Anthem Biosciences logo

Anthem Biosciences PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: ANTHEMBSE: 544449Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

Anthem Biosciences Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 2025 · Issue price ₹570
Last close ₹837.15up ₹14.90 (1.81%)BSE ₹838.35

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹822.25.

27 Oct: open ₹822.25, high ₹846.05, low ₹815.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹579.15Low, 2 Feb 2026₹977.55High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹47,176 Cr226th largest listed
P/E
81.91
P/B
15.51
Dividend yield
0.24%
ROE
18.9%
ROCE
21.2%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
2,06,74457.6% delivered

Anthem Biosciences' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 27 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to a year. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Anthem Biosciences PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings81.91today
  • Price to book15.51today

    1 year, since Nov 2025

    Median 14.23

    Today is at or above 73% of the 239 days

  • Price to sales23.56today
  • EV to EBITDA59.22today
  • Dividend yield0.24%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 85% of the 247 days

  • Earnings yield1.22%today

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹576 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹3,043 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹2,002 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹51 Cr−Cash₹275 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹793 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue56,35,28,045at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Anthem Biosciences financials ›

Anthem Biosciences valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Anthem Biosciences dividend history

RatioMar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)36,856
Price to earningsNo full year
Price to book13.4
Price to salesNo full year
EV to EBITDANo full year
Dividend yield0.00%
Earnings yieldNo full year
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Anthem Biosciences market cap, since Jul 2025

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹50,313 Cr₹33,657 Cr₹42,635 Cr₹45,943 Cr₹42,750 Cr₹39,880 Cr₹35,645 Cr₹36,589 Cr₹33,657 Cr₹39,383 Cr₹36,856 Cr₹42,696 Cr₹42,687 Cr₹43,283 Cr₹45,589 Cr₹50,313 Cr₹48,372 Cr₹47,176 CrJul 25Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 27 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹46,952 Cr
Earnings per share
₹10.22
Book value per share
₹53.99
Dividends, last 12 months
₹2.00
Public's market cap
₹13,492 Cr

Against Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology

222 listed companies in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology, each priced on its last trading day; Anthem Biosciences is 17th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Anthem Biosciences itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
28.3Across 160 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
90%Of 3,398 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.9Across 195 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
19.8Across 150 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.50%Across 90 other companies
Company
Abbott India logoAbbott IndiaABBOTINDIA54,21833.5811.3626.42.57%
Biocon logoBioconBIOCON54,179109.391.5918.60.15%
IPCA Laboratories logoIPCA LaboratoriesIPCALAB50,25438.376.2322.60.30%
Gland Pharma logoGland PharmaGLAND48,84843.274.7226.10.68%
Anthem Biosciences logoAnthem BiosciencesANTHEM47,17681.9115.5159.20.24%
Ajanta Pharma logoAjanta PharmaAJANTPHARM41,90636.939.2628.61.79%
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals logoGlaxoSmithKline PharmaceuticalsGLAXO41,88439.2118.4729.92.31%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals logoEmcure PharmaceuticalsEMCURE35,57535.177.1918.50.19%
Sai Life Sciences logoSai Life SciencesSAILIFE31,57087.2712.7147.90.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.