ASI Industries logo

ASI Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 502015Minerals & MiningSmall Cap

ASI INDUSTRIES LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1958
Last close ₹22.35up ₹0.41 (1.87%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹21.94.

29 Oct: open ₹22.15, high ₹22.40, low ₹21.66

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹19.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹33.60High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹201 Cr2,305th largest listed
P/E
7.57
P/B
0.55
Dividend yield
1.79%
ROE
7.4%
ROCE
5.3%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, BSE
11,961

ASI Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ASI Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.07%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others26.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.07%26.93%73.07%26.93%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.40%70.40%70.40%70.40%70.40%70.40%70.41%70.41%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.90%73.07%73.07%73.07%73.07%73.07%73.07%73.07%73.07%
Indian promoters70.40%70.40%70.40%70.40%70.40%70.40%70.41%70.41%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.90%73.07%73.07%73.07%73.07%73.07%73.07%73.07%73.07%
29.60%29.60%29.60%29.60%29.60%29.60%29.59%29.59%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.10%26.93%26.93%26.93%26.93%26.93%26.93%26.93%26.93%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares57.95%72.44%72.44%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue8,28,54,6638,28,54,6638,28,54,6638,28,54,6638,28,54,6638,28,54,6638,28,54,6638,28,54,6638,28,54,6638,28,54,6638,28,54,6638,28,54,6638,28,54,6638,28,54,6638,28,54,6639,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,9109,00,74,910
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ASI Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,481Dec 166,096Mar 176,324Jun 177,328Sep 177,300Dec 177,269Mar 187,001Jun 186,622Sep 186,508Dec 186,372Mar 196,245Jun 195,811Sep 196,096Dec 195,959Mar 205,917Jun 205,746Sep 205,537Dec 205,455Mar 215,344Jun 215,454Sep 215,692Dec 215,670Mar 225,580Jun 225,525Sep 225,446Dec 225,451Mar 235,499Jun 236,012Sep 237,894Dec 2311,418Mar 2411,410Jun 2410,846Sep 2412,011Dec 2412,451Mar 2512,232Jun 2512,169Sep 2511,985Dec 2511,715Mar 2611,541Jun 2611,408Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,4816,0966,3247,3287,3007,2697,0016,6226,5086,3726,2455,8116,0965,9595,9175,7465,5375,4555,3445,4545,6925,6705,5805,5255,4465,4515,4996,0127,89411,41811,41010,84612,01112,45112,23212,16911,98511,71511,54111,408
7777777777777776666666666666666777666666
Indian promoters7777777777777776666666666666666777666666
4,4746,0896,3177,3217,2937,2626,9946,6156,5016,3656,2385,8046,0895,9525,9105,7405,5315,4495,3385,4485,6865,6645,5745,5195,4405,4455,4936,0067,88811,41211,40410,83912,00412,44412,22612,16311,97911,70911,53511,402
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ASI Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Deepak Nemnath Jatia, 34.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Deepak Nemnath JatiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families34.98%3,15,03,962
Stone Masters India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others27.26%2,45,58,129
Tushya JatiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.28%38,53,679
Anita Deepak JatiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.37%30,33,392
Prerna AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.91%26,19,709
Ritu Tushya JatiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%2,50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of ASI Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HALAN PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%–4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%
MITA DIPAK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.04%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.09%–1.09%1.10%–––1.11%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.07%1.11%1.11%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
Mita Deepak ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––––1.18%–––1.18%––
Mita Dipak SinghResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.04%–––––1.09%––1.02%–1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––
Mita Dipak SingnResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.04%––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Satjit SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Subramanian PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jalan Properties Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––4.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SubramanianResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.