Bajaj Steel Industries logo

Bajaj Steel Industries financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: BAJAJSTBSE: 507944Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Bajaj Steel Industries Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Nov 1986
Last close ₹309.85up ₹5.20 (1.71%)BSE ₹309.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹304.65.

29 Oct: open ₹310.00, high ₹312.30, low ₹302.55

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹295.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹620.00High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹644 Cr1,550th largest listed
P/E
22.04
P/B
1.52
Dividend yield
0.32%
ROE
7.2%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, NSE
4,02876.5% delivered

Bajaj Steel Industries' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Bajaj Steel Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
243−13Mar 1724811Mar 183741475Mar 194152468Mar 205116651Mar 214393657Mar 225336839Mar 235515956Mar 245858461Mar 255243756Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹585 Cr, year to Mar 2025; lowest ₹243 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in 1 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
18.1%−5.2%0.8%8.8%7.5%9.1%18.1%12.3%17.1%14.6%15.8%11.5%−5.2%4.6%3.7%5.7%12.8%8.3%12.7%10.7%14.4%7.0%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue524
  2. Materials and goods−258
  3. Employee costs−85
  4. Other expenses−121
  5. Operating profit60
  6. Depreciation−18
  7. Other income+12
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−5.1
  10. Profit before tax50
  11. Tax−13
  12. Net profit37

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹353 Cr
  • Inventory₹177 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹99 Cr
  • Receivables₹57 Cr
  • Current investments₹12 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹424 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹124 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹95 Cr
  • Borrowings₹56 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Bajaj Steel Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 10 Aug
Revenue from operations243248374415511439533551585524537
242226346377418385442470493464484
Materials and goods bought139139216233239235259269283258278
Employee costs3129414949516371808585
Other expenses7259899513099120131129121121
Operating profit before depreciation222283893549181926053
Operating margin0.8%8.8%7.5%9.1%18.1%12.3%17.1%14.6%15.8%11.5%9.8%
Materials, % of revenue57.0%56.0%57.8%56.1%46.8%53.6%48.6%48.8%48.4%49.1%51.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue12.7%11.5%10.8%11.8%9.6%11.5%11.7%12.8%13.8%16.2%15.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue29.5%23.6%23.9%23.0%25.4%22.5%22.6%23.7%22.1%23.1%22.5%
Depreciation and amortisation8646791012151819
Operating profit after depreciation−616243186458169774334
Other income348910111516121212
Finance costs991099875455
Profit before one-off items and tax−1210233287498980855041
One-off items000000502700
Profit before tax−12102332874994801125041
1−19821122621281312
Net profit−1311142466366859843729
Other comprehensive income––000100−111
Total comprehensive income––142365376759843730
Net margin−5.2%4.6%3.7%5.7%12.8%8.3%12.7%10.7%14.4%7.0%5.4%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 May
81102171207274332387424
Share capital2233331010
Reserves78100169204271330377414
7568515739566156
139121152147154202183245
4046464118293430
Total assets260269369395446563604699
647989108138206245286
195190280287307358359414
Net debt4628−52−82−71−55−28−55
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 May
895527555278
11678608391104
1917−41−13−4031
Receivables−2545−35−14−10−5
Inventories−2−16−13−36−11−24
Payables45−12835−2159
Other working capital110211
Tax paid−18−15−26−18−28−15
Interest paid−9−8−7−5−4−5
Capital spending112545735763
Free cash flow7830−18−17−516
−12−20−52−66−38−58
−194−2219−26−5
Dividends paid1212282
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash5939−478−1215
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Bajaj Steel Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 May
−₹6.77₹6.01₹7.33₹12.44₹31.46₹17.90₹32.36₹28.44₹40.27₹18.03
As stated that year−₹54.12₹48.06₹58.67₹49.74₹125.83₹71.58₹129.45₹113.75₹40.27₹18.03
–₹6.01₹7.33₹12.44₹31.46₹17.90₹32.36₹28.44₹40.27₹18.03
–₹0.38₹0.50₹0.50₹0.75₹0.50₹0.75₹0.75₹1.00₹1.00
––₹42.93₹54.23₹82.42₹99.43₹131.53₹159.68₹186.26₹203.83
Dividend payout–6.2%6.9%4.0%2.4%2.8%2.3%2.6%2.5%5.6%
Shareholder yield––––0.4%0.5%0.2%0.3%1.9%0.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)334263382233295555991,471639
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Bajaj Steel Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue growth1.7%51.0%10.9%23.2%−14.1%21.5%3.3%6.1%−10.4%
Operating profit growth1,041.5%28.0%34.8%146.1%−41.5%68.4%−11.8%14.4%−34.6%
Net profit growth–19.7%72.4%177.5%−44.4%85.0%−12.6%42.9%−56.2%
Earnings per share growth–22.1%69.6%153.0%−43.1%80.8%−12.1%41.6%−55.2%
–17.0%25.9%48.0%19.3%28.1%19.5%23.4%9.1%
––8.9 pts22.1 pts−28.7 pts8.8 pts−8.6 pts4.0 pts−14.3 pts
From the net margin––9.4 pts32.4 pts−16.9 pts10.1 pts−4.3 pts6.7 pts−12.0 pts
From asset turnover––2.4 pts1.2 pts−8.8 pts3.1 pts−3.3 pts−2.2 pts−2.3 pts
From borrowing––−2.9 pts−11.5 pts−3.0 pts−4.3 pts−1.0 pts−0.6 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed–15.5%18.4%38.6%17.2%26.0%17.7%17.2%8.9%
Cash conversion–––136.4%151.0%39.3%93.8%62.2%211.9%
Interest cover1.82.53.69.56.011.314.818.48.4
Debt to equity–0.930.670.290.280.140.170.160.13
Receivable days–5445492029333040
Inventory days–131117117144150193197251
Payable days–68481108710711492134
Cash conversion cycle, days–117115567671112135156
Working capital days–6753302648547868
Asset turnover–1.441.571.601.151.271.091.000.80
Assets per rupee of net worth–3.222.902.342.021.751.671.621.61
Sales per rupee of plant–6.965.806.415.174.843.002.712.07
Capital spending to depreciation–––1.552.774.566.103.823.57
Plant being built, % of plant in use–7.1%1.3%4.9%16.3%21.6%5.3%8.9%10.7%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
129.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–0.5%−0.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−10.9%−18.2%
Return on equity, average–19.9%17.3%
Return on capital employed, average–17.4%14.6%
Operating margin, average11.6%14.3%14.0%
Net margin, average7.5%10.6%10.7%
Asset turnover, average–1.060.97
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–110134
Interest cover, average8.511.813.9
Debt to equity, average–0.180.15

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations26818678
Cash from investing−235−163−58
Cash from financing−30−12−5
Capital spending26219263
Dividends paid34322
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––868355
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–2.743.003.983.785.154.186.913.52
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––−2.58−2.76−1.38−2.42−2.14−2.58
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––−3.720.4222.1413.9011.992.63
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––1.010.840.641.03
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−17.729.20−51.4258.7614.18−10.5930.69
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−11.310.0822.244.4830.162.2824.69
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––−2.601.74−0.073.071.082.58−0.25
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.040.260.970.680.110.410.49
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−9.3139.6325.3324.5925.0828.1825.8724.6626.19
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−5.950.553.69−0.50−2.83
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
27 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1Review, Re-affirm39
27 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil AReview, Re-affirmStable15
27 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil AReview, Re-affirmStable10
27 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1Review, Re-affirm100
27 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil AReview, Re-affirmStable30
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.