ASM Technologies logo

ASM Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526433IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

ASM Technologies Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1994
Last close ₹6,520.95up ₹592.80 (10.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5,928.15.

27 Oct: open ₹5,935.00, high ₹6,520.95, low ₹5,935.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹2,099.90Low, 16 Mar 2026₹7,248.00High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹10,217 Cr835th largest listed
P/E
No full year
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.33%
Debt to equity
0.37
Volume, BSE
30,052

ASM Technologies' shareholding pattern for Oct 2026, filed on 23 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ASM Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

16 Oct 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.49%
  • Foreign institutions1.38%
  • Indian institutions6.88%
  • Individuals and others38.25%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.79%0.02%53.49%1.38%6.88%38.25%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Jun 26Oct 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202616 Oct
61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%62.51%62.51%62.51%62.51%62.79%62.79%62.79%61.54%61.54%57.10%57.10%57.10%56.83%57.40%57.96%57.96%57.65%57.44%53.49%
Indian promoters61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.84%62.51%62.51%62.51%62.51%62.79%62.79%62.79%61.54%61.54%57.10%57.10%57.10%56.83%57.40%57.96%57.96%57.65%57.44%53.49%
38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%37.49%37.49%37.49%37.49%37.21%37.21%37.21%38.46%38.46%42.90%42.90%42.90%43.17%42.60%42.04%42.04%42.35%42.56%46.51%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.59%11.70%9.71%9.26%9.26%9.31%9.34%9.34%
Shares in issue50,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,10,00,0001,10,00,0001,10,00,0001,10,00,0001,10,00,0001,10,00,0001,10,00,0001,09,74,2081,09,74,2081,17,74,2081,17,74,2081,17,74,2081,17,74,2081,40,38,9001,45,88,5981,45,88,5981,45,88,5981,45,88,5981,56,67,572
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––55,49,65255,49,65255,49,652–––12,57,40628,14,39020,14,39020,14,390––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––55,49,65255,49,65255,49,652–––4,57,40618,61,39018,61,39018,61,390––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ASM Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,771Dec 164,754Mar 174,798Jun 174,721Sep 174,132Dec 173,938Mar 184,255Jun 184,232Sep 183,946Dec 183,945Mar 193,943Jun 193,869Sep 193,860Dec 193,826Mar 203,924Jun 203,834Sep 203,790Dec 205,440Mar 215,306Jun 216,791Sep 218,754Dec 2115,469Mar 2216,612Jun 2217,272Sep 2216,987Dec 2216,588Mar 2316,574Jun 2317,103Sep 2317,219Dec 2317,460Mar 2418,746Jun 2422,297Sep 2423,517Dec 2422,680Mar 2521,747Jun 2526,400Sep 2528,238Dec 2528,455Mar 2628,766Jun 2629,566Sep 2629,418Oct 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202616 Oct
All shareholders4,7714,7544,7984,7214,1323,9384,2554,2323,9463,9453,9433,8693,8603,8263,9243,8343,7905,4405,3066,7918,75415,46916,61217,27216,98716,58816,57417,10317,21917,46018,74622,29723,51722,68021,74726,40028,23828,45528,76629,56629,418
55555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters55555555555555555555555555555555555555555
4,7664,7494,7934,7164,1273,9334,2504,2273,9413,9403,9383,8643,8553,8213,9193,8293,7855,4355,3016,7868,74915,46416,60717,26716,98216,58316,56917,09817,21417,45518,74122,29223,51222,67521,74226,39528,23328,45028,76129,56129,413
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ASM Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 16 Oct 2026; the largest is RABINDRA SRIKANTAN, 41.24%.

Holder
RABINDRA SRIKANTANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families41.24%64,60,96012.11%
R PREETIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.06%9,50,0820.00%
IDS SYSTEMS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.35%3,67,8900.00%
AKHIL RABINDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.92%3,00,6930.00%
NIKHIL RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.92%3,00,6930.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of ASM Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202616 Oct
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%10.68%10.28%10.28%10.28%10.28%9.57%
SUNDAR KANNANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––9.07%9.19%9.18%9.15%9.15%9.15%9.15%9.14%9.16%9.16%8.53%8.53%8.53%8.27%6.04%5.04%5.01%4.89%3.82%3.55%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%–
PANVIRA INDIA INNOVATION FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.56%1.56%1.54%––
RIDDHI HARSHIT KALARIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––
ANANTHARAMAKRISHNA PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.10%1.10%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.00%1.00%––––––––––
KANNAN SUNDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.86%11.63%11.63%11.61%11.10%11.10%11.10%11.10%11.10%11.10%11.10%10.64%9.58%9.40%9.40%9.40%–––––––––––––––––––––
SHAILESH V HARIBHAKTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMARNATH KAMATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.29%1.40%1.40%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANATHARAMAKRISHNA PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANANTHA RAMA KRISHNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Oct 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: PANVIRA INDIA INNOVATION FUND no longer named, from 1.01%
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY M no longer named, from 1.53%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY newly named at 1.42%; MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWAL 9.57%, −0.71 pts; 1 more moved