The Anup Engineering logo

The Anup Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ANUPBSE: 542460Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

The Anup Engineering Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2019
Last close ₹1,313.00down ₹49.50 (3.63%)BSE ₹1,312.25

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,362.50.

30 Oct: open ₹1,362.50, high ₹1,365.10, low ₹1,301.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,301.00Low, 30 Oct 2026₹2,479.90High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,630 Cr871st largest listed
P/E
31.05
P/B
3.81
Dividend yield
0.91%
ROE
13.0%
ROCE
14.3%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
12,57856.6% delivered

The Anup Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Anup Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.92%
  • Foreign institutions2.84%
  • Indian institutions16.84%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others39.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
46.51%0.75%40.92%2.84%16.84%39.39%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.74%41.72%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.66%41.62%43.26%43.17%43.04%43.04%43.04%43.04%43.04%42.98%42.98%42.94%42.91%42.91%42.74%41.24%41.03%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.92%40.92%40.92%40.92%
Indian promoters40.74%41.72%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.66%41.62%43.26%43.17%43.04%43.04%43.04%43.04%43.04%42.98%42.98%42.94%42.91%42.91%42.74%41.24%41.03%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.92%40.92%40.92%40.92%
59.26%58.28%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.34%58.38%56.74%56.83%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.96%57.02%57.02%57.06%57.09%57.09%57.26%58.76%58.97%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.08%59.08%59.08%59.08%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares3.79%3.70%3.70%3.70%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,01,93,9621,01,93,9621,01,99,5181,01,99,5181,01,99,5181,01,99,5181,02,08,2591,02,19,00098,31,15098,51,15098,81,15098,81,15098,81,15098,81,15098,81,15098,96,15098,96,15099,06,15099,11,15099,11,15099,50,4831,99,00,9662,00,02,4662,00,26,4662,00,26,4662,00,26,4662,00,26,4662,00,31,4662,00,31,4662,00,31,4662,00,31,466
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Anup Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,15,821Mar 191,09,646Jun 191,06,621Sep 191,03,610Dec 191,00,711Mar 2099,639Jun 2097,294Sep 2095,470Dec 2095,241Mar 2197,598Jun 2193,595Sep 2190,644Dec 2191,952Mar 2291,147Jun 2289,762Sep 2288,244Dec 2285,492Mar 2383,012Jun 2384,159Sep 2383,755Dec 2385,438Mar 2492,381Jun 2490,453Sep 2496,076Dec 2496,237Mar 2598,011Jun 2599,596Sep 2598,168Dec 2599,220Mar 2698,401Jun 2698,130Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,15,8211,09,6461,06,6211,03,6101,00,71199,63997,29495,47095,24197,59893,59590,64491,95291,14789,76288,24485,49283,01284,15983,75585,43892,38190,45396,07696,23798,01199,59698,16899,22098,40198,130
30303030303030303030303030303030303132323232323232323231313131
Indian promoters30303030303030303030303030303030303132323232323232323231313131
1,15,7911,09,6161,06,5911,03,5801,00,68199,60997,26495,44095,21197,56893,56590,61491,92291,11789,73288,21485,46282,98184,12783,72385,40692,34990,42196,04496,20597,97999,56498,13799,18998,37098,099
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Anup Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Aura Securities Private Limited, 35.46%. The filing names 27 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Aura Securities Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others35.46%71,03,23471,03,234
Aura Business Ventures LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.83%3,66,6583,66,658
Atul LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.53%3,05,7383,05,738
Aagam Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.98%1,96,0001,96,000
Arvind Farms Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.55%1,10,3781,10,378
Snehal MohtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%14,00014,000
Samvegbhai Arvindbhai (Karta)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%14,95214,952
Adore Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%13,55013,550
Jayshreeben Sanjaybhai LalbhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%10,04610,046
Anusandhan Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%8,5188,518
Amardeep Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%6,9806,980
Swati S LalbhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%5,5905,590
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of The Anup Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Abakkus Emerging Opportunities Fund-1Alternative investment funds––2.01%3.17%4.77%4.94%5.46%5.55%5.85%5.79%5.79%5.62%5.72%5.72%4.77%4.23%4.06%3.83%3.85%3.85%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.71%3.57%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.58%3.57%3.57%
Bhupendra M ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.30%2.29%2.38%2.38%––––––2.37%––––––––2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.66%2.65%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%–2.62%2.53%2.21%1.84%1.83%1.83%1.77%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.82%2.05%2.05%2.05%
Chetan Jayantilal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.47%1.47%1.96%1.96%2.03%2.03%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.22%2.22%2.21%2.09%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
Gokul Mrugesh JaykrishnaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.03%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.67%1.67%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%
Bhupendra M Shah(Trustee of AML Employee Welfare Trust)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%–2.37%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.34%2.34%2.34%––––––
Habrok India Master LpForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.18%1.18%1.47%1.47%1.61%1.73%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–1.72%1.72%1.52%–––––––––––––
Aml Employee Welfare TrustOther non-institutions2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Multiples Private Equity Fii IInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks1.47%1.47%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.93%1.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Chintankumar Mahendrabhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Si Investments and Broking Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nirmal Bang Financial Services Pvt LtdOther non-institutions1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Chintankumar PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.