Azad India Mobility logo

Azad India Mobility shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AZADINDBSE: 504731Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Azad India Mobility Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 1961
Last close ₹15.95up ₹1.37 (9.40%)BSE ₹16.02

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹14.58.

28 Oct: open ₹14.56, high ₹16.19, low ₹14.56

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹13.51Low, 27 Oct 2026₹35.36High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹434 Cr1,784th largest listed
P/E
140.98
P/B
3.24
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.3%
ROCE
1.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,06,64239.4% delivered

Azad India Mobility's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Azad India Mobility, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters15.53%
  • Foreign institutions48.70%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others35.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.40%0.01%15.53%48.70%35.77%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%1.47%0.01%1.21%1.21%4.13%3.59%15.53%15.53%15.53%15.53%15.53%
Indian promoters35.56%35.56%0.21%0.21%0.21%35.56%35.56%35.56%0.21%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%1.47%0.01%1.21%1.21%4.13%3.59%15.53%15.53%15.53%15.53%15.53%
Foreign promoters––35.35%35.35%35.35%–––35.35%––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%98.53%99.99%98.79%98.79%95.87%96.41%84.47%84.47%84.47%84.47%84.47%
Shares in issue10,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,0002,41,25,6252,91,25,6252,91,25,6252,91,25,6253,51,75,6254,04,93,1545,44,43,1545,44,43,1545,44,43,1545,44,43,1545,44,43,154
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2,31,25,6252,81,25,6252,81,25,625060,64,3461,14,06,9102,53,31,9102,53,31,9101,50,50,00081,00,00081,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11,00,00011,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Azad India Mobility shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

537Dec 16536Mar 17536Jun 17536Sep 17540Dec 17539Mar 18539Jun 18539Sep 18541Dec 18546Mar 19546Jun 19549Sep 19553Dec 19556Mar 20556Jun 20555Sep 20562Dec 20569Mar 21586Jun 21619Sep 21909Dec 211,095Mar 221,173Jun 221,181Sep 221,192Dec 221,178Mar 231,209Jun 231,248Sep 231,215Dec 231,427Mar 241,663Jun 241,901Sep 242,297Dec 242,789Mar 252,770Jun 252,844Sep 252,914Dec 253,248Mar 263,261Jun 263,936Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5375365365365405395395395415465465495535565565555625695866199091,0951,1731,1811,1921,1781,2091,2481,2151,4271,6631,9012,2972,7892,7702,8442,9143,2483,2613,936
6666666666555555555555555555554222222222
Indian promoters6655566656555555555555555555554222222222
Foreign promoters––111–––1––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0
5315305305305345335335335355405415445485515515505575645816149041,0901,1681,1761,1871,1731,2041,2431,2101,4221,6591,8992,2952,7872,7682,8422,9123,2463,2593,934
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Azad India Mobility promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BUPINDER SINGH CHADHA, 9.32%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BUPINDER SINGH CHADHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.32%50,72,07795.82%
CHARANJEET SINGH CHADHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.21%33,81,38595.82%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Azad India Mobility, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
3 SIGMA GLOBAL FUNDForeign direct investment––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––17.17%17.17%17.17%21.32%18.52%13.78%13.78%13.78%13.78%13.78%
NEXUS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––24.25%20.09%20.09%20.09%16.63%14.45%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%
RASHMI NIMESH JOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%
BALAJI VISWANATHAN SWAMINATHANNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––14.92%12.36%12.36%––––6.14%6.12%6.11%6.11%
HERMES CORPORATE ADVISORY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.75%10.56%10.56%10.56%8.74%7.60%–5.65%5.65%5.65%5.57%
NOROCOS OPPORTUNITIES FUND PCC- CELL AForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.43%10.30%10.30%10.30%8.53%7.41%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%
ALTITUDE INVESTMENT FUND PCC- CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.30%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%
DHRUVIL NIMESH JOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.10%–4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%
DOVETAIL INDIA FUND CLASS 12Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.17%4.59%4.59%4.40%4.40%4.40%
ZEAL GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.83%5.06%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%
NOVA GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND PCC - TOUCHSTONEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.30%4.60%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%
NIMESH SHAMBHULAL JOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%5.40%4.69%–3.49%3.49%3.49%3.39%
NORTH STAR OPPORTUNITIES FUND VCC-BULL VALUE INCORPORATED VCC SUB-FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.18%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%
BALAJI VISHWANTHAN SWAMINATHANNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.32%10.09%8.65%–––––
NEXPACT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.05%–––––
Dovetail India FundForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.36%8.58%8.58%8.58%7.11%––––––
Galaxy Noble Global Opportunities Fund PCC - GNGOF 1Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––17.20%14.25%14.25%14.25%–––––––
Nimesh S JoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%––––––––––
PESHAWRI ESTATES PVT LTDCompanies4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%–4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%–––––––––––
GANPATRAJ JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.25%4.50%–––––––––––
KAPIL PURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.25%4.50%–––––––––––
KAVITA PURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%–––––––––––
SITA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%–––––––––––
ADARSH B BAGARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%–––––––––––
SUNIL SAMBHARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%–––––––––––
SHAGUN TIE UP PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%8.99%8.92%8.91%8.91%8.91%8.53%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%3.39%–––––––––––
M/S HINDUSTAN TRANSMISS. PRODUCTS LTDCompanies2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%–2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%–––––––––––
KARTHIK MANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–––––––––––
MAYUR RANCHHODBHAI MAKADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%–––––––––––
S. B. GAUDResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––––––––––
SAMPADA CHANDRAKANT SAKPALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%3.33%1.74%1.74%2.00%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–––––––––––
SYKES & RAY EQUITIES (I) LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%–––––––––––
SRIRANG ATHALYEResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–1.59%1.59%1.74%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––
AKBAR AMIRALI JAFFERResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––––––––
MULTIPLIER SHARE & STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––––
ROHIT JAIN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%–––2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.21%2.21%2.20%2.15%––––––––––––––––––––
M/S SHAGUN TIE UP PVT LTDOther non-institutions9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GANESH STOCKINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––2.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
B.R.JALAN SECURITIES PVT. LTDOther non-institutions––––––––2.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NIMESH SHAMBHULAL JOSHI 3.39%, −0.10 pts; HERMES CORPORATE ADVISORY PRIVATE LIMITED 5.57%, −0.08 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
NIMESH JOSHI17.81%96,98,815
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.