Arvind Fashions logo

Arvind Fashions financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: ARVINDFASNBSE: 542484RetailingSmall Cap

Arvind Fashions Limited · Face value ₹4 · Listed Mar 2019
Last close ₹358.90down ₹6.00 (1.64%)BSE ₹359.20

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹364.90.

29 Oct: open ₹367.45, high ₹367.45, low ₹346.80

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹346.80Low, 29 Oct 2026₹569.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹4,800 Cr721st largest listed
P/E
40.14
P/E without one-offs
33.27
P/B
5.09
Dividend yield
0.45%
ROE
12.6%
ROE without one-offs
15.2%
ROCE
25.5%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, NSE
2,26,801

Arvind Fashions' financial statements for the 8 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

8 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Arvind Fashions annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
4,64421791Mar 193,866−3991,210Mar 202,201−596903Mar 213,056−237502Mar 224,42187598Mar 234,259137466Mar 244,62033390Mar 255,266184531Mar 26
A loss in 3 of the 8 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
13.4%−10.3%6.2%6.0%−0.3%5.9%10.2%12.0%13.0%13.4%0.5%−10.3%2.0%0.7%3.5%Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2021, the company reports a discontinued business. From the year to Mar 2024, the company's revenue for that year, ₹4,259 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹4,443 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue5,266
  2. Materials and goods−2,403
  3. Employee costs−322
  4. Other expenses−1,837
  5. Operating profit705
  6. Depreciation−290
  7. Other income+41
  8. One-off items−23
  9. Finance costs−170
  10. Profit before tax262
  11. Tax−77
  12. Discontinued businesses−1.2
  13. Net profit184

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,011 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,390 Cr
  • Receivables₹752 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹64 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Owed to suppliers₹1,387 Cr
  • Net worth₹1,161 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,137 Cr
  • Borrowings₹531 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Arvind Fashions quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Filed 9 JulMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 6 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 21 Jul
Revenue from operations4,6443,8662,2013,0564,4214,2594,6205,2665,437
4,3563,6352,2082,8763,9683,7494,0184,5624,707
Materials and goods bought2,2892,1311,2871,7102,2922,0372,1502,4032,467
Employee costs408349229237268260269322333
Other expenses1,6591,1546929291,4091,4511,6001,8371,907
Operating profit before depreciation288231−7180453511602705731
Operating margin6.2%6.0%−0.3%5.9%10.2%12.0%13.0%13.4%13.4%
Materials, % of revenue49.3%55.1%58.5%55.9%51.8%47.8%46.5%45.6%45.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue8.8%9.0%10.4%7.7%6.1%6.1%5.8%6.1%6.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue35.7%29.9%31.4%30.4%31.9%34.1%34.6%34.9%35.1%
Depreciation and amortisation153438303233239230256290300
Operating profit after depreciation135−206−310−53214280346415431
Other income460128675334354133
Finance costs126289225124138144156170178
Profit before one-off items and tax13−436−406−110128170225285286
One-off items0−61−4500−60−23−23
Profit before tax13−496−451−110128164225262263
−9−9742−640571917775
Profit from discontinued businesses––−103−133−131−1−1−1
21−399−596−2378713733184186
Other comprehensive income−75−30−1−2−13−1
Total comprehensive income15−394−599−2378613532186186
Net margin0.5%−10.3%––2.0%–0.7%3.5%3.4%
Net margin is left blank for the years to Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2024: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the share it leaves the other owners is more than 10 points from the share the company's other periods state.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Filed 9 JulMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 6 May
1,2216875918501,0921,1921,1651,161
1,1295995227509101,003957944
Share capital2323425353535353
Reserves1,106575480697857950904890
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries918969100183189207217
7911,210903502598466390531
2,1292,6722,0291,7471,9031,6871,8712,192
1751,0921,039660677695751852
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale––425–332212
3,5244,4513,7013,2633,6723,6073,8094,216
1,0651,8901,6151,1981,3951,4201,3801,438
2,4592,5611,9642,0602,2772,1872,4292,778
Net debt7791,199885397397298225467
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 6 May
−77300317434530404
−88312361497574449
100278−96−3−61−259
Receivables9781−7−94−92−23
Inventories42644−11670−189−308
Payables−35297−33−59234206
Other working capital−71566080−13−134
Tax paid11−12−43−63−43−43
Capital spending4217638296109
Free cash flow−119284254352434295
−40−9−2832−75−98
111−209−198−491−456−406
Dividends paid000136771
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued49949552510
Net change in cash−68291−25−2−100
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Arvind Fashions dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2019Mar 2020Filed 9 JulMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 6 May
Earnings per share₹2.87−₹68.37−₹62.91–₹2.77₹6.07−₹2.67₹9.18
Diluted earnings per share₹2.81−₹67.89−₹62.86–₹2.76₹6.05−₹2.67₹9.16
Dividend per share––––₹1.00₹1.25₹1.60₹1.60
Book value per share₹194.73₹102.00₹45.99₹56.64₹68.48₹75.45₹71.80₹70.61
Dividend payout–––––20.6%–17.4%
Shareholder yield––−31.7%−13.2%−0.1%0.2%1.2%1.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)6,0518601,5773,7603,7156,0254,9775,392
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Arvind Fashions PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Filed 9 JulMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 6 May
Revenue growth–−16.7%–38.8%44.7%–8.5%14.0%
Operating profit growth–−19.8%––151.2%–17.9%17.0%
Net profit growth–––––57.7%−75.9%456.9%
Earnings per share growth–––––119.1%––
1.5%−46.4%−103.5%−42.0%–8.4%−3.6%12.9%
–−47.9 pts−57.1 pts61.5 pts––−12.1 pts16.5 pts
From the net margin–−44.1 pts–––––14.6 pts
From asset turnover–11.3 pts–––––0.6 pts
From borrowing–−15.0 pts–––––1.3 pts
Return on capital employed6.7%−10.9%−20.7%−3.9%12.7%16.9%22.3%24.5%
Cash conversion––––364.9%316.7%1,605.6%220.1%
Interest cover1.1–––1.51.92.22.4
Debt to equity0.651.761.530.590.550.390.330.46
Receivable days69741046846555852
Inventory days157224230177156163183211
Payable days198227264224162168199211
Cash conversion cycle, days2970692240514252
Working capital days80871107661686166
Asset turnover1.320.970.540.881.281.171.251.31
Assets per rupee of net worth3.124.627.285.474.183.813.784.22
Sales per rupee of plant12.453.742.556.106.205.685.375.68
Capital spending to depreciation––0.140.070.260.360.370.38
Plant being built, % of plant in use1.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.4%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. From the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2025: the profit of this year or the year before includes a business the company has discontinued while its revenue does not, so the change in return on equity is not split into margin, turnover and borrowing. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: between the two periods the company began reporting a business as discontinued, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2024: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
57.4%
Measure5 years3 years
Return on equity, average−6.1%5.9%
Return on capital employed, average14.5%21.2%
Operating margin, average10.9%12.8%
Net margin, average–2.1%
Asset turnover, average1.181.24
Cash conversion cycle, days, average4148
Interest cover, average2.02.2
Debt to equity, average0.460.39

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,9851,368404
Cash from investing−179−142−98
Cash from financing−1,760−1,353−406
Capital spending367287109
Dividends paid15115171
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash5181710
Borrowings raised321184164
Borrowings repaid73325022

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––278776
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.12.460.140.091.722.362.862.872.69
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−2.85−3.06−2.74−2.76−3.09−2.78
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−11.76−15.17−5.82−9.04−11.36−3.05
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––4.983.87
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–5.6623.14−47.45−46.8019.264.31−10.95
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–39.271.65−30.28−15.853.7313.2416.89
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−3.112.141.40−0.32−1.69−0.182.26
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.000.00–0.000.010.000.01
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−66.77–––31.3334.9484.7229.41
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−2.48−3.3065.4712.87
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
8 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based-LT/STCARE A / CARE A1Review, Re-affirmPositive160
8 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Term LoanCARE AReview, Re-affirmPositive4.30
8 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-Working Capital LimitsCARE A1Review, Re-affirm17.50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.