227,41528,97727,54825,98733,54943,12650,33753,793
On investments9,1329,20110,01810,75711,64811,15512,03414,24617,38418,193
On balances with the RBI and other banks2,0302,7692,8652,4441,1556381,6752,8863,2062,766
Other interest1,031891707413503501674815381862
Interest paid27,60627,67927,20727,19126,42124,08327,44137,75746,59450,139
Net interest income11,97910,63413,79815,39914,43314,19720,49123,31724,71425,474
Other income6,8195,8465,2646,8097,4968,0117,2116,2339,10510,036
8,9759,26510,86710,61211,00612,17014,37415,30617,21018,251
Profit before provisions9,8247,2158,19511,59610,92310,03813,32914,24316,60817,260
Set aside for bad loans12,23615,87516,85316,1667,6454,4647,2304,0504,0503,188
Exceptional items000000000−519
Profit before tax−2,412−8,660−8,658−4,5703,2785,5746,09910,19312,55813,553
Tax−818−2,587−3,161−1,6401,0792,1682,2173,8093,2193,463
Share of profit of associates––––−11881−43182213220
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.−1,470−5,961−5,427−3,0512,0813,4873,8396,5679,55210,309
Earnings per share–––−₹9.39₹6.36₹9.07₹9.35₹15.48₹20.97₹22.64
Diluted earnings per share–––−₹9.39₹6.35₹9.07₹9.35₹15.48₹20.97₹22.64

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total assets7,32,7907,43,1318,26,0369,24,28010,56,42511,79,552
Cash and balances with the RBI60,93040,53044,38238,89452,12647,660
With banks and at call65,76351,17940,30244,22948,71151,929
Loans given3,67,6674,23,0014,88,6885,66,6446,53,5187,64,651
Investments1,91,6931,80,2742,11,3242,34,5922,68,0022,79,084
Fixed assets9,0019,85610,06110,32812,04711,877
Other assets37,73538,29131,28129,59422,02024,350
Deposits6,29,0986,29,9816,72,1947,40,6118,19,8069,30,973
Borrowings32,46426,82165,01580,9601,23,8691,18,626
Other liabilities and provisions21,24729,80828,39331,96732,02439,994
49,98056,52260,43370,74280,72689,959
Share capital3,2784,1044,1044,5534,5534,553
Reserves46,70352,41856,32966,18976,17285,405

Bad loans and capital

Per cent, and the bad loans themselves in ₹ crore. A non-performing loan is one the borrower has stopped paying, generally for 90 days.

FigureMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Gross bad loans, ₹ crore52,25462,41060,74061,62556,53545,605––––
Net bad loans, ₹ crore25,37128,26719,17014,34712,2629,852––––
Gross bad loans, % of loans13.20%16.51%15.78%14.73%13.77%9.98%––––
Net bad loans, % of loans6.89%8.23%5.59%3.87%3.35%2.34%––––
Bad loans already provided for51.45%54.71%68.44%76.72%78.31%78.40%––––
Core equity to risk-weighted loans7.71%8.52%11.71%10.55%12.16%14.65%14.25%15.66%15.59%15.66%
Tier 1 capital––––12.60%15.07%15.05%16.34%16.21%15.96%
Additional tier 1 capital––––0.44%0.42%0.80%0.68%0.62%0.30%
Held by the government73.72%83.09%87.05%89.10%89.10%81.41%81.41%73.38%73.38%73.38%

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest margin–––––2.22%2.94%2.94%2.72%2.47%
Yield on interest-earning assets–––––5.98%6.87%7.70%7.85%7.32%
Cost of funds–––––3.65%3.94%4.84%5.28%5.03%
Spread–––––2.33%2.94%2.86%2.58%2.29%
Cost to income47.74%56.22%57.01%47.79%50.19%54.80%51.89%51.80%50.89%51.40%
Credit cost–––––1.13%1.59%0.77%0.66%0.45%
Loans to deposits––––58.44%67.15%72.70%76.51%79.72%82.13%
Return on assets–––––0.47%0.49%0.75%0.96%0.92%
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––13.8613.4213.3413.0813.10
Return on equity–––––6.55%6.57%10.01%12.61%12.08%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2021, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest income1.92%2.61%2.66%2.50%2.28%
Other income1.09%0.92%0.71%0.92%0.90%
Operating expenses1.65%1.83%1.75%1.74%1.63%
Profit before provisions1.36%1.70%1.63%1.68%1.54%
Set aside for bad loans0.60%0.92%0.46%0.41%0.29%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%−0.05%
Profit before tax0.76%0.78%1.16%1.27%1.21%
Tax0.29%0.28%0.44%0.33%0.31%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.01%−0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Return on assets0.47%0.49%0.75%0.96%0.92%

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 9 MayMar 2026Filed 8 MaySep 2026Half year
Cash from operations37,868−35,487−7,045−4,43718,5344,75318,303
Capital spending349572623851723890492
Free cash flow37,519−36,059−7,668−5,28717,8113,86317,811
Cash from investing−182−644−521−991−854−329−697
Cash from financing2,3981,1465413,86834−5,672−5,213
Dividends paid008218211,2751,8442,117
Shares issued3,0002,5505594,9821111,85265
Net change in cash40,085−34,985−7,026−1,56017,714−1,24812,393
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Bank of India dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 9 MayMar 2026Filed 8 May
Earnings per share–––−₹9.39₹6.36₹9.07₹9.35₹15.48₹20.97₹22.64
Diluted earnings per share–––−₹9.39₹6.35₹9.07₹9.35₹15.48₹20.97₹22.64
Dividend per share–––––₹2.00₹2.00₹2.80₹4.05₹4.65
Book value per share––––₹152.49₹137.71₹147.24₹155.36₹177.29₹197.56
Dividend payout–––––23.5%21.4%19.4%19.3%20.5%
Shareholder yield––––−13.5%−13.6%0.9%−6.7%2.4%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)14,68712,26618,17110,56822,23418,81530,63362,39448,76862,367

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate6.5%12.1%15.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate–37.7%39.0%
Return on equity, average–9.6%11.6%
Net margin, average1.8%9.6%11.2%
Asset turnover, average–0.070.08

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−23,68218,8504,753
Cash from investing−3,339−2,174−329
Cash from financing−83−1,770−5,672
Capital spending3,6592,464890
Dividends paid4,7603,9391,844
Shares issued for cash10,0556,9461,852

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
28 Aug 2026Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedBondsACUITE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable2,000
28 Aug 2026Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedProposed BondsNot ApplicableReview, Other148
28 Aug 2026Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedBondsNot ApplicableReview, Other1,352
28 Aug 2026Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedBondsACUITE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable1,500
19 Aug 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedBASEL III Compliant Tier II BondsIVR AAAReview, UpgradeStable1,800
17 Jul 2026ICRA LimitedBasel III Compliant Tier II Capital[ICRA]AA+Review, Re-affirmStable2,500
17 Jul 2026ICRA LimitedIssuer Rating[ICRA]AA+New, NewStable
17 Jul 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedIssuer RatingIND AA+New, NewStable
17 Jul 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedBondIND AA+Review, Re-affirmStable2,690
18 Dec 2025CARE Ratings LimitedFixed DepositCARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable
18 Dec 2025CARE Ratings LimitedBonds-Infrastructure BondsCARE AA+New, NewStable10,000
18 Dec 2025CARE Ratings LimitedBonds-Tier II BondsCARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable2,500
18 Dec 2025CARE Ratings LimitedCertificate Of DepositCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm15,375
18 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedCertificate of DepositsCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm30,000
18 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedTier II – Series XVCrisil AA+Review, Re-affirmStable1,800
18 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedTier II – Series XIICrisil AA+Review, Re-affirmStable3,000
18 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedInfrastructure BondsCrisil AA+Review, OtherStable10,000
18 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedTier II – Series XVICrisil AA+Review, Re-affirmStable2,000
18 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedTier I – Series VICrisil AAReview, Re-affirmStable750
18 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedTier I – Series VIICrisil AAReview, Re-affirmStable602
18 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedTier I – Series VIIICrisil AAReview, Re-affirmStable1,500
20 Nov 2025ICRA LimitedFixed Deposit[ICRA]AA+Review, Re-affirmStable
13 Nov 2025CARE Ratings LimitedBonds-Tier I BondsWithdrawnReview, Other
20 Aug 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedLong Term - BASEL III Compliant Tier II BondsIVR AAAReview, Re-affirmStable1,800
19 Aug 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedOthersCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm30,000
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.