Azad Engineering logo

Azad Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AZADBSE: 544061Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Azad Engineering Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2023 · Issue price ₹524
Last close ₹2,577.50up ₹29.70 (1.17%)BSE ₹2,579.15

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,547.80.

27 Oct: open ₹2,580.00, high ₹2,647.90, low ₹2,551.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,360.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹3,127.90High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹16,646 Cr511th largest listed
P/E
119.76
P/B
10.89
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.5%
ROCE
9.0%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, NSE
4,11,26232.0% delivered

Azad Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Azad Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.84%
  • Foreign institutions12.70%
  • Indian institutions10.40%
  • Individuals and others21.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.90%3.43%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%60.32%55.42%55.42%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%4.68%6.98%9.68%9.74%9.98%14.23%16.15%15.76%15.33%14.75%13.30%12.70%5.71%5.00%3.43%5.74%6.56%8.24%8.91%9.84%10.74%11.71%10.32%10.40%23.71%22.12%20.98%18.61%17.56%17.21%19.52%18.98%18.09%17.70%20.54%21.05%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%60.32%55.42%55.42%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%
Indian promoters65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%60.32%55.42%55.42%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%
34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%39.68%44.58%44.58%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.76%0.76%0.76%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,91,12,9935,91,12,9935,91,12,9935,91,12,9935,91,12,9936,45,81,7436,45,81,7436,45,81,7436,45,81,7436,45,81,7436,45,81,7436,45,81,743
Shares locked in4,92,04,6164,49,90,8853,83,30,2553,83,30,2551,18,27,6001,18,27,6001,18,27,6001,18,27,6001,18,27,6001,18,27,6001,18,27,6001,18,27,600
Promoters' shares locked in3,89,56,0253,89,56,0253,83,30,2553,83,30,2551,18,27,6001,18,27,6001,18,27,6001,18,27,6001,18,27,6001,18,27,6001,18,27,6001,18,27,600
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Azad Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,35,090Dec 231,06,231Mar 241,02,445Jun 241,28,846Sep 241,17,613Dec 241,24,539Mar 251,27,692Jun 251,27,716Sep 251,25,118Dec 251,26,786Mar 261,33,221Jun 261,49,134Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,35,0901,06,2311,02,4451,28,8461,17,6131,24,5391,27,6921,27,7161,25,1181,26,7861,33,2211,49,134
899999999888
Indian promoters899999999888
1,35,0821,06,2221,02,4361,28,8371,17,6041,24,5301,27,6831,27,7071,25,1091,26,7781,33,2131,49,126
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Azad Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAKESH CHOPDAR, 54.88%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAKESH CHOPDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families54.88%3,54,44,98833.37%
JYOTI CHOPDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%4,41,3000.00%
SATWIK CHOPDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%1,48,6500.00%
BABITA SHRIPALSINGH SULHYANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%12,0000.00%
ELLA WALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%6,0000.00%
AMIT WALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,3320.00%
DEEPAK CHOPDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3,7200.00%
SUNITA WALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,2500.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Azad Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Azad Engineering

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I1.46%2.24%2.35%2.14%2.42%2.72%2.73%2.59%2.62%2.15%1.74%1.46%
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.47%2.42%2.31%2.23%2.23%1.13%–
NOMURA FUNDS IRELAND PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY- NOMURForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.82%1.61%1.61%1.44%1.07%1.10%1.10%1.20%1.20%––
ASHOKA WHITEOAK ICAV - ASHOKA WHITEOAK INDIA OPPORForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.17%–––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.32%1.15%2.00%1.04%1.04%––––
TREE LINE ASIA MASTER FUND (SINGAPORE) PTE LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.52%1.39%1.39%–––––
VIVEK MUNDRANon-resident Indians1.78%1.78%1.78%1.14%––––––––
NAGESHWAR REDDY DUVVURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUND no longer named, from 1.13%; ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOON 1.46%, −0.28 pts