Bajaj Steel Industries logo

Bajaj Steel Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BAJAJSTBSE: 507944Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Bajaj Steel Industries Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Nov 1986
Last close ₹309.85up ₹5.20 (1.71%)BSE ₹309.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹304.65.

29 Oct: open ₹310.00, high ₹312.30, low ₹302.55

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹295.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹620.00High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹644 Cr1,550th largest listed
P/E
22.04
P/B
1.52
Dividend yield
0.32%
ROE
7.2%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, NSE
4,02876.5% delivered

Bajaj Steel Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bajaj Steel Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.62%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others43.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.27%0.01%56.62%0.03%0.01%43.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.62%36.62%36.62%36.62%36.62%36.55%36.71%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%42.74%42.74%42.74%42.74%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%45.76%47.69%47.69%47.69%47.78%48.39%48.27%48.27%48.27%48.27%48.27%48.27%56.62%56.62%56.62%56.62%
Indian promoters36.62%36.62%36.62%36.62%36.62%36.55%36.71%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%42.74%42.74%42.74%42.74%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%45.76%47.69%47.69%47.69%47.78%48.39%48.27%48.27%48.27%48.27%48.27%48.27%56.62%56.62%56.62%56.62%
63.38%63.38%63.38%63.38%63.38%63.45%63.29%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%57.26%57.26%57.26%57.26%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.27%54.24%52.31%52.31%52.31%52.22%51.61%51.73%51.73%51.73%51.73%51.73%51.73%43.38%43.38%43.38%43.38%
Shares in issue23,50,00023,50,00023,50,00023,50,00023,50,00023,50,00023,50,00023,50,00023,50,00023,50,00023,50,00023,50,00023,50,00047,00,00047,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,00052,00,0002,08,00,0002,08,00,0002,08,00,0002,08,00,0002,08,00,0002,08,00,0002,08,00,0002,08,00,000
Shares locked in––––––––––200200200––5,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,000––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––5,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,000––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bajaj Steel Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,017Dec 163,988Mar 173,970Jun 173,913Sep 173,894Dec 173,876Mar 183,874Jun 183,702Sep 184,087Dec 184,099Mar 193,751Jun 193,686Sep 193,704Dec 193,896Mar 204,182Jun 204,709Sep 205,022Dec 206,744Mar 218,913Jun 2113,093Sep 2114,558Dec 2115,310Mar 2215,433Jun 2214,776Sep 2212,915Dec 2212,425Mar 2312,475Jun 2313,050Sep 2312,565Dec 2314,075Mar 2412,933Jun 2413,223Sep 2423,517Dec 2423,751Mar 2523,466Jun 2524,029Sep 2524,148Dec 2523,738Mar 2623,071Jun 2622,718Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,0173,9883,9703,9133,8943,8763,8743,7024,0874,0993,7513,6863,7043,8964,1824,7095,0226,7448,91313,09314,55815,31015,43314,77612,91512,42512,47513,05012,56514,07512,93313,22323,51723,75123,46624,02924,14823,73823,07122,718
21212121212121212121212121212122222222222222222218161615141310101010101010101010
Indian promoters21212121212121212121212121212122222222222222222218161615141310101010101010101010
3,9963,9673,9493,8923,8733,8553,8533,6814,0664,0783,7303,6653,6833,8754,1614,6875,0006,7228,89113,07114,53615,28815,41114,75412,89712,40912,45913,03512,55114,06212,92313,21323,50723,74123,45624,01924,13823,72823,06122,708
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bajaj Steel Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VIDARBHA TRADELINKS PRIVATE LIMITED, 16.39%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VIDARBHA TRADELINKS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others16.39%34,08,800
SIDHI VINIMAYIndian companies, trusts and others15.19%31,59,796
ROHIT BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.76%30,70,416
SUNIL BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.33%6,93,576
BINA BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.81%3,76,700
KUMKUM BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.72%3,56,800
LAV BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%2,35,712
KUSH BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%2,35,712
VARUN BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.96%1,99,200
SUNIL BAJAJ HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%40,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bajaj Steel Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––2.55%–3.01%–2.99%2.99%–––2.99%–2.99%2.92%3.75%3.69%3.62%3.54%
BAJAJ GLOBAL LIMITEDCompanies2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%
MANISH GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.58%1.58%1.21%1.20%
BAJAJ EXPORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.99%–2.99%––––––
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.99%2.99%–––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––3.01%–3.00%–––––––––––––
DNYANESH LADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.03%––––––––––––––
NISSAN MERCHANDISE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%–––––––––––––––
DYANESH LADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––1.06%–––––––––––––––
GLYCOSIC MERCHANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%––––––––––––––––
SATISH LALCHAND MUTHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.48%5.48%5.47%5.31%5.29%5.29%5.29%4.53%4.39%4.03%3.36%3.36%2.97%2.92%2.92%2.18%1.64%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––
RAJU BHANDARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.05%1.56%2.43%2.32%2.21%2.29%2.29%2.02%1.49%1.20%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.89%1.89%1.89%1.91%1.58%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.53%1.53%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND A 3.54%, −0.08 pts; MANISH GOEL 1.20%, −0.01 pts