Ashirwad Capital logo

Ashirwad Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 512247FinanceSmall Cap

Ashirwad Capital Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1985
Last close ₹2.19down ₹0.02 (0.91%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.21.

28 Oct: open ₹2.23, high ₹2.23, low ₹2.15

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹2.01Low, 26 Oct 2026₹3.48High, 26 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹20 Cr4,001st largest listed
P/E
15.14
P/B
1.03
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.8%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, BSE
25,556

Ashirwad Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ashirwad Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.00%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others49.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.00%0.83%51.00%49.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
Indian promoters51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%
Shares in issue4,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0009,00,00,0009,00,00,0009,00,00,0009,00,00,0009,00,00,0009,00,00,0009,00,00,0009,00,00,0009,00,00,0009,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ashirwad Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,713Dec 164,464Mar 174,214Jun 174,599Sep 174,572Dec 174,643Mar 184,419Jun 184,309Sep 184,256Dec 184,152Mar 194,056Jun 194,016Sep 193,968Dec 194,096Mar 204,246Jun 204,297Sep 204,211Dec 207,759Mar 218,018Jun 218,250Sep 2112,914Dec 2116,977Mar 2216,613Jun 2217,643Sep 2217,522Dec 2217,429Mar 2318,937Jun 2319,946Sep 2321,771Dec 2328,445Mar 2440,642Jun 2450,535Sep 2465,404Dec 2469,268Mar 2567,396Jun 2565,623Sep 2563,531Dec 2562,192Mar 2661,702Jun 2660,357Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,7134,4644,2144,5994,5724,6434,4194,3094,2564,1524,0564,0163,9684,0964,2464,2974,2117,7598,0188,25012,91416,97716,61317,64317,52217,42918,93719,94621,77128,44540,64250,53565,40469,26867,39665,62363,53162,19261,70260,357
141414131313121212121010101010101010101010101010109999910101010999999
Indian promoters141414131313121212121010101010101010101010101010109999910101010999999
3,6994,4504,2004,5864,5594,6304,4074,2974,2444,1404,0464,0063,9584,0864,2364,2874,2017,7498,0088,24012,90416,96716,60317,63317,51217,42018,92819,93721,76228,43640,63250,52565,39469,25867,38765,61463,52262,18361,69360,348
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ashirwad Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DINESH RAMPRASAD PODDAR, 16.11%. The filing names 14 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DINESH RAMPRASAD PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.11%1,44,96,488
RAJESH RAMPRASAD PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.59%1,40,30,512
SHILPA DINESH PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.97%80,76,225
SWASTI VINAYAKA REALESTATE DEVELOPMENT PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.88%34,87,500
RHEA DINESH PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.06%27,54,450
NUPUR RAJESH PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.36%12,19,500
ARYAN RAJESH PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.21%10,92,150
PRABHAT DINESH PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%5,68,800
VEDAANT RAJESH PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%1,74,375
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ashirwad Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%0.10%1.03%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
PRAMILA M SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%1.32%1.45%1.60%––––––––––––––––2.74%2.68%2.68%2.68%––––––1.20%–––––––––
DIMPLE PIYUSH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.06%1.06%1.10%1.10%1.17%1.48%2.22%2.44%2.84%1.11%3.16%3.09%3.05%3.48%3.59%3.59%3.59%2.46%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%1.20%–––––––––
PRAMILABEN MAHASUKHLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.52%2.49%2.67%2.67%–3.61%3.61%3.61%––––2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%––––––––––
PIYUSH MAHASUKHLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.33%1.81%1.87%2.26%2.26%2.18%2.08%2.11%–2.76%2.76%2.76%1.95%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%––––––––––
SIMRAN PIYUSH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.31%1.47%1.78%2.15%1.66%1.85%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.33%2.42%2.42%1.41%1.22%1.22%1.25%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––
NIRMAL BANG SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.05%–––3.44%1.19%––––––1.91%–––––––––––––––––––
SHAMBHU LAL GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.97%2.38%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%–2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.21%––––––––––––––––––––
SHAMBHU LAL GUPTA HUF .Other non-institutions––––1.16%1.16%1.27%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––
PRAMILABEN MANSUKHLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––3.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––
PIYUSH MANSUKHLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––
BHAVIKA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.05%2.12%2.21%2.33%2.15%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––
DHAVAL NATVARLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.59%1.51%––––––––1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––
JASMINA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.31%2.31%2.11%1.62%1.46%1.35%1.30%1.21%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAILASHBEN NATWARLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.37%1.21%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.14%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAMBU LAL GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAMILA MANSUKHLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.01%2.01%1.97%1.62%1.62%2.42%2.57%2.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHAVAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.98%––––1.96%1.95%1.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SMC GLOBAL SECURITIES LTDOther non-institutions2.98%2.58%––1.04%2.61%2.78%2.73%2.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANKIT R DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.31%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURESH RATHI SECURITIES (P) LTDOther non-institutions–––2.75%2.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURAJ KENWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHAVIKA DHAVAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.72%1.47%1.48%1.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHOICE EQUITY BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAMEER NATWARLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BALANCE EQUITY BROKING (INDIA)Other non-institutions2.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SNEHAL GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.