Gland Pharma logo

Gland Pharma PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: GLANDBSE: 543245Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Gland Pharma Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2020 · Issue price ₹1,500
Last close ₹3,049.00up ₹88.70 (3.00%)BSE ₹3,047.30

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,960.30.

28 Oct: open ₹2,950.00, high ₹3,061.50, low ₹2,924.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,573.60Low, 16 Mar 2026₹3,171.00High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹50,312 Cr261st largest listed
P/E
44.57
P/B
4.86
Dividend yield
0.66%
ROE
11.6%
ROCE
12.4%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
2,82,54245.7% delivered

Gland Pharma's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 5 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2021 and consolidated from Mar 2022.

Gland Pharma PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings44.57today

    1 year

    Median 36.75

    Today is at or above 97% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 40.70

    Today is at or above 87% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 38.39

    Today is at or above 83% of the 1,239 days

  • Price to book4.86today

    1 year

    Median 3.27

    Today is at or above 97% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.43

    Today is at or above 99% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.48

    Today is at or above 80% of the 1,239 days

  • Price to sales7.48today

    1 year

    Median 5.20

    Today is at or above 97% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.42

    Today is at or above 97% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 5.82

    Today is at or above 78% of the 1,239 days

  • EV to EBITDA26.95today

    1 year

    Median 19.93

    Today is at or above 97% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 21.52

    Today is at or above 94% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 21.78

    Today is at or above 83% of the 1,239 days

  • Dividend yield0.66%today

    1 year

    Median 0.95%

    Today is at or above 3% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.96%

    Today is at or above 28% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 57% of the 1,239 days

  • Earnings yield2.24%today

    1 year

    Median 2.72%

    Today is at or above 3% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.46%

    Today is at or above 13% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.60%

    Today is at or above 17% of the 1,239 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹1,129 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹10,358 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹6,725 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹243 Cr−Cash₹3,359 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹1,751 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue16,50,10,854at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Gland Pharma financials ›

Gland Pharma valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Gland Pharma dividend history

RatioMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)40,46653,77120,88730,39226,23527,944
Price to earningsNo full year45.321.146.137.233.0
Price to bookNo balance sheet8.22.73.73.02.9
Price to salesNo full year12.85.36.24.64.6
EV to EBITDANo full year34.214.625.018.517.4
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.26%1.06%
Earnings yieldNo full year2.2%4.7%2.2%2.7%3.0%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2021 and consolidated from Mar 2022.

Gland Pharma market cap, since Jan 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹64,422 Cr₹15,219 Cr₹50,312 CrJan 21Oct 21Jul 22Apr 23Jan 24Oct 24Jul 25Apr 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹47,196 Cr
P/E to growth
0.96
Earnings per share
₹68.41
Book value per share
₹627.71
Dividends, last 12 months
₹20.00
Public's market cap
₹27,294 Cr

Against Pharmaceuticals

215 listed companies in Pharmaceuticals, each priced on its last trading day; Gland Pharma is 15th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Gland Pharma itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
28.0Across 156 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
78%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.9Across 190 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
18.9Across 143 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.48%Across 88 other companies
Company
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals logoGlenmark PharmaceuticalsGLENMARK64,91236.106.1713.30.11%
Alkem Laboratories logoAlkem LaboratoriesALKEM60,61928.104.3920.01.05%
Biocon logoBioconBIOCON57,153115.391.6819.50.14%
Abbott India logoAbbott IndiaABBOTINDIA55,83334.5811.6927.22.50%
Gland Pharma logoGland PharmaGLAND50,31244.574.8627.00.66%
IPCA Laboratories logoIPCA LaboratoriesIPCALAB48,97837.396.0722.00.31%
Ajanta Pharma logoAjanta PharmaAJANTPHARM43,23338.109.5529.51.73%
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals logoGlaxoSmithKline PharmaceuticalsGLAXO42,31839.6218.6630.22.28%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals logoEmcure PharmaceuticalsEMCURE35,57135.177.1918.50.19%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.