Adani Total Gas logo

Adani Total Gas shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ATGLBSE: 542066GasMid Cap

Adani Total Gas Limited · Formerly Adani Gas · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2018
Last close ₹537.75up ₹5.75 (1.08%)BSE ₹537.30

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹532.00.

27 Oct: open ₹532.00, high ₹539.80, low ₹530.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹462.80Low, 9 Mar 2026₹859.85High, 29 May 2026
Market cap
₹59,142 Cr165th largest listed
P/E
92.12
P/B
11.42
Dividend yield
0.05%
ROE
13.3%
ROCE
12.5%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
4,23,89235.6% delivered

Adani Total Gas' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Adani Total Gas, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.80%
  • Foreign institutions12.84%
  • Indian institutions6.38%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others5.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.80%0.00%74.80%12.84%6.38%5.98%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%
Indian promoters66.21%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.21%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%
Foreign promoters8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.40%
25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%
Shares in issue1,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,0831,09,98,10,083
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Adani Total Gas shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

82,276Dec 1874,199Mar 1975,785Jun 1980,876Sep 1988,189Dec 191,08,758Mar 201,19,674Jun 201,21,831Sep 201,35,508Dec 201,62,555Mar 211,87,869Jun 211,56,146Sep 211,31,822Dec 211,30,747Mar 221,37,841Jun 221,42,697Sep 221,36,022Dec 223,01,530Mar 234,82,919Jun 234,94,186Sep 236,53,417Dec 236,31,022Mar 246,55,643Jun 246,25,899Sep 246,43,039Dec 246,41,091Mar 256,32,842Jun 256,34,539Sep 256,18,119Dec 256,36,149Mar 265,96,758Jun 265,77,207Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders82,27674,19975,78580,87688,1891,08,7581,19,6741,21,8311,35,5081,62,5551,87,8691,56,1461,31,8221,30,7471,37,8411,42,6971,36,0223,01,5304,82,9194,94,1866,53,4176,31,0226,55,6436,25,8996,43,0396,41,0916,32,8426,34,5396,18,1196,36,1495,96,7585,77,207
1111111111777777777666666666666666666
Indian promoters77777666666666555555555555555555
Foreign promoters44444111111111111111111111111111
82,26574,18875,77480,86588,1781,08,7511,19,6671,21,8241,35,5011,62,5481,87,8621,56,1391,31,8151,30,7401,37,8351,42,6911,36,0163,01,5244,82,9134,94,1806,53,4116,31,0166,55,6376,25,8936,43,0336,41,0856,32,8366,34,5336,18,1136,36,1435,96,7525,77,201
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Adani Total Gas promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TotalEnergies Holdings SAS, 37.40%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TotalEnergies Holdings SASForeign companies and others37.40%41,13,31,740
Gautambhai Shantilal Adani and Rajeshbhai Shantilal Adani (on behalf of S. B. Adani Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others37.38%41,11,31,738
Rahi Rajesh AdaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,00,000
Vanshi Rajesh AdaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,00,000
Gautambhai Shantilal AdaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
Rajeshbhai Shantilal AdaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Adani Total Gas, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Adani Total Gas

HolderDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––2.11%3.29%3.58%4.65%5.11%5.54%5.77%5.96%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%
Envestcom Holding Rsc LtdForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––4.03%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%
Elara India Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I4.91%4.91%4.84%4.80%4.80%4.44%4.44%4.40%4.05%3.83%2.58%2.28%1.93%1.93%1.87%1.71%1.62%1.53%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.50%–––––––––
Apms Investment Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I2.21%2.41%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.52%2.66%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.69%2.67%2.67%2.29%–––––––––––
Lts Investment Fund LtdForeign portfolio investors, category II1.52%1.60%1.60%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.78%1.79%1.81%1.81%1.80%1.57%1.27%1.10%––––––––––––––––
Vespera Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.81%1.87%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.65%1.45%1.44%1.42%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––
Albula Investment Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.89%2.89%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.77%2.77%2.61%2.57%1.91%1.31%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––
Cresta Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.48%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.60%3.29%3.29%3.29%2.47%1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.