Arvind Fashions logo

Arvind Fashions shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ARVINDFASNBSE: 542484RetailingSmall Cap

Arvind Fashions Limited · Face value ₹4 · Listed Mar 2019
Last close ₹364.90down ₹1.30 (0.36%)BSE ₹364.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹366.20.

28 Oct: open ₹368.70, high ₹369.30, low ₹358.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹355.70Low, 26 Oct 2026₹569.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹4,880 Cr721st largest listed
P/E
40.81
P/E without one-offs
33.83
P/B
5.17
Dividend yield
0.44%
ROE
12.6%
ROE without one-offs
15.2%
ROCE
25.5%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, NSE
3,11,52174.2% delivered

Arvind Fashions' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Arvind Fashions, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters35.08%
  • Foreign institutions11.92%
  • Indian institutions26.74%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others26.26%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
44.45%7.65%35.08%11.92%26.74%26.26%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.00%35.61%35.58%35.58%35.58%35.58%39.73%39.13%40.41%40.41%36.96%36.93%36.92%36.88%36.84%36.83%36.82%36.82%36.80%36.78%36.78%35.21%35.20%35.19%35.19%35.14%35.13%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.08%
Indian promoters36.00%35.61%35.58%35.58%35.58%35.58%39.73%39.13%40.41%40.41%36.96%36.93%36.92%36.88%36.84%36.83%36.82%36.82%36.80%36.78%36.78%35.21%35.20%35.19%35.19%35.14%35.13%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.08%
64.00%64.39%64.42%64.42%64.42%64.42%60.27%60.87%59.59%59.59%63.04%63.07%63.06%63.12%63.16%63.17%63.18%63.18%63.20%63.22%63.22%64.79%64.80%64.81%64.81%64.86%64.87%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.92%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.32%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%8.31%8.31%8.31%8.31%8.31%8.31%8.31%8.31%8.31%8.31%
Shares in issue5,79,94,6735,86,34,6585,86,79,3645,86,79,3645,86,79,3645,86,79,3649,86,58,7119,86,85,71111,34,87,48711,34,87,48713,23,43,53513,24,52,12213,24,61,81313,25,97,81313,27,74,51313,28,11,16613,28,24,20713,28,30,66013,28,99,66013,29,59,96013,29,84,46013,32,26,21013,32,42,71013,32,83,91013,33,00,51013,34,92,21013,35,04,21013,36,22,98913,36,54,98913,36,54,98913,37,29,489
Shares locked in62,71,25962,71,25962,71,25962,71,259––––––2,65,06,4272,65,06,4272,65,06,4271,83,06,6241,83,06,62418,30,66318,30,66318,30,66318,30,66318,30,66318,30,66318,30,66318,30,66300––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––18,30,70118,30,70118,30,70118,30,66318,30,66318,30,66318,30,66318,30,66318,30,66318,30,66318,30,66318,30,66318,30,66300––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Arvind Fashions shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,89,939Mar 191,79,100Jun 191,74,722Sep 191,70,328Dec 191,67,261Mar 201,69,961Jun 201,79,213Sep 201,77,495Dec 201,73,999Mar 211,79,438Jun 211,74,408Sep 211,72,325Dec 211,71,465Mar 221,68,885Jun 221,65,454Sep 221,65,868Dec 221,63,930Mar 231,62,162Jun 231,62,014Sep 231,67,323Dec 231,68,919Mar 241,64,774Jun 241,68,912Sep 241,90,823Dec 241,92,596Mar 251,89,948Jun 251,85,237Sep 251,82,080Dec 251,77,446Mar 261,74,838Jun 261,69,861Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,89,9391,79,1001,74,7221,70,3281,67,2611,69,9611,79,2131,77,4951,73,9991,79,4381,74,4081,72,3251,71,4651,68,8851,65,4541,65,8681,63,9301,62,1621,62,0141,67,3231,68,9191,64,7741,68,9121,90,8231,92,5961,89,9481,85,2371,82,0801,77,4461,74,8381,69,861
27272729333332282626262626222222222223232323232323232322222222
Indian promoters27272729333332282626262626222222222223232323232323232322222222
1,89,9121,79,0731,74,6951,70,2991,67,2281,69,9281,79,1811,77,4671,73,9731,79,4121,74,3821,72,2991,71,4391,68,8631,65,4321,65,8461,63,9081,62,1401,61,9911,67,3001,68,8961,64,7511,68,8891,90,8001,92,5731,89,9251,85,2141,82,0581,77,4241,74,8161,69,839
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Arvind Fashions promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Aura Securities Private Limited, 31.12%. The filing names 29 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Aura Securities Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others31.12%4,16,18,6059.37%
Aura Merchandise Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.37%18,30,7010.00%
Atul LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.19%15,96,1050.00%
Aura Business Ventures LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.78%10,36,7060.00%
Aagam Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.54%7,25,5530.00%
Aayojan Resources Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%35,1900.00%
Anusandhan Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%44,4700.00%
Adhinami Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%7,1530.00%
Sanjaybhai Shrenikbhai Lalbhai (as representative trustee of discretionary trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%5650.00%
Swati Siddharth Lalbhai (trustee of Siddharth Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,3990.00%
Astha LalbhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3850.00%
Jayshreeben Sanjaybhai LalbhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1520.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Arvind Fashions, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Arvind Fashions

HolderMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––3.27%3.19%3.20%4.14%3.58%3.48%3.82%3.97%4.65%
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.85%
Bhupendra M ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.16%–2.16%–––1.85%1.85%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.90%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund F238Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.21%1.21%1.19%1.31%
Ashish DhawanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––3.05%3.18%4.33%4.78%4.78%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.95%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.93%1.80%1.52%1.02%––––––
Plenty Private Equity Fund I LimitedForeign direct investment6.79%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%7.61%7.61%6.62%6.62%5.68%5.67%5.67%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.64%–––––––––
Akash BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––6.05%6.05%6.05%6.04%6.03%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%4.64%4.31%3.84%–––––––––
Plenty Ci Fund I LimitedForeign direct investment2.79%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%–––––––––
Ellipsis Partners LlcForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––2.39%2.65%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.27%2.27%–2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.25%–––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––
University of Notre Dame Du LacForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.13%1.15%1.15%––––1.20%1.20%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.07%––––––––––––––
Bhupendra M Shah (As a trustee of AML Employee Welfare Trust)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.16%1.85%1.85%–––––––––––––––––––
Bhupendra M Shah(Trustee of AML Welfare Employee Trust)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.83%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.62%1.62%1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aml Employee Welfare TrustOther non-institutions2.18%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Multiples Private Equity Fii IInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.58%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks1.39%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Schroder Asian Growth FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
India Capital Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Kuwait Investment Authority Fund F238 1.31%, +0.12 pts; Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity Portfolio 1.85%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited 4.65%, +0.68 pts