Ashok Leyland logo

Ashok Leyland shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASHOKLEYBSE: 500477Agricultural, Commercial & Construction VehiclesMid Cap

Ashok Leyland Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1976 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹145.00up ₹0.15 (0.10%)BSE ₹145.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹144.85.

29 Oct: open ₹144.70, high ₹145.76, low ₹143.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹138.03Low, 11 Jun 2026₹215.42High, 11 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹85,171 Cr107th largest listed
P/E
24.50
P/E without one-offs
22.06
P/B
5.98
Dividend yield
2.41%
ROE
26.3%
ROE without one-offs
29.2%
ROCE
11.9%
Debt to equity
3.45
Volume, NSE
83,08,63037.7% delivered

Ashok Leyland's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ashok Leyland, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 51.51%.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.10%
  • Foreign institutions19.73%
  • Indian institutions16.50%
  • Governments0.07%
  • Individuals and others11.79%
  • Depositary receipts0.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
51.12%0.07%51.10%19.73%16.50%0.07%11.79%0.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.38%50.38%51.29%51.29%51.27%51.27%51.13%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%
Foreign promoters50.38%50.38%51.29%51.29%51.27%51.27%51.13%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%
49.62%49.62%48.71%48.71%48.73%48.73%48.87%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.07%48.07%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%
Depositary receipts–––––––––––––0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares9.07%3.84%3.66%3.66%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%4.33%6.66%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%10.88%10.88%10.88%17.62%14.44%18.44%17.40%17.84%19.04%19.04%19.04%19.04%19.04%15.04%15.04%22.10%22.10%27.23%30.10%41.15%41.15%41.15%40.93%40.10%40.10%40.10%
Shares in issue2,84,58,76,6342,84,58,76,6342,92,65,34,9262,92,65,34,9262,92,71,04,1012,92,71,04,1012,93,51,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,55,27,2762,93,61,27,2762,93,61,27,2762,93,61,27,2762,93,61,27,2762,93,61,27,2762,93,63,27,2762,93,64,27,2762,93,64,27,2762,93,65,27,2762,93,65,27,2762,93,65,27,2765,87,34,54,5525,87,38,54,5525,87,38,54,5525,87,38,54,5525,87,38,54,552
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––000000–0000000––––1,0001,000
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––2,39,58,0002,39,58,0002,39,58,0002,39,58,0002,39,58,0002,39,58,0002,39,58,0002,39,58,0002,39,58,0002,37,18,0002,37,18,0002,37,18,0002,37,18,0002,37,18,0002,36,70,0002,36,70,0002,36,70,0002,36,70,0002,36,70,0002,36,70,0002,36,70,0002,36,70,0004,73,40,0004,73,40,0004,73,40,0004,73,40,0004,73,40,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ashok Leyland shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,30,092Dec 165,18,972Mar 175,17,682Jun 174,67,861Sep 175,04,837Dec 174,81,404Mar 185,52,371Jun 186,40,346Sep 187,62,716Dec 188,62,936Mar 198,90,745Jun 199,30,687Sep 199,21,175Dec 199,51,725Mar 2010,49,467Jun 2010,27,739Sep 209,67,092Dec 2010,05,180Mar 2110,19,248Jun 2110,36,773Sep 2111,60,873Dec 2112,42,008Mar 2211,20,964Jun 2210,96,220Sep 2211,30,372Dec 2211,18,107Mar 2310,99,982Jun 2312,06,482Sep 2313,39,744Dec 2314,91,397Mar 2414,75,874Jun 2414,59,212Sep 2414,56,048Dec 2414,44,998Mar 2513,92,223Jun 2514,50,991Sep 2514,43,916Dec 2515,02,640Mar 2616,45,114Jun 2616,17,504Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,30,0925,18,9725,17,6824,67,8615,04,8374,81,4045,52,3716,40,3467,62,7168,62,9368,90,7459,30,6879,21,1759,51,72510,49,46710,27,7399,67,09210,05,18010,19,24810,36,77311,60,87312,42,00811,20,96410,96,22011,30,37211,18,10710,99,98212,06,48213,39,74414,91,39714,75,87414,59,21214,56,04814,44,99813,92,22314,50,99114,43,91615,02,64016,45,11416,17,504
2244333333344444444444444444444444444444
Foreign promoters2244333333344444444444444444444444444444
5,30,0905,18,9705,17,6784,67,8575,04,8344,81,4015,52,3686,40,3437,62,7138,62,9338,90,7429,30,6839,21,1719,51,72010,49,46210,27,7349,67,08710,05,17510,19,24310,36,76811,60,86812,42,00311,20,95910,96,21511,30,36711,18,10210,99,97712,06,47713,39,73914,91,39214,75,86914,59,20714,56,04314,44,99313,92,21814,50,98614,43,91115,02,63516,45,10916,17,499
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ashok Leyland promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HINDUJA AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED, 34.71%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HINDUJA AUTOMOTIVE LIMITEDForeign companies and others34.71%2,03,88,57,35659.03%
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, NAForeign companies and others11.21%65,84,00,2800.00%
HINDUJA BANK (SWITZERLAND) LTDForeign companies and others4.93%28,98,08,1280.00%
HINDUJA FOUNDRIES HOLDING LIMITEDForeign companies and others0.24%1,42,54,7580.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Ashok Leyland, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ashok Leyland

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NPS TRUST (Under different sub accounts)Provident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.51%1.64%1.33%1.53%1.40%1.06%––––––––1.43%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I2.10%1.88%1.83%2.33%2.40%2.40%2.02%1.88%1.63%1.63%1.47%1.92%2.05%2.01%1.27%––––––––1.02%1.29%1.18%2.26%2.28%1.99%1.95%1.92%1.91%1.74%1.72%1.75%1.73%1.38%1.56%1.30%1.31%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.13%–1.41%1.44%1.62%1.78%1.26%1.14%1.30%
T. ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS DISCOVERY STOCK TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.21%1.28%1.28%1.31%1.23%1.27%1.28%1.29%
NPS TRUST (Under Various sub accounts)Provident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%–
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.38%––––––1.08%1.14%1.11%–––––––––––––––––1.86%2.83%3.09%2.56%2.28%2.18%1.56%––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA (Under different sub accounts)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%2.01%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.25%1.50%1.07%1.02%––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED (Under Different sub accounts)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.52%1.54%1.57%1.51%1.35%1.31%1.20%1.08%––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––1.50%1.72%1.72%1.35%––––––––––1.13%1.33%1.81%1.82%1.87%1.41%1.13%–––––––––––
Schroder International Selection Fund Emerging AsiaForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.81%1.83%1.59%1.73%1.73%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–––––––––––––
MATTHEWS PACIFIC TIGER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.50%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.16%1.18%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED /SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––1.34%––1.41%1.51%–––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED and HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED …Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%–––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED and HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS…Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.37%––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.04%1.11%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA / LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––––2.19%1.44%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––
PLATINUM INTERNATIONAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.32%1.73%1.73%1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA AND LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––1.95%2.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks3.70%3.70%3.60%3.60%3.60%2.44%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PLATINUM ASIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND (Under different sub accounts)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.30%1.25%1.09%1.10%1.25%1.42%1.54%1.65%1.72%1.55%1.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE (Under Different Sub Accounts)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.25%1.18%1.14%1.11%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY (Under various sub accounts)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.43%1.22%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JP MORGAN SICAV INVESTMENT COMPANY MAURITIUS LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.22%1.22%1.18%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JP MORGAN INDIAN INVESTMENT COMPANY (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.06%1.06%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JPMORGAN INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.04%1.04%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY (Under different sub accounts)Other non-institutions1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: T. ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS DISCOVERY STOCK TRUST 1.29%, +0.02 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.31%, +0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST (Under different sub accounts) newly named at 1.43%; NPS TRUST (Under Various sub accounts) no longer named, from 1.17%; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.30%, +0.17 pts