Astra Microwave Products logo

Astra Microwave Products shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASTRAMICROBSE: 532493Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

Astra Microwave Products Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 2003 on BSE, Nov 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹1,514.70down ₹64.00 (4.05%)BSE ₹1,515.10

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,578.70.

30 Oct: open ₹1,560.00, high ₹1,565.00, low ₹1,510.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹851.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,960.00High, 31 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹14,381 Cr542nd largest listed
P/E
76.07
P/B
10.94
Dividend yield
0.16%
ROE
15.7%
ROCE
17.4%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, NSE
3,02,99053.3% delivered

Astra Microwave Products' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Astra Microwave Products, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters6.54%
  • Foreign institutions10.48%
  • Indian institutions16.52%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others66.47%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
90.44%0.00%6.54%10.48%16.52%66.47%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
15.38%15.80%15.63%15.51%13.14%13.11%13.13%13.26%12.97%12.90%12.84%12.83%9.88%10.05%10.05%10.03%9.80%8.98%8.87%8.71%8.71%8.71%8.46%8.28%8.27%7.17%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%
Indian promoters14.37%14.80%14.62%14.50%12.14%12.10%12.13%12.26%11.97%11.89%11.83%11.82%9.88%10.05%10.05%10.03%9.80%8.98%8.87%8.71%8.71%8.71%8.46%8.28%8.27%7.17%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%
Foreign promoters1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
84.62%84.20%84.37%84.49%86.86%86.89%86.87%86.74%87.03%87.10%87.16%87.17%90.12%89.95%89.95%89.97%90.20%91.02%91.13%91.29%91.29%91.29%91.54%91.72%91.73%92.83%93.46%93.46%93.46%93.46%93.46%93.46%93.46%93.46%93.46%93.46%93.46%93.46%93.46%93.46%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.05%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue8,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6758,66,11,6759,49,45,0089,49,45,0089,49,45,0089,49,45,0089,49,45,0089,49,45,0089,49,45,0089,49,45,0089,49,45,0089,49,45,0089,49,45,0089,49,45,0089,49,45,0089,49,45,008
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00–00000000000063,21,07163,21,071––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00–00000000000029,64,99729,64,997––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Astra Microwave Products shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

44,246Dec 1644,056Mar 1740,088Jun 1741,321Sep 1743,132Dec 1747,168Mar 1843,897Jun 1842,535Sep 1842,328Dec 1839,560Mar 1938,690Jun 1937,913Sep 1937,153Dec 1938,187Mar 2038,997Jun 2046,139Sep 2044,593Dec 2037,226Mar 2140,009Jun 2139,804Sep 2138,589Dec 2140,193Mar 2239,150Jun 2244,069Sep 2247,703Dec 2249,528Mar 2346,506Jun 2356,282Sep 2371,368Dec 2373,483Mar 2493,505Jun 2499,071Sep 2495,790Dec 2494,367Mar 251,07,384Jun 251,17,199Sep 251,17,439Dec 251,16,138Mar 261,17,894Jun 261,27,063Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders44,24644,05640,08841,32143,13247,16843,89742,53542,32839,56038,69037,91337,15338,18738,99746,13944,59337,22640,00939,80438,58940,19339,15044,06947,70349,52846,50656,28271,36873,48393,50599,07195,79094,3671,07,3841,17,1991,17,4391,16,1381,17,8941,27,063
2020181817171718171616165555555555444222222222222222
Indian promoters1919171716161617161515155555555555444222222222222222
Foreign promoters111111111111–––––––00–000000000000––––––
44,22644,03640,07041,30343,11547,15143,88042,51742,31139,54438,67437,89737,14838,18238,99246,13444,58837,22140,00439,79938,58440,18839,14644,06547,69949,52646,50456,28071,36673,48193,50399,06995,78894,3651,07,3821,17,1971,17,4371,16,1361,17,8921,27,061
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Astra Microwave Products promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRAKASH ANAND CHITRAKAR, 3.41%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRAKASH ANAND CHITRAKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.41%32,40,830
RENUKA CHITRAKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.12%29,64,997
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Astra Microwave Products, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Astra Microwave Products

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RATNABALI INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––1.23%6.00%7.26%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%6.91%6.91%6.30%6.30%6.30%6.30%6.30%6.30%6.30%6.30%6.30%6.30%6.30%6.30%6.30%6.30%
EMERALD COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––3.23%4.34%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.45%4.47%4.47%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%5.37%5.37%5.37%5.37%5.37%4.63%4.61%
ATIM KABRADirectors and their relatives3.90%3.90%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.94%3.93%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.12%
ADVENTZ FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––1.36%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%
TEXMACO INFRASTRUCTURE & HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%
MOUNT INTRA FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––1.54%1.54%2.06%2.16%2.23%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.64%2.65%3.33%3.41%3.43%3.04%3.02%2.94%2.91%2.56%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.35%2.35%2.51%2.35%2.03%1.97%
GENESIS ADVERTISING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––1.15%1.96%2.31%2.31%2.42%2.41%2.41%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%3.14%3.18%3.20%3.27%3.29%3.29%3.20%3.20%3.08%2.15%2.04%1.91%1.79%1.79%
STRATEGIC VENTURES LIMITEDForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%
BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%
SCHRODER ASIAN TOTAL RETURN INVESTMENT COMPANY PLCForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAP EQUITY FUND-ULIF 009 04/01/07 WLE 110Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.59%2.28%1.34%–––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-AGGRESSIVE GROWTH FUND-ULIF 006 01/07/06 TAL 110Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.05%3.51%3.62%3.62%3.66%3.62%3.61%3.16%––––––
GEE BEE SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.49%––––1.12%1.38%1.43%1.73%–1.08%1.60%1.50%––1.21%1.49%–––––––––
UAL INDUSTRIES LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.15%1.13%1.19%––––––––––
GANDHI SECURITIES & INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.21%1.12%1.21%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.18%1.18%1.93%1.93%1.77%1.71%–1.43%–1.27%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.17%1.18%1.18%1.07%1.08%1.07%1.07%––––––––––
MEENAKSHI MERCENTILES LTDCompanies–––––––––––––1.16%1.22%1.44%1.44%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.26%–––––––––––––
STRATEGIC VENTURES FUND MAURITIUS LIMITEDForeign companies2.02%2.02%––1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%––––––––––––––
RADHAKISHAN S DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––
T.SITARAMA REDDY .Non-resident Indians––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––
RATNABALI SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––––––––––––––––
DILIPKUMAR LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
GANDHI SECURITIES AND INVESTMENT PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.56%–1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND - NANO CAP SERIES IAlternative investment funds––––2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.17%2.17%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%1.76%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––
BIMAL KUMAR BIJAY KUMAR PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
K L ENTERPRISES LLP .Other non-institutions––––––––––––1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANGELA MERCANTILES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL FOCUSED GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds––––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIANIVESH CAPITALS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIANIVESH SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––1.28%1.81%1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RATNABALI CAPITAL MARKETS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––2.70%2.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TATA INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TARISH INVESTMENT AND TRADING CO. PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––7.33%5.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TARISH INVESTMENT AND TRADING CO. POther non-institutions–7.33%7.33%7.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.71%2.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STRATEGIC VENTURES FUND MAURITIUS LOther non-institutions––1.93%1.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Motilal Oswal Focused Growth OpportOther non-institutions1.33%1.33%1.84%1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GANDHI SECURITIES & INVESTMENT PRIVOther non-institutions1.23%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HASHAM INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPAOther non-institutions3.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M/S VIDYA INVESTMENT AND TRADING COOther non-institutions1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 41 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUND newly named at 1.18%; SCHRODER ASIAN TOTAL RETURN INVESTMENT COMPANY PLC newly named at 1.08%
  • Individuals and others: ATIM KABRA 3.12%, −0.41 pts; MOUNT INTRA FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED 1.97%, −0.06 pts; EMERALD COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED 4.61%, −0.02 pts