Aptech logo

Aptech shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: APTECHTBSE: 532475Other Consumer ServicesSmall Cap

Aptech Limited · Formerly Aptech Training · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2002
Last close ₹80.31up ₹1.48 (1.88%)BSE ₹80.02

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹78.83.

27 Oct: open ₹79.25, high ₹81.09, low ₹78.02

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹69.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹128.48High, 16 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹466 Cr1,805th largest listed
P/E
19.06
P/B
1.87
Dividend yield
5.60%
ROE
9.8%
ROCE
10.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
54,69944.9% delivered

Aptech's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aptech, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.35%
  • Foreign institutions0.13%
  • Indian institutions0.58%
  • Individuals and others51.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.94%0.13%47.35%0.13%0.58%51.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.49%49.49%49.43%49.43%49.43%48.98%48.96%48.95%48.61%48.48%48.42%48.37%47.78%47.69%47.66%47.41%47.39%47.37%47.35%47.37%47.36%47.36%47.36%47.36%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%
Indian promoters49.30%49.30%28.14%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.49%49.49%49.43%49.43%49.43%48.98%48.96%48.95%48.61%48.48%48.42%48.37%47.78%47.69%47.66%47.41%47.39%47.37%47.35%47.37%47.36%47.36%47.36%47.36%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%
Foreign promoters––21.17%––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––
50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.51%50.51%50.57%50.57%50.57%51.02%51.04%51.05%51.39%51.52%51.58%51.62%52.22%52.31%52.34%52.59%52.61%52.63%52.65%52.63%52.64%52.64%52.64%52.64%52.65%52.65%52.65%52.65%52.65%52.65%52.65%52.65%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.51%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,98,93,5603,98,93,5603,98,93,5603,98,93,5603,98,93,5603,98,93,5603,98,93,5603,98,93,5603,98,93,5603,98,93,5603,98,93,5603,98,93,5603,98,93,5604,02,54,5544,02,69,6104,02,78,1604,05,66,2474,06,70,8844,07,19,4094,07,60,3344,12,69,1214,13,45,2464,13,72,3464,13,78,5794,13,95,1294,14,14,5254,14,27,5255,79,75,2255,79,88,0745,79,93,0485,79,93,0485,79,94,8695,79,99,7435,79,99,7435,80,01,6915,80,02,8175,80,02,8175,80,02,8175,80,02,8175,80,02,817
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aptech shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

83,589Dec 1678,777Mar 1777,760Jun 1773,679Sep 1761,701Dec 1763,440Mar 1864,250Jun 1864,346Sep 1863,291Dec 1862,749Mar 1962,259Jun 1960,662Sep 1960,132Dec 1960,628Mar 2062,730Jun 2064,495Sep 2063,191Dec 2060,708Mar 2163,678Jun 2160,694Sep 2157,893Dec 2161,098Mar 2262,002Jun 2263,445Sep 2259,725Dec 2257,241Mar 2377,551Jun 2387,207Sep 2395,054Dec 2397,917Mar 2498,401Jun 241,01,093Sep 241,03,401Dec 241,02,282Mar 2599,403Jun 2583,282Sep 2582,763Dec 2581,728Mar 2683,261Jun 2682,064Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders83,58978,77777,76073,67961,70163,44064,25064,34663,29162,74962,25960,66260,13260,62862,73064,49563,19160,70863,67860,69457,89361,09862,00263,44559,72557,24177,55187,20795,05497,91798,4011,01,0931,03,4011,02,28299,40383,28282,76381,72883,26182,064
6666666666666666666666654444455777777777
Indian promoters6656666666666666666666654444455777777777
Foreign promoters––1––––––––––––––––00000000000000–––––––
83,58378,77177,75473,67361,69563,43464,24464,34063,28562,74362,25360,65660,12660,62262,72464,48963,18560,70263,67260,68857,88761,09261,99663,44059,72157,23777,54787,20395,05097,91298,3961,01,0861,03,3941,02,27599,39683,27582,75681,72183,25482,057
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aptech promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is REKHA JHUNJHUNWALA, 21.03%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
REKHA JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.03%1,21,98,376
RARE EQUITY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others20.38%1,18,20,860
GOPIKISHAN SHIVKISHAN DAMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.03%17,57,317
UTPAL H SHETHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%9,08,000
AMIT GOELAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.74%4,30,000
RAJESHKUMAR RADHESHYAM JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%3,50,001
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Aptech, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CHARTERED FINANCE & LEASING LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
IEPFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
MADHUSUDAN MURLIDHAR KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%
AALIDHRA TEXTOOL ENGINEERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.16%1.33%1.09%–––
MAHIMA STOCKS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––
BARCLAYS WEALTH TRUSTEES INDIA PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.27%1.26%–1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––
SINGULARITY EQUITY FUND IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.04%––––
RENAISSANCE INDIA NEXT FUND IIAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––
CHANDRAKANT CHHAGANBHAI GONDALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%––––––
SAPPHIRE INTREX LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.36%1.53%–1.81%1.66%1.18%–1.19%1.19%1.61%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––
GP EMERGING MARKETS STRATEGIES, LPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.14%1.32%1.32%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.33%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.31%1.30%1.31%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.26%––––––––––––
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LACForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.65%1.68%1.78%2.44%3.51%–3.51%3.97%4.56%4.56%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.60%4.59%4.58%4.58%4.52%4.51%4.03%3.32%3.32%2.94%1.22%1.20%––––––––––––
ABHISHEK KHAITANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.20%–1.10%1.09%1.03%1.04%–––––––––––––
ANIL PANTDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––
THE RAM FUND, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.01%1.22%1.40%1.40%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.41%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.38%1.38%1.16%–––––––––––––––––
ALCHEMY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.00%––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY - CHANAKYA CAPITAL PARTNERSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.37%1.54%2.22%2.35%2.41%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
University of Notre Dame DuInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––3.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.26%2.26%–2.26%2.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Washington University Chanakya CapitalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashush KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Washingtom University - Chanakya Capital partnersInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sameer KotichaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.25%1.25%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
QUEST POERTFOLIO SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.