Astra Microwave Products logo

Astra Microwave Products financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: ASTRAMICROBSE: 532493Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

Astra Microwave Products Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 2003 on BSE, Nov 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹1,568.40up ₹70.10 (4.68%)BSE ₹1,569.75

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,498.30.

27 Oct: open ₹1,521.00, high ₹1,596.50, low ₹1,509.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹851.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,960.00High, 31 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹14,891 Cr542nd largest listed
P/E
78.77
P/B
11.33
Dividend yield
0.15%
ROE
15.7%
ROCE
17.4%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, NSE
4,08,95737.1% delivered

Astra Microwave Products' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Astra Microwave Products annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
42554Mar 1736661Mar 182939.8Mar 194674455Mar 2064129122Mar 217503870Mar 2281670185Mar 23909121238Mar 241,051154424Mar 251,163193288Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹1,163 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹293 Cr, year to Mar 2019

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
30.3%3.3%22.9%30.3%9.8%17.7%12.0%11.9%18.1%21.1%25.6%28.7%12.7%16.7%3.3%9.4%4.5%5.0%8.6%13.3%14.6%16.6%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,163
  2. Materials and goods−571
  3. Employee costs−166
  4. Other expenses−92
  5. Operating profit334
  6. Depreciation−44
  7. Other income+18
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−56
  10. Profit before tax253
  11. Tax−68
  12. Joint ventures+7.8
  13. Net profit193

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹688 Cr
  • Inventory₹616 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹431 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹253 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,315 Cr
  • Borrowings₹288 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹272 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹114 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Astra Microwave Products quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 MayMar 2026Filed 26 MayJun 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations4253662934676417508169091,0511,1631,140
328255265385564661668717782829814
Materials and goods bought185147162265446527518546577571557
Employee costs––6571718195114142166166
Other expenses––374846535458639290
Operating profit before depreciation9711129827789148192269334326
Operating margin22.9%30.3%9.8%17.7%12.0%11.9%18.1%21.1%25.6%28.7%28.6%
Materials, % of revenue––55.3%56.8%69.6%70.3%63.6%60.1%54.9%49.1%48.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue––22.2%15.3%11.1%10.7%11.7%12.5%13.5%14.3%14.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue––12.8%10.3%7.3%7.1%6.7%6.3%6.0%7.9%7.9%
Depreciation and amortisation2427292624222425354446
Operating profit after depreciation73830575467124167234290280
Other income482512116512181818
Finance costs11129823213131575652
Profit before one-off items and tax66801560415299147194253246
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax66801560415299147194253246
121941510122638506866
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––−1−3−2−312989
54611044293870121154193189
Other comprehensive income–––−10−1−1−1−211
Total comprehensive income–––43293769121151194190
Net margin12.7%16.7%3.3%9.4%4.5%5.0%8.6%13.3%14.6%16.6%16.6%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––9.7%4.9%5.3%8.9%12.0%13.7%15.9%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 MayMar 2026Filed 26 May
5405595866439661,0981,315
5405595866439661,0981,315
Share capital17171717191919
Reserves5235415686259471,0791,296
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries0000–00
5512270185238424288
352383336337434644518
44477874108155
Total assets8959459691,0571,4741,8511,988
207186196206239294367
6897597738511,2351,5571,621
Net debt−1165−77510732535
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 MayMar 2026Filed 26 May
−21110−25−182−90387
−141290−127−37463
−9638−153−340−311119
Receivables−1558−79−222−27398
Inventories−46−900−96−1010
Payables−3218−1038−735
Other working capital−352−64−6070−13
Tax paid−8−21−26−38−41−73
Capital spending42833447278
Free cash flow−2582−59−225−162309
−6−28−28−447681
36−7275232−52−362
Dividends paid101012151921
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000225043
Net change in cash810217−65106
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Astra Microwave Products dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 MayMar 2026Filed 26 May
Earnings per share₹6.23–₹1.13₹5.09₹3.33₹4.37₹8.06₹12.86₹16.17₹20.32
Diluted earnings per share₹6.23–₹1.13₹5.09₹3.33₹4.37₹8.06₹12.86₹16.17₹20.27
Dividend per share₹1.00₹1.20₹0.25₹1.20₹1.20₹1.40₹1.60₹2.00₹2.20₹2.40
Book value per share–––₹62.36₹64.51₹67.61₹74.20₹101.76₹115.70₹138.46
Dividend payout16.1%17.0%22.2%23.6%36.0%32.0%19.8%15.7%13.6%11.8%
Shareholder yield––––0.9%0.5%0.6%−3.7%0.3%−0.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)9616648574501,1231,9481,9465,6636,3848,124

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Astra Microwave Products PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 MayMar 2026Filed 26 May
Revenue growth1.5%−13.9%−19.8%59.2%37.2%17.1%8.7%11.4%15.7%10.6%
Operating profit growth1.4%14.1%−74.1%186.7%−6.4%15.6%65.5%29.8%40.4%24.1%
Net profit growth−4.1%13.3%−84.0%351.2%−34.5%31.3%84.4%73.4%26.8%25.7%
Earnings per share growth–––350.0%−34.5%31.2%84.4%59.6%25.7%25.7%
–––8.2%5.3%6.6%11.4%15.1%14.9%16.0%
––––−2.9 pts1.4 pts4.8 pts3.7 pts−0.2 pts1.1 pts
From the net margin––––−4.3 pts0.6 pts4.6 pts6.3 pts1.4 pts2.0 pts
From asset turnover––––1.3 pts0.7 pts0.3 pts−1.9 pts−2.0 pts−0.7 pts
From borrowing––––0.1 pts0.0 pts−0.2 pts−0.7 pts0.3 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed–––9.5%7.9%10.2%15.0%13.8%15.4%18.1%
Cash conversion––––−73.8%291.2%−36.3%−149.9%−58.7%200.4%
Interest cover6.76.8–6.72.33.24.15.34.15.2
Debt to equity–––0.100.220.120.290.250.390.22
Receivable days–––195152100127203273216
Inventory days–––390270290295344389394
Payable days–––84313832564873
Cash conversion cycle, days–––501391352390491614537
Working capital days–––254252208262358416337
Asset turnover–––0.520.700.780.810.720.630.61
Assets per rupee of net worth–––1.661.681.671.651.571.611.59
Sales per rupee of plant–––2.914.204.734.915.434.724.45
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.161.271.411.752.061.78
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––7.5%0.0%0.1%1.3%7.8%1.4%3.5%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
10.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
115.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate10.8%12.7%12.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate13.1%46.2%40.3%
Return on equity, average–12.8%15.3%
Return on capital employed, average–14.5%15.8%
Operating margin, average19.8%21.1%25.1%
Net margin, average10.5%11.6%14.8%
Asset turnover, average–0.710.65
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–477547
Interest cover, average4.94.44.9
Debt to equity, average–0.250.28

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations200115387
Cash from investing5711481
Cash from financing−178−181−362
Capital spending25519478
Dividends paid785521
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash26826843
Borrowings raised3,5002,216583
Borrowings repaid3,3742,146763

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––77537
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––2.803.935.445.419.267.519.91
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.00−3.01−1.81−0.65−1.67−2.89
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––6.08−4.6512.1927.3510.06−14.30
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.47−0.42−0.860.25
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––−30.17−40.2329.6466.6639.95−23.15
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––−51.848.981.6317.4613.941.21
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––2.66−4.71−4.175.17−2.560.57
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––0.000.000.070.500.030.11
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent17.8023.3923.7624.9823.4323.5226.4125.8225.8426.80
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−16.170.490.094.77−2.25
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
28 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1Review, Re-affirm57.80
28 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A+Review, UpgradeStable67.70
28 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedCorporate Credit RatingCrisil A+Review, UpgradeStable
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.