Arvind logo

Arvind shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ARVINDBSE: 500101Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Arvind Limited · Formerly Arvind Mills · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1995
Last close ₹512.25up ₹11.95 (2.39%)BSE ₹512.10

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹500.30.

28 Oct: open ₹498.00, high ₹538.00, low ₹491.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹286.00Low, 12 Jan 2026₹607.15High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹13,935 Cr547th largest listed
P/E
33.65
P/B
3.28
Dividend yield
0.88%
ROE
10.2%
ROCE
10.3%
Debt to equity
0.57
Volume, NSE
52,27,3419.6% delivered

Arvind's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Arvind, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters38.09%
  • Foreign institutions15.11%
  • Indian institutions23.86%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others22.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
41.25%8.59%38.09%15.11%23.86%22.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.77%43.07%42.94%42.94%42.92%42.92%42.92%42.98%43.10%43.10%43.08%44.09%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.72%45.05%45.05%42.61%42.59%41.31%41.30%41.26%41.25%41.25%41.16%41.16%41.14%41.14%41.14%39.61%39.60%39.59%39.58%39.56%39.53%39.53%39.53%39.53%38.09%
Indian promoters43.77%43.07%42.94%42.94%42.92%42.92%42.92%42.98%43.10%43.10%43.08%44.09%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.72%45.05%45.05%42.61%42.59%41.31%41.30%41.26%41.25%41.25%41.16%41.16%41.14%41.14%41.14%39.61%39.60%39.59%39.58%39.56%39.53%39.53%39.53%39.53%38.09%
56.23%56.93%57.06%57.06%57.08%57.08%57.08%57.02%56.90%56.90%56.92%55.91%55.25%55.25%55.25%55.28%54.95%54.95%57.39%57.41%58.69%58.70%58.74%58.75%58.75%58.84%58.84%58.86%58.86%58.86%60.39%60.40%60.41%60.42%60.44%60.47%60.47%60.47%60.47%61.91%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares4.91%4.99%5.00%5.00%5.00%10.54%10.54%9.91%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.65%4.06%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.41%4.94%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%6.97%6.97%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%
Shares in issue25,83,59,06925,83,59,06925,85,17,06925,85,17,06925,86,17,06925,86,17,06925,86,17,06925,86,17,06925,86,17,06925,86,17,06925,87,67,06925,87,67,06925,87,67,06925,87,67,06925,87,67,06925,89,24,06925,89,24,06925,89,24,06925,89,24,06925,90,35,81926,05,85,81926,05,85,81926,08,35,81926,08,97,47426,08,97,47426,14,97,47426,14,97,47426,16,05,47426,16,05,47426,16,30,47426,16,30,47426,17,30,47426,17,67,97426,18,17,97426,19,51,30726,21,14,64026,21,14,64026,21,14,64026,21,39,64027,20,40,630
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Arvind shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,80,312Dec 161,78,940Mar 171,85,969Jun 171,87,324Sep 171,83,444Dec 171,86,527Mar 181,85,692Jun 181,91,875Sep 182,26,813Dec 182,23,665Mar 192,19,968Jun 192,19,579Sep 192,19,925Dec 191,93,253Mar 202,08,300Jun 202,16,354Sep 202,01,978Dec 202,01,255Mar 211,99,832Jun 212,04,265Sep 212,02,150Dec 212,03,310Mar 222,08,692Jun 222,12,931Sep 222,18,216Dec 222,15,786Mar 231,96,826Jun 232,05,458Sep 232,03,592Dec 231,99,280Mar 241,88,382Jun 241,92,397Sep 241,84,817Dec 241,80,568Mar 251,86,124Jun 251,87,498Sep 251,78,602Dec 251,76,908Mar 261,81,012Jun 261,97,144Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,80,3121,78,9401,85,9691,87,3241,83,4441,86,5271,85,6921,91,8752,26,8132,23,6652,19,9682,19,5792,19,9251,93,2532,08,3002,16,3542,01,9782,01,2551,99,8322,04,2652,02,1502,03,3102,08,6922,12,9312,18,2162,15,7861,96,8262,05,4582,03,5921,99,2801,88,3821,92,3971,84,8171,80,5681,86,1241,87,4981,78,6021,76,9081,81,0121,97,144
30312929292930292929292929292929252524242423232323232324242525252524242423232323
Indian promoters30312929292930292929292929292929252524242423232323232324242525252524242423232323
1,80,2821,78,9091,85,9401,87,2951,83,4151,86,4981,85,6621,91,8462,26,7842,23,6362,19,9392,19,5502,19,8961,93,2242,08,2712,16,3252,01,9532,01,2301,99,8082,04,2412,02,1262,03,2872,08,6692,12,9082,18,1932,15,7631,96,8032,05,4342,03,5681,99,2551,88,3571,92,3721,84,7921,80,5441,86,1001,87,4741,78,5791,76,8851,80,9891,97,121
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Arvind promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Aura Securities Private Limited, 32.98%. The filing names 26 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Aura Securities Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others32.98%8,97,30,5908.36%
Aura Business Ventures LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.56%69,60,9880.00%
Atul LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.52%41,27,4710.00%
Aagam Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.69%18,76,2580.00%
Lalbhai Realty Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.17%4,55,0000.00%
Akshita Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%1,50,0000.00%
Anusandhan Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%1,15,0000.00%
Aayojan Resources Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%96,0000.00%
Adhinami Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%78,5000.00%
Vimlaben S LalbhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%9700.00%
Taral S LalbhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%4,0740.00%
Swati S LalbhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%9,7120.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Arvind, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Arvind

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%
Aml Employee Welfare TrustOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.44%1.36%1.35%1.35%1.35%–1.66%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.53%
State of Wisconsin Investment Board - Alliance Bernstein L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.38%1.25%1.28%1.22%1.22%1.19%
Acadian Emerging Markets Small Cap Equity Fund, LlcForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–
Ntasain Discovery Master FundForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.92%2.10%2.10%1.89%1.47%–––––1.30%1.28%1.28%1.28%––
Polunin Emerging Markets Small Cap Fund, LlcForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––2.26%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.21%––1.05%1.04%1.04%1.07%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––
Zen Securities LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––1.06%1.18%1.31%1.39%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.21%––––––––––
Okoworld KlimaForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies4.23%4.23%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs (Singapore) Pte. - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs (Singapore) PteInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––3.10%2.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Stichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity PoolInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Merrill Lynch Markets Singapore Pte. LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dimensional Emerging Markets Value FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.31%1.20%––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.05%2.03%2.07%2.05%1.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Multiples Private Equity Fii IInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.12%3.12%1.91%1.91%1.83%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
India Capital Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav - Emerging Stars Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.00%1.86%2.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Multiples Private Equity FundOther non-institutions1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: State of Wisconsin Investment Board - Alliance Bernstein L.P. newly named at 1.19%
  • Indian institutions: Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd newly named at 1.86%