Artson logo

Artson shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 522134Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

ARTSON LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1993
Last close ₹140.25down ₹5.70 (3.91%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹145.95.

29 Oct: open ₹145.00, high ₹146.70, low ₹139.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹125.30Low, 21 Jan 2026₹227.50High, 19 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹518 Cr1,786th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
231.17
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−299.2%
ROCE
−9.2%
Debt to equity
23.75
Volume, BSE
5,367

Artson's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Artson, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others24.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.01%75.00%0.01%24.98%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue3,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,0003,69,20,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––200200––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Artson shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,400Dec 1612,355Mar 1712,197Jun 1712,247Sep 1712,533Dec 1712,976Mar 1812,883Jun 1812,835Sep 1812,791Dec 1812,747Mar 1912,704Jun 1912,967Sep 1912,867Dec 1912,635Mar 2012,845Jun 2012,485Dec 2013,126Mar 2112,721Jun 2113,420Sep 2118,563Dec 2118,445Mar 2220,303Jun 2220,502Sep 2221,155Dec 2221,150Mar 2321,817Jun 2323,526Sep 2322,947Dec 2321,943Mar 2420,811Jun 2420,518Sep 2419,797Dec 2419,391Mar 2518,902Jun 2518,383Sep 2518,011Dec 2517,733Mar 2617,719Jun 2617,441Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,40012,35512,19712,24712,53312,97612,88312,83512,79112,74712,70412,96712,86712,63512,84512,48513,12612,72113,42018,56318,44520,30320,50221,15521,15021,81723,52622,94721,94320,81120,51819,79719,39118,90218,38318,01117,73317,71917,441
111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111111
12,39912,35412,19612,24612,53212,97512,88212,83412,79012,74612,70312,96612,86612,63412,84412,48413,12512,72013,41918,56218,44420,30220,50121,15421,14921,81623,52522,94621,94220,81020,51719,79619,39018,90118,38218,01017,73217,71817,440
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Artson promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Projects Limited, 75.00%.

Holder
Tata Projects LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others75.00%2,76,90,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Artson, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CONSORTIUM SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–1.08%1.14%1.14%1.14%
GUTTIKONDA VARA LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
Sarnam Trading and Mercantile Pvt LtdCompanies1.08%1.08%0.11%1.08%–––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––
Consortium Sec.Pvt.LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––
Sarnam Mercantile and Trading Pvt ltdOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sarnam Trading & Mercantile Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.08%–––1.08%–1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Saranam Trading & Mercantile Pvt. Ltd.Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.08%–1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Meenaxi Narendra MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.49%1.49%–1.35%1.25%1.07%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.