Adani Total Gas logo

Adani Total Gas PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: ATGLBSE: 542066GasMid Cap

Adani Total Gas Limited · Formerly Adani Gas · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2018
Last close ₹537.75up ₹5.75 (1.08%)BSE ₹537.30

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹532.00.

27 Oct: open ₹532.00, high ₹539.80, low ₹530.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹462.80Low, 9 Mar 2026₹859.85High, 29 May 2026
Market cap
₹59,142 Cr165th largest listed
P/E
92.12
P/B
11.42
Dividend yield
0.05%
ROE
13.3%
ROCE
12.5%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
4,23,89235.6% delivered

Adani Total Gas' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 27 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026.

Adani Total Gas PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings92.12today

    1 year

    Median 105.02

    Today is at or above 16% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 110.45

    Today is at or above 6% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 130.56

    Today is at or above 4% of the 1,239 days

  • Price to book11.42today

    1 year

    Median 14.32

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 17.13

    Today is at or above 1% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 24.52

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since May 2019

    Median 23.19

    Today is at or above 5% of the 1,837 days

  • Price to sales8.05today

    1 year

    Median 10.55

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 12.90

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 16.33

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,239 days

  • EV to EBITDA50.90today

    1 year

    Median 59.14

    Today is at or above 12% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 63.98

    Today is at or above 4% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 81.82

    Today is at or above 2% of the 1,239 days

  • Dividend yield0.05%today

    1 year

    Median 0.04%

    Today is at or above 83% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.04%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 0.03%

    Today is at or above 96% of the 1,225 days

    10 years, since Jan 2019

    Median 0.04%

    Today is at or above 76% of the 1,856 days

  • Earnings yield1.09%today

    1 year

    Median 0.95%

    Today is at or above 84% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.91%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 0.77%

    Today is at or above 97% of the 1,239 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹642 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹5,177 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹7,350 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹2,342 Cr−Cash₹221 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹1,204 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue1,09,98,10,083at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Adani Total Gas financials ›

Adani Total Gas valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Adani Total Gas dividend history

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)14,1559,4971,05,7192,36,43795,4361,01,90366,27556,085
Price to earningsNo full year24.3240.0413.3180.2170.699.387.4
Price to bookNo balance sheet7.564.3107.135.531.516.912.4
Price to salesNo full year4.863.785.821.021.412.79.1
EV to EBITDANo full year17.3158.9280.0119.4101.858.449.6
Dividend yield0.00%0.58%0.00%0.01%0.03%0.03%0.04%0.05%
Earnings yieldNo full year4.1%0.4%0.2%0.6%0.6%1.0%1.1%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Adani Total Gas market cap, since Jan 2019

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹4,11,873 Cr₹9,497 Cr₹59,142 CrJan 19Jan 20Jan 21Jan 22Jan 23Jan 24Jan 25Jan 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 27 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹61,264 Cr
P/E to growth
35.41
Earnings per share
₹5.84
Book value per share
₹47.07
Dividends, last 12 months
₹0.25
Public's market cap
₹14,904 Cr

Against LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG Supplier

8 listed companies in LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG Supplier, each priced on its last trading day; Adani Total Gas is 1st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Adani Total Gas itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
14.4Across 5 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
92%Of 3,398 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.6Across 5 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
6.3Across 5 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
3.12%Across 6 other companies
Company
Adani Total Gas logoAdani Total GasATGL59,14292.1211.4250.90.05%
Petronet LNG logoPetronet LNGPETRONET44,40010.551.996.03.38%
Gujarat Energy logoGujarat EnergyGUJENERGY19,954–––4.18%
Indraprastha Gas logoIndraprastha GasIGL19,53314.381.7010.23.40%
Mahanagar Gas logoMahanagar GasMGL10,38414.511.627.92.85%
Confidence Petroleum India logoConfidence Petroleum IndiaCONFIPET2,30317.151.626.30.14%
IRM Energy logoIRM EnergyIRMENERGY1,00013.671.005.40.62%
Axiom Gas EngineeringAXIOMGAS126–––0.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.