Ashoka Buildcon logo

Ashoka Buildcon shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASHOKABSE: 533271ConstructionSmall Cap

Ashoka Buildcon Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Oct 2010
Last close ₹97.40down ₹1.16 (1.18%)BSE ₹97.35

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹98.56.

27 Oct: open ₹97.76, high ₹99.97, low ₹97.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹96.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹214.50High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,734 Cr879th largest listed
P/E
1.11
P/E without one-offs
8.63
P/B
0.42
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
ROCE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Debt to equity
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Volume, NSE
4,92,06347.8% delivered

Ashoka Buildcon's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ashoka Buildcon, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.48%
  • Foreign institutions4.18%
  • Indian institutions12.75%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others28.59%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.48%0.00%54.48%4.18%12.75%28.59%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.69%56.66%56.64%56.64%54.81%53.99%54.11%54.25%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.33%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%
Indian promoters56.69%56.66%56.64%56.64%54.81%53.99%54.11%54.25%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.33%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%
43.31%43.34%43.36%43.36%45.19%46.01%45.89%45.75%45.74%45.74%45.74%45.74%45.74%45.67%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%
Shares in issue18,71,48,81118,71,48,81118,71,48,81118,71,48,81118,71,48,81118,71,48,81118,71,48,81128,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,21728,07,23,217
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ashoka Buildcon shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,041Dec 1616,296Mar 1719,226Jun 1719,549Sep 1720,288Dec 1721,111Mar 1820,480Jun 1823,396Sep 1823,983Dec 1824,607Mar 1928,036Jun 1928,029Sep 1938,211Dec 1939,667Mar 2061,207Jun 2078,777Sep 2077,354Dec 2071,186Mar 2194,833Jun 211,10,975Sep 211,20,443Dec 211,24,482Mar 221,37,556Jun 221,39,880Sep 221,36,398Dec 221,39,844Mar 231,37,954Jun 231,34,365Sep 231,28,021Dec 231,53,588Mar 241,54,029Jun 241,59,570Sep 241,73,239Dec 241,91,068Mar 251,98,952Jun 251,99,256Sep 251,95,012Dec 251,96,709Mar 262,01,522Jun 262,04,039Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,04116,29619,22619,54920,28821,11120,48023,39623,98324,60728,03628,02938,21139,66761,20778,77777,35471,18694,8331,10,9751,20,4431,24,4821,37,5561,39,8801,36,3981,39,8441,37,9541,34,3651,28,0211,53,5881,54,0291,59,5701,73,2391,91,0681,98,9521,99,2561,95,0121,96,7092,01,5222,04,039
20242323232121212121212121212323232323232323242424242424242323232323232323232323
Indian promoters20242323232121212121212121212323232323232323242424242424242323232323232323232323
18,02116,27219,20319,52620,26521,09020,45923,37523,96224,58628,01528,00838,19039,64661,18478,75477,33171,16394,8101,10,9521,20,4201,24,4591,37,5321,39,8561,36,3741,39,8201,37,9301,34,3411,27,9971,53,5651,54,0061,59,5471,73,2161,91,0451,98,9291,99,2331,94,9891,96,6862,01,4992,04,016
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ashoka Buildcon promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shobha Parakh, 13.55%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shobha ParakhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.55%3,80,45,512
Asha Ashok Katariya .Individuals and Hindu undivided families7.11%1,99,68,826
Ashok Motilal Katariya .Individuals and Hindu undivided families5.43%1,52,36,036
Ashok Motilal Katariya Huf .Individuals and Hindu undivided families5.18%1,45,54,471
Ashish Ashok Kataria .Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.88%1,36,88,598
Ashish Ashok Katariya (Huf) .Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.55%1,27,84,151
Astha Ashish KatariyaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.00%1,12,22,893
Satish ParakhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.10%59,04,097
Shweta Keyur Modi .Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.06%57,74,544
Satish Dhondulal Parakh (Huf)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.92%53,90,287
Ashoka Premises Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.17%32,91,930
Ayush Ashish KatariaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.02%28,70,428
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ashoka Buildcon, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ashoka Buildcon

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
3p India Equity Fund 1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund F238Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
India Midcap (Mauritius) Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.29%1.29%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.07%1.07%1.07%1.02%–1.23%1.89%1.67%1.66%1.61%1.54%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Savan Sunil RaisoniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley India Investment Fund, Inc.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Investment Management, Inc A/C Morgan Stanley India Investment Fund, Inc.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.