Azad Engineering logo

Azad Engineering Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

NSE: AZADBSE: 544061Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Azad Engineering Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2023 · Issue price ₹524
Last close ₹2,577.40down ₹0.10 (0.00%)BSE ₹2,576.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,577.50.

28 Oct: open ₹2,578.00, high ₹2,613.90, low ₹2,564.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,360.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹3,127.90High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹16,645 Cr511th largest listed
P/E
119.76
P/B
10.89
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.5%
ROCE
9.0%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, NSE
2,08,86930.8% delivered

Azad Engineering filed its Q1 results for the quarter to Jun 2026 on 7 Aug 2026 at 5:41 pm, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together.

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

₹ crore.Azad Engineering annual results and balance sheet

Revenue
₹173 Cr+25.9% on a year ago · +6.8% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹64 Cr+30.7% on a year ago · +5.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹35 Cr+19.5% on a year ago · −4.5% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹5.53+21.3% on a year ago · −0.7% on the quarter before
Operating margin
37.3%
Net margin
20.4%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue173
  2. Materials and goods−9.7
  3. Employee costs−42
  4. Other expenses−57
  5. Operating profit64
  6. Depreciation−19
  7. Other income+3.5
  8. Finance costs−10
  9. Profit before tax39
  10. Tax−3.8
  11. Net profit35

Azad Engineering results by quarter

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Latest quarter to Jun 2026. Results for the quarter to Sep 2026 are due by 14 Nov 2026, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.Results filings and date

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
8917Dec 239315Mar 249817Jun 2411221Sep 2412024Dec 2412725Mar 2513729Jun 2514633Sep 2515935Dec 2516237Mar 2617335Jun 26
Peak revenue ₹173 Cr, quarter to Jun 2026; lowest ₹89 Cr, quarter to Dec 2023

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
39.2%16.1%36.7%33.8%33.6%35.7%35.5%35.9%35.9%36.1%39.2%38.0%37.3%18.8%16.1%17.4%18.7%19.7%19.5%21.5%22.4%21.9%22.8%20.4%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26
₹ croreDec 2023Q3Mar 2024Jun 2024Q1Sep 2024Dec 2024Q3Mar 2025Q4Jun 2025Q1Filed 4 AugSep 2025Q2Dec 2025Q3Mar 2026Q4Filed 15 MayJun 2026Q1Filed 7 Aug
Revenue from operations899398112120127137146159162173
566165727881889397100108
Materials and goods bought1016151616161717131110
Employee costs2120202225252934343842
Other expenses2526303437404242495157
Operating profit before depreciation3331334043464953626164
Operating margin36.7%33.8%33.6%35.7%35.5%35.9%35.9%36.1%39.2%38.0%37.3%
Depreciation and amortisation5567791012141719
Other income18312539128174
Finance costs19635646781010
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax2723243034364246485139
108791011121413144
Tax rate36.8%34.0%29.7%29.8%30.3%30.9%29.7%29.8%27.3%28.2%9.8%
1715172124252933353735
Other comprehensive income00000000000
Total comprehensive income1715172024252933343735
Net margin18.8%16.1%17.4%18.7%19.7%19.5%21.5%22.4%21.9%22.8%20.4%
Earnings per share₹3.37₹2.85₹2.90₹3.55₹4.05₹4.15₹4.56₹5.05₹5.34₹5.57₹5.53
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.