Indef Manufacturing logo

Indef Manufacturing shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BAJAJINDEFBSE: 544364Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Indef Manufacturing Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2025
Last close ₹179.25up ₹2.27 (1.28%)BSE ₹177.75

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹176.98.

27 Oct: open ₹171.00, high ₹184.40, low ₹171.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹171.00Low, 27 Oct 2026₹421.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹574 Cr1,547th largest listed
P/E
24.50
P/B
2.13
Dividend yield
1.12%
ROE
9.0%
ROCE
4.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
18,73147.7% delivered

Indef Manufacturing's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indef Manufacturing, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.61%
  • Foreign institutions0.64%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others29.75%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.61%0.00%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%1.57%1.59%1.56%1.56%1.57%1.11%0.64%0.00%0.13%28.81%28.80%28.83%28.83%28.69%29.28%29.75%Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%
Indian promoters69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%
30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%
Shares in issue3,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indef Manufacturing shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,762Mar 2520,032Jun 2520,682Sep 2520,163Dec 2519,622Mar 2619,479Jun 2619,352Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,76220,03220,68220,16319,62219,47919,352
23222222222222
Indian promoters23222222222222
18,73920,01020,66020,14119,60019,45719,330
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indef Manufacturing promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LTD, 19.53%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others19.53%62,51,040
JAMNALAL SONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.35%61,93,016
BAJAJ SEVASHRAM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.84%18,68,000
BACHHRAJ FACTORIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.86%12,35,280
KIRAN BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.55%11,34,666
NIRAJ BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.42%10,94,400
SHEKHAR BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.83%9,06,400
NIRAJ BAJAJ TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.73%5,52,000
VANRAJ ANANT BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.73%5,54,667
POOJA BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.73%5,54,667
KUMUD BAJAJ A/c NIMISHA BAJAJ FAMILY TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.58%5,06,133
KUMUD BAJAJ A/c NEELIMA BAJAJ FAMILY TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.58%5,06,133
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indef Manufacturing, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HEINRICH DE FRIES GMBHForeign companies–––––5.00%5.00%
DEVAJ RAVI JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%
INDEF MANUFACTURING LIMITED-UNCLAIMED SECURITIES SUSPENSE ESCROW ACCOUNTOther non-institutions5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%––
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.