Avio Smart Market Stack logo

Avio Smart Market Stack financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: ASMSBSE: 532694IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Avio Smart Market Stack Limited · Formerly Bartronics India · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 2006 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹5.31down ₹0.21 (3.80%)BSE ₹5.43

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5.52.

28 Oct: open ₹5.52, high ₹5.57, low ₹5.07

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹4.68Low, 26 Oct 2026₹16.70High, 6 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹162 Cr2,179th largest listed
P/E
22.95
P/B
4.73
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
22.6%
ROCE
14.3%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, NSE
4,75,67861.5% delivered

Avio Smart Market Stack's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Avio Smart Market Stack annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
73−58Mar 1771−43Mar 1872−66Mar 1968−51333Mar 2063−49360Mar 2166−50387Mar 22531100Mar 23491.40Mar 24401.70.2Mar 251045.98.8Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹104 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹40 Cr, year to Mar 2025A loss in 6 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
209.4%−91.6%13.9%18.1%−22.3%10.1%9.4%8.6%3.7%−0.1%−0.8%4.6%−80.0%−60.7%−91.6%−75.4%−77.6%−76.7%209.4%2.8%4.4%5.7%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue104
  2. Materials and goods−89
  3. Employee costs−5.9
  4. Other expenses−4.0
  5. Operating profit4.8
  6. Depreciation−0.1
  7. Other income+0.9
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.1
  10. Profit before tax5.5
  11. Net profit5.9

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹41 Cr
  • Receivables₹26 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr
  • Inventory₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹34 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹21 Cr
  • Borrowings₹9 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹4 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Avio Smart Market Stack quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 29 MayJun 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations737172686366534940104107
62588861576051494099101
Materials and goods bought19915934339318991
Employee costs11––76666666
Other expenses32––454950424444
Operating profit before depreciation1013−1676620056
Operating margin13.9%18.1%−22.3%10.1%9.4%8.6%3.7%−0.1%−0.8%4.6%5.9%
Materials, % of revenue26.7%––12.6%4.1%5.6%5.2%80.0%77.0%85.8%84.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue14.8%––10.7%9.6%9.5%11.5%11.4%14.2%5.7%5.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue44.6%––66.6%76.9%76.3%79.6%8.7%9.5%3.8%3.8%
Depreciation and amortisation66554440000
Operating profit after depreciation47−21221−2−1056
Other income−72030011112
Finance costs525252525252260000
Profit before one-off items and tax−55−43−74−47−50−51−281057
One-off items−4––000158−1200
Profit before tax−58−43−74−47−50−511300258
00−84−1−119−11––
Net profit−58−43−66−51−49−501101267
Other comprehensive income–––28−81200000
Total comprehensive income–––−23−57−381101267
Net margin−80.0%−60.7%−91.6%−75.4%−77.6%−76.7%209.4%2.8%4.4%5.7%6.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019 they do not, so they are left blank. Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Sep 201218 monthsSep 2013Mar 201518 monthsMar 2016
Revenue from operations182376580597556503943
136248388442560–––
Materials and goods bought13221832128741240206
Employee costs–8811––––
Other expenses–2259144––––
Operating profit before depreciation46127192155−3–––
Operating margin25.3%33.9%33.1%26.0%−0.6%–––
Materials, % of revenue–58.1%55.4%48.1%––––
Employee costs, % of revenue–2.1%1.3%1.8%––––
Other expenses, % of revenue–5.9%10.2%24.1%––––
Depreciation and amortisation325485272–––
Operating profit after depreciation43103144103−76–––
Other income14793163519
Finance costs421446073507054
Profit before one-off items and tax–8610852−118−49−128−35
One-off items0––––––0
Profit before tax408610852−118−49−128−35
Tax83843−144−24–−2
Net profit32486566−122−25−112−33
Net margin17.6%12.7%11.2%11.0%−21.9%−48.8%−286.1%−77.2%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March, then September.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 29 May
−17−74−11325272834
Share capital34343430303030
Reserves−51−108−147−5−4−24
3333603870009
1,2911,3351,401433426
0000018
1,2741,2611,28969303368
5115085056172841
7637537846312427
Net debt324349372−9−10−18
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 29 May
27.54.0−3.5−0.5−1.71.4
27.54.1−4.11.91.61.3
21.550.7−6.12.1−0.1−3.0
Receivables6.0−0.1−6.81.8−2.0−23.2
Inventories0.2−1.21.70.10.00.0
Payables−4.10.0−1.00.21.019.6
Other working capital19.452.00.00.00.90.5
Tax paid0.00.00.0−2.4−1.30.0
Interest paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Capital spending0.00.00.00.00.31.7
Free cash flow27.53.9−3.5−0.5−2.0−0.4
0.20.10.01.0−1.3−10.2
−25.40.0−2.30.00.28.5
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.027.70.00.00.0
Net change in cash2.34.1−5.80.5−2.8−0.4
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 29 May
––––––₹3.62₹0.05₹0.06₹0.02
As stated that year−₹17.05−₹12.52––––₹3.62₹0.05₹0.06₹0.02
––––––₹3.62₹0.05₹0.06₹0.02
––––––₹0.83₹0.87₹0.93₹1.12
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%−14.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4833222818195545412213
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Avio Smart Market Stack PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue growth69.0%−2.2%1.4%−5.5%−6.7%3.3%−19.7%−7.2%−18.0%159.7%
Operating profit growth–27.3%––−13.4%−5.3%−65.5%–––
Net profit growth–––––––−98.7%26.3%240.4%
Earnings per share growth–––––––−98.6%20.0%−66.7%
–––301.4%108.2%53.9%−253.1%5.3%6.4%19.0%
––––−193.3 pts−54.2 pts−307.0 pts258.4 pts1.1 pts12.7 pts
From the net margin––––8.9 pts−1.2 pts−201.1 pts249.7 pts2.9 pts2.0 pts
From asset turnover––––−19.4 pts2.9 pts−74.8 pts−40.3 pts2.4 pts5.1 pts
From borrowing––––−182.7 pts−55.9 pts−31.1 pts49.1 pts−4.3 pts5.6 pts
Return on capital employed–––0.7%0.6%0.5%−8.8%−1.9%−1.2%10.9%
Cash conversion––––––−3.2%−34.8%−99.5%23.1%
Interest cover0.10.1–0.00.00.0–––59.6
Debt to equity––––––0.000.000.010.26
Receivable days–––3,7163,8933,8991632291
Inventory days–––12338138922000
Payable days–––1,8736,1564,5123561987
Cash conversion cycle, days–––1,967−1,882−2232−234
Working capital days–––−1,095−1,343−1,36574−7−65
Asset turnover–––0.050.050.050.080.991.292.07
Assets per rupee of net worth–––−74.90−27.85−13.67−15.581.901.141.61
Sales per rupee of plant–––2.943.364.4813.7624.44140.0454.93
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.000.000.000.105.6212.63
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––52.5%64.4%83.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2023 and Mar 2025: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
11.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
28.7%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate9.2%10.4%25.5%
Profit growth, yearly rate––−62.2%
Return on equity, average–−33.7%10.2%
Return on capital employed, average–−0.1%2.6%
Operating margin, average4.5%3.2%1.3%
Net margin, average−24.0%29.1%4.3%
Asset turnover, average–0.891.45
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–−432
Debt to equity, average–0.070.09

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−0.4−0.81.4
Cash from investing−10.4−10.6−10.2
Cash from financing6.48.78.5
Capital spending2.12.11.7
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash27.70.00.0
Borrowings raised61.28.88.6
Borrowings repaid30.00.00.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9455
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.110.297.35–
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.787.293.151.29
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets1.8415.2929.45
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times0.00−0.05−0.09
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points−72.86461.23796.07
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points−1,396.89−31.26−202.13
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue−101.96−2.58−0.03
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−489.6427.16–
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−1,510.15−27.46–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.