Balrampur Chini Mills logo

Balrampur Chini Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BALRAMCHINBSE: 500038Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Balrampur Chini Mills Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1994 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹631.65up ₹6.30 (1.01%)BSE ₹632.70

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹625.35.

27 Oct: open ₹622.00, high ₹641.95, low ₹622.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹393.55Low, 21 Jan 2026₹780.95High, 20 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹13,366 Cr567th largest listed
P/E
36.02
P/B
3.23
Dividend yield
0.55%
ROE
9.4%
ROCE
7.4%
Debt to equity
0.77
Volume, NSE
4,43,92127.6% delivered

Balrampur Chini Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Balrampur Chini Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.79%
  • Foreign institutions8.96%
  • Indian institutions30.93%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others17.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
42.90%8.96%42.79%8.96%30.93%17.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.81%40.94%40.94%40.94%40.94%39.84%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.21%41.21%41.21%41.21%41.40%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.43%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.86%42.85%42.85%42.86%42.79%
Indian promoters40.81%40.94%40.94%40.94%40.94%39.84%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.21%41.21%41.21%41.21%41.40%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.43%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.86%42.85%42.85%42.86%42.79%
59.19%59.06%59.06%59.06%59.06%60.16%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.79%58.79%58.79%58.79%58.60%57.58%57.58%57.58%57.58%57.57%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.14%57.15%57.15%57.14%57.21%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%73.06%73.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue24,50,10,46723,50,10,46723,50,10,46723,50,22,82723,50,28,32723,50,28,32722,84,38,32722,84,38,32722,84,38,32722,84,38,32722,00,00,00022,00,00,00022,00,00,00022,00,00,00022,00,00,00021,00,00,00021,00,00,00021,00,00,00021,00,00,00020,90,31,99420,40,40,00020,40,40,00020,40,40,00020,40,40,00020,39,75,25420,17,49,24520,17,49,24520,17,49,24520,17,49,24520,17,49,24520,17,49,24520,17,49,24520,19,02,37120,19,02,37120,19,02,37120,19,43,95820,19,50,43620,19,50,43621,12,67,20721,15,97,496
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––2,75,11,2782,75,11,278
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––2,12,33,3332,12,33,333
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Balrampur Chini Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

81,378Dec 1679,352Mar 1776,718Jun 1775,356Sep 1790,796Dec 171,07,814Mar 181,11,468Jun 181,11,315Sep 1899,522Dec 1888,169Mar 1983,947Jun 1977,679Sep 1979,392Dec 1985,865Mar 201,02,006Jun 2095,499Sep 2089,160Dec 2087,449Mar 211,18,985Jun 211,29,174Sep 211,37,340Dec 211,73,901Mar 221,92,746Jun 222,12,332Sep 221,97,917Dec 221,87,241Mar 231,82,725Jun 231,83,340Sep 232,24,016Dec 232,39,972Mar 242,13,934Jun 241,93,214Sep 242,09,649Dec 241,99,662Mar 251,88,796Jun 251,93,075Sep 251,93,296Dec 251,86,610Mar 261,87,662Jun 261,88,654Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders81,37879,35276,71875,35690,7961,07,8141,11,4681,11,31599,52288,16983,94777,67979,39285,8651,02,00695,49989,16087,4491,18,9851,29,1741,37,3401,73,9011,92,7462,12,3321,97,9171,87,2411,82,7251,83,3402,24,0162,39,9722,13,9341,93,2142,09,6491,99,6621,88,7961,93,0751,93,2961,86,6101,87,6621,88,654
101010101010101010101099999999988888888877777999999
Indian promoters101010101010101010101099999999988888888877777999999
81,36879,34276,70875,34690,7861,07,8041,11,4581,11,30599,51288,15983,93777,67079,38385,8561,01,99795,49089,15187,4401,18,9761,29,1651,37,3321,73,8931,92,7382,12,3241,97,9091,87,2331,82,7171,83,3322,24,0082,39,9652,13,9271,93,2072,09,6421,99,6551,88,7871,93,0661,93,2871,86,6011,87,6531,88,645
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Balrampur Chini Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SARAOGI FAMILY TRUST (VIVEK SARAOGI-TRUSTEE), 24.79%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SARAOGI FAMILY TRUST (VIVEK SARAOGI-TRUSTEE)Indian companies, trusts and others24.79%5,24,48,3870.00%
VIVEK SARAOGIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.68%77,76,618100.00%
MEENAKSHI MERCENTILES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.66%77,34,233100.00%
SUMEDHA SARAOGIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.70%57,22,482100.00%
UDAIPUR COTTON MILLS CO LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.69%56,89,4330.00%
SARAOGI TRUST (STUTI DHANUKA-TRUSTEE)Indian companies, trusts and others2.02%42,84,5310.00%
NOVEL SUPPLIERS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.68%35,51,4440.00%
AVANTIKA SARAOGIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.51%31,87,0070.00%
VIVEK SARAOGI HUF (VIVEK SARAOGI-KARTA)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%1,47,4820.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Balrampur Chini Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Balrampur Chini Mills

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ISHARES CORE MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETFForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.49%–1.14%––––1.07%1.07%–––
CUSTODY BANK OF JAPAN, LTD. RE: RB AMUNDI INDIA SMForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.24%–––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%––1.51%1.50%1.20%1.23%1.22%–––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.71%1.40%1.40%––1.68%1.80%––––––––––––
AZIM PREMJI TRUSTCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C (Under Various Funds)Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%––2.31%––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY (Under Various Funds)Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.39%–1.67%1.82%––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS (Under Various Funds)Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.68%––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO LIMITED(Under Various Funds)Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%–––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.35%1.10%–––––––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.32%1.32%1.25%–––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––2.07%2.12%–––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.52%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––
BALRAMPUR CHINI MILLS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.90%––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.36%1.73%1.74%2.15%2.15%2.11%2.06%2.06%2.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND (Under various Funds)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.61%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND F238Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABAKKUS GROWTH FUND-1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––1.00%1.09%1.09%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANTAGE EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––1.47%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.59%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.03%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.10%1.23%1.26%1.53%1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.10%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.01%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.67%––1.97%2.12%2.12%2.06%1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.04%2.83%–––2.15%3.06%1.85%3.30%1.42%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
POLUNIN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP FUND, LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.02%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY FRANCE S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––3.22%2.17%2.19%1.15%–––1.55%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANGAL BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AADI FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies5.65%5.89%5.89%5.89%3.63%2.74%2.82%2.82%2.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEMInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE STREET EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP ACTIVE NON-LENDING QIB COMMON TRUST FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.19%1.30%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE STREET EMERGING MARKETS ACTIVE SECURITIES LENDING QIB COMMON TRUST FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.23%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.36%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, ASERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDE X FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE STREET ACTIVE EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP NON-LENDING QIB COMMON TRUST FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OCEAN DIAL GATEWAY TO INDIA MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LATA BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.