The Anup Engineering logo

The Anup Engineering PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: ANUPBSE: 542460Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

The Anup Engineering Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2019
Last close ₹1,354.10up ₹1.70 (0.13%)BSE ₹1,355.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,352.40.

28 Oct: open ₹1,360.00, high ₹1,381.90, low ₹1,338.60

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,315.90Low, 27 Oct 2026₹2,479.90High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,712 Cr871st largest listed
P/E
32.02
P/B
3.93
Dividend yield
0.89%
ROE
13.0%
ROCE
14.3%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
12,11349.1% delivered

The Anup Engineering's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone or consolidated accounts year by year, as the company filed them.

The Anup Engineering PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings32.02today

    1 year

    Median 35.94

    Today is at or above 21% of the 180 days

    5 years

    Median 32.61

    Today is at or above 48% of the 974 days

  • Price to book3.93today

    1 year

    Median 6.13

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 6.88

    Today is at or above 1% of the 718 days

    5 years

    Median 5.58

    Today is at or above 34% of the 1,213 days

    10 years, since May 2019

    Median 2.84

    Today is at or above 56% of the 1,820 days

  • Price to sales3.51today

    1 year

    Median 4.78

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 6.06

    Today is at or above 1% of the 718 days

    5 years

    Median 4.73

    Today is at or above 31% of the 1,213 days

  • EV to EBITDA19.60today

    1 year

    Median 23.79

    Today is at or above 13% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 27.11

    Today is at or above 5% of the 718 days

    5 years

    Median 23.23

    Today is at or above 37% of the 1,213 days

  • Dividend yield0.89%today

    1 year

    Median 0.79%

    Today is at or above 76% of the 241 days

    3 years

    Median 0.71%

    Today is at or above 87% of the 727 days

    5 years

    Median 0.73%

    Today is at or above 81% of the 1,222 days

    10 years, since Apr 2019

    Median 0.77%

    Today is at or above 65% of the 1,813 days

  • Earnings yield3.12%today

    1 year

    Median 2.78%

    Today is at or above 80% of the 180 days

    3 years

    Median 2.56%

    Today is at or above 93% of the 539 days

    5 years

    Median 3.01%

    Today is at or above 55% of the 1,034 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹85 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹691 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹772 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹108 Cr−Cash₹13 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹143 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue2,00,31,466at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.The Anup Engineering financials ›

The Anup Engineering valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.The Anup Engineering dividend history

RatioMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)3325837859913,1306,9603,212
Price to earnings7.317.013.715.442.553.327.8
Price to book1.11.72.22.56.712.75.0
Price to sales1.42.72.42.76.010.53.8
EV to EBITDA4.610.38.912.528.245.518.1
Dividend yield2.15%1.23%0.88%0.80%0.47%0.58%1.06%
Earnings yield13.8%5.9%7.3%6.5%2.4%1.9%3.6%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020, consolidated accounts Mar 2021 to Mar 2024, standalone accounts Mar 2025 and consolidated from Mar 2026.

The Anup Engineering market cap, since Apr 2019

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹7,311 Cr₹301 Cr₹2,712 CrApr 19Apr 20Apr 21Apr 22Apr 23Apr 24Apr 25Apr 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹2,808 Cr
Earnings per share
₹42.28
Book value per share
₹344.96
Dividends, last 12 months
₹12.00
Public's market cap
₹1,603 Cr

Against Industrial Products

190 listed companies in Industrial Products, each priced on its last trading day; The Anup Engineering is 35th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out The Anup Engineering itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
27.0Across 128 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
67%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.5Across 140 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
18.3Across 96 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.40%Across 61 other companies
Company
Jash Engineering logoJash EngineeringJASH3,16336.876.0927.60.32%
Kabra Extrusion Technik logoKabra Extrusion TechnikKABRAEXTRU2,956713.16––0.00%
Windsor Machines logoWindsor MachinesWINDMACHIN2,896–––0.00%
HLE Glascoat logoHLE GlascoatHLEGLAS2,88280.555.4025.50.27%
The Anup Engineering logoThe Anup EngineeringANUP2,71232.023.9319.60.89%
Axis Solutions logoAxis SolutionsAXISOL2,56182.2817.8154.40.11%
Concord Control Systems logoConcord Control SystemsCNCRD2,47157.3311.82–0.00%
Kilburn Engineering logoKilburn EngineeringKLBRENG-B2,38327.08––0.71%
JNK India logoJNK IndiaJNKINDIA2,23229.563.9320.20.08%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.